Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

It CANT be my PC?

13 replies to this topic
chumpylala
  • chumpylala

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#1

Posted 19 September 2013 - 10:35 PM

I had lots of trouble installing, talked to their support people a bunch so I'm skeptical that its my PC....  They actually told me they don't have time to mess with it because of all the GTA V issues.  I tried to get it running before it came out but oh well!  My specs:

 

Windows 8 64 bit

AMD FX 6120-6 core  3.6 Ghz

6 Gigs RAM

1 GB AMD Radeon HD 7450 

 

I turn the graphics settings all the way down and its a little better but barely playable

 


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#2

Posted 20 September 2013 - 08:05 AM

The GPU is very weak and that's presumably the main problem. CPU is not that great either, but it should do.

chumpylala
  • chumpylala

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#3

Posted 20 September 2013 - 02:19 PM

Thanks!! the GPU I'm not surprised about... although I've seen others online with 1 GB GPU and everything else lower than mine say they have it running fine.  I'm surprised about the CPU though? Is that cause its AMD and not Intel?


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4

Posted 21 September 2013 - 07:28 PM Edited by yojo2, 21 September 2013 - 07:28 PM.

AMD's not doing so great lately and their product are in general inferior compared to Intel (of course depents which models are you comparing though). As for the GPU - VRAM is not an issue here, it's that the HD7450 has pathetic core performance. The game would run far better if the card was faster, even if it had 1GB of VRAM as well.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#5

Posted 23 September 2013 - 12:18 AM

naw, i have x4 975 @ 3.6ghz and gta iv runs the best of any of my systems as far as resolution and performance. i bet original poster is using that sorry as videocard with a great big monitor also. hd 5450/6450/7450 and llano/trinity/richland can't handle big resolutions on their own. original poster has to buy a videocard that complements that system and plays gta iv


chumpylala
  • chumpylala

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#6

Posted 23 September 2013 - 04:33 PM

HA! Yea I'm using a 27" 1080 monitor.  I'm looking at a GeForce GTX 650 Ti 2GB GDDR5 PCI Express... is that enough? 

 

When I bought this PC a few months ago I didn't think I'd be playing any games on it.  Then I put Vice City on my phone and got hooked all over again haha!


chumpylala
  • chumpylala

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#7

Posted 23 September 2013 - 04:34 PM

Nvidia by the way....


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#8

Posted 24 September 2013 - 08:44 AM

You'd be better off with GTX650Ti Boost 1GB.

chumpylala
  • chumpylala

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#9

Posted 24 September 2013 - 11:05 PM

Actually I bought the 760 but its not working.  I just get 6 long beeps and no video.  trying to look at other forums to figure out the problem.  HP tech support told me they recommend me to keep the old card.... whatever!


Marc79
  • Marc79

    Marecki

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2011

#10

Posted 25 September 2013 - 06:35 AM Edited by Marc79, 25 September 2013 - 06:42 AM.

Actually I bought the 760 but its not working.  I just get 6 long beeps and no video.  trying to look at other forums to figure out the problem.  HP tech support told me they recommend me to keep the old card.... whatever!

 

What kind of power supply do you have in your computer?  How many watts, brand etc?  I'd recommend a good brand 500-600 power supply.  Hopefully you have at least a 500 watt PSU, also brand matters not only the wattage.  GTX 760 should run GTA IV no problem, I'm running GTA IV off a single 660.


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#11

Posted 25 September 2013 - 08:03 AM

Did you connect the 6pin/8pin PCIe power connectors to your card?

chumpylala
  • chumpylala

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#12

Posted 25 September 2013 - 02:17 PM

Card requires a min of 500 and the guy assured me 500 was enough, so I got EVGA 500 bronze.  Card is MSI.  Yeah I tried all combos with the power, 8pin, 6 pin, all 14 pins.  Glad to hear it'll run it well, I don't want to have to replace another card in a couple years!  


chumpylala
  • chumpylala

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#13

Posted 25 September 2013 - 06:18 PM

I had to start in Legacy mode now it works! Have almost everything maxed and its awesome! Now I have to figure out all the software for tweaking it


unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Weekend Answerer

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010
  • None

#14

Posted 29 September 2013 - 01:07 AM

Congratulations! Sorry I didn't get back in time to help. Thanks to others for helping out and giving good troubleshooting advice





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users