Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Is there any way to toggle walk?

9 replies to this topic
123iamking
  • 123iamking

    Who am I?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011
  • None

#1

Posted 21 September 2013 - 02:30 AM

gta IV has a special feature that toggle run (we no longer need to hold Lshift to run, just press it one time), it's cool and useful. but now I feel more lazy, holding the W button to walk make me exhausted. Is there any code that make the PC think I'm holding that button (but as a matter of fact, I'm not) by C# script.
10X 4 reading :)


julionib
  • julionib

    Coder

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2012
  • Brazil

#2

Posted 21 September 2013 - 10:44 AM

i guess that an temporary solution is task player to walk to his position + camera direction * 2 in a tick


123iamking
  • 123iamking

    Who am I?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011
  • None

#3

Posted 21 September 2013 - 02:08 PM

i guess that an temporary solution is task player to walk to his position + camera direction * 2 in a tick

task easily make the game crash, It's better to make a fake holding W button. still open suggestion :)


Majestic81
  • Majestic81

    Love For Sale

  • The Lost MC
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2012
  • Unknown

#4

Posted 21 September 2013 - 02:49 PM

What the hell? :blink: you cant hold the W button cause you'll get exhausted? thats a new level of laziness man..

 

 

Gamer.jpg


123iamking
  • 123iamking

    Who am I?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011
  • None

#5

Posted 22 September 2013 - 03:06 AM

What the hell? :blink: you cant hold the W button cause you'll get exhausted? thats a new level of laziness man..

 

not just laziness, but it's a way to protect my keyboard, and my finger. Anyway, it can be very useful, man.


Michael Wojtanis
  • Michael Wojtanis

    Rinepim

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • Poland

#6

Posted 22 September 2013 - 06:48 PM

Without task is not possible?

I mean task of run or task of animation to play with player position - this is not possible.

We can make program what will be searching for GTAIV.exe process and bind W key to switch sygnal into game it is pressed.

 

With ScriptHook i do not know this is possible in game.


123iamking
  • 123iamking

    Who am I?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011
  • None

#7

Posted 23 September 2013 - 03:39 AM

Without task is not possible?

I mean task of run or task of animation to play with player position - this is not possible.

We can make program what will be searching for GTAIV.exe process and bind W key to switch sygnal into game it is pressed.

 

With ScriptHook i do not know this is possible in game.

 

 

actually, you can find it possible with ScriptHook in this mod (by Nixolas1 include source code). it can automatically press left mouse to wear parachute.


Michael Wojtanis
  • Michael Wojtanis

    Rinepim

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • Poland

#8

Posted 23 September 2013 - 07:57 AM Edited by Michael Wojtanis, 23 September 2013 - 07:59 AM.

if(gotocord){ //applyforce towards coordinate, and get stuck when near
            if(IsPedRagdoll(ped)){SwitchPedToAnimated(ped, 1); TaskPlayAnimWithFlags(ped, "free_fall_deccelerate", "parachute", 1, 5000, 1);}
            GetCharCoordinates(ped, &x,&y,&z);
            GetDistanceBetweenCoords3D(x,y,z,X1,Y1,Z1, &dist);
                if(dist<2){
                    gotocord=false;
                    SetCharCoordinates(ped, X1, Y1, Z1);
                    if(diff>2){
                    FreezeCharPosition(ped, 1);
                    onwall=true;
                    }
                }else{
                     if(GetKeyState(VK_SPACE)<0) {
                        gotocord=false;
                        GetCharHeightAboveGround(ped, &height);
                        if(height>30){
                        GiveWeaponToChar(ped, WEAPON_PARACHUTE, 2, 0);
                        SetCurrentCharWeapon(ped, WEAPON_PARACHUTE, 1);
!-----------------------mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTDOWN, 0, 0, 0, 0);
                        Wait(0);
!-----------------------mouse_event(MOUSEEVENTF_LEFTUP, 0, 0, 0, 0);
                        GetCharVelocity(ped, &xx, &yy, &zz);
                        int tt= 0;
                        while(zz>-5 && tt<1000){
                        ApplyForceToPed(ped, 3, 0, 0, -2, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1 );
                        Wait(0);
                        tt++;
                        GetCharVelocity(ped, &xx, &yy, &zz);
                        if(tt==1000)PrintStringWithLiteralStringNow("STRING","MAX", 2000, 1);
                        }
                        }
                        else{
                            checkland=true;
                            landchecks=0;
                        }
                        //
                        
                    }
                    x = ( X1 - x)/2;
                    y = ( Y1 - y)/2;
                    z = ( Z1 - z)/2;
                    ApplyForceToPed(ped, 3, x, y, z, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1 );
                }
        }

I can't find this 'mouse_event'... :<


123iamking
  • 123iamking

    Who am I?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011
  • None

#9

Posted 23 September 2013 - 01:09 PM Edited by 123iamking, 23 September 2013 - 01:12 PM.

 

I can't find this 'mouse_event'... :<

 

 

 

There is something behind that code that me and u haven't figured out yet. But it does work anyway. But the page gtamodding is currently corrupted, so I suspect that that code can belong to TBOGT only.


a-k-t-w
  • a-k-t-w

    Wannabe GTA IV Dev

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2008

#10

Posted 20 October 2013 - 10:16 AM

Just use autohotkey or a keyboard macro, youre making this more complex then it is.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users