Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Xbox 360 - Game Keeps Freezing on Franklin's 1st Mission

1,189 replies to this topic
Sigals
  • Sigals

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#271

Posted 20 September 2013 - 09:42 PM

Just tried installing disc 1 to a usb drive - removed the hdd and tried playing with disc 2 - still freezes so doesn't look like it's an issue with the HDD.


MeatButcher
  • MeatButcher

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#272

Posted 20 September 2013 - 09:55 PM Edited by MeatButcher, 21 September 2013 - 03:50 AM.

Just tried installing disc 1 to a usb drive - removed the hdd and tried playing with disc 2 - still freezes so doesn't look like it's an issue with the HDD.

 

Sad to hear... this is my game plan on my next attempt to get the game working on my Xbox.

 

Xbox Support has been communicating with me through tweets with my troubleshooting.  In my tweets with them I have on a couple occasions linked them directly towards this forum thread.  They say that they are reading whats getting posted here.  Anyway, if you are curious, follow my tweets with them here:

 

https://twitter.com/...173165344292865

 

and here:

 

https://twitter.com/...244333858377728


Knapton
  • Knapton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#273

Posted 20 September 2013 - 09:57 PM Edited by Knapton, 20 September 2013 - 10:16 PM.

so does the game work on a slim or elite? Looking at buying one used to replace mine just so i can play


uktopbloke
  • uktopbloke

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#274

Posted 20 September 2013 - 10:43 PM

I moved saved GTA content to a Xbox formatted USB drive & it worked for about an hour but failed/froze for me again....while driving again... not that I do much walking :-) :panic:


Ross_M
  • Ross_M

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#275

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:01 PM

 

 

 

 

Ross it sounds like you have a different issue, we are all hard freezing and can't bring up the guide or anything, your hard drive might be failing, try reinstalling to a usb stick. 

 

Thanks.

 

You don't happen to know if this has had any success with anyone do you?

 

 

 

Mine seemed better after doing it, but I have not played long enough to determine if it fixed it. 

 

 

Cheers. I'll purchase one and see if this works. Do you know if it's possible to have the data from the install disc on the USB stick, but have the in-game save data stored to the HDD or cloud?

 

 

I have disc 1 on hard drive disk 2 on usb and saves on the cloud

 

If you saves are on the cloud you have to manually load your game at the start just pause during the opening cut scene and choose load and change devices.

 

 

Bought a 16GB Sandisk Cruzer Edge Flash USB Drive, configured it for Xbox  360, moved my data to that and it still restarts at the same point (upon driving into Los Santos with Trevor to look for Michael), citing the alert message that there was a problem with the storage device where the game data is saved. Have even tried moving some stuff to the cloud - still no luck.

 

Would it be unreasonable to suggest that this particular problem is almost definitely confined to Xboxes sent out by Microsoft after sending it to them due to RROD?


MeatButcher
  • MeatButcher

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#276

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:05 PM Edited by MeatButcher, 20 September 2013 - 11:07 PM.

How does one upload photos to these forums??  I've tried linking from Dropbox and Flickr; the forums doesn't like the links from both those sites.

 

I got a few photos show melting faces from the prologue mission.  Kind of humorous.

 

I guess one way would be to link my Flickr page:

http://www.flickr.co.../102560875@N06/


suckmydickrockstar
  • suckmydickrockstar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#277

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:07 PM

this is god damn ridiculous. i just dropped 100 dollars on the game and a new HDD just to play this sh*t and it's freezing on franklin's 1st mission. if rockstar does not fix this and actually expects me to buy a new f*cking xbox then they have lost a supporter and customer and i will never say anything good about rockstar again.

 

as a premier developer, how on earth do you allow this to happen? did they not test the god damn game on the old xbox's? if that's the case, then rockstar is f*cking stupid. did they find this issue and just ignore it, leaving the blame on us and our consoles? if that's the case, then they are f*cking stupid.

 

either way rockstar is f*cking stupid for allowing this on their biggest title.

 

anyways i'm not even playing on an HDTV, i'm running 480p and the game continually freezes. i have tried playing offline and that did jack sh*t so I am now installing the game to my HDD. if that doesn't work, i'm 100 dollars in the gutter and waiting for a patch


libertycityfilms
  • libertycityfilms

    LCF

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2011

#278

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:28 PM Edited by libertycityfilms, 20 September 2013 - 11:31 PM.

this is god damn ridiculous. i just dropped 100 dollars on the game and a new HDD just to play this sh*t and it's freezing on franklin's 1st mission. if rockstar does not fix this and actually expects me to buy a new f*cking xbox then they have lost a supporter and customer and i will never say anything good about rockstar again.

 

as a premier developer, how on earth do you allow this to happen? did they not test the god damn game on the old xbox's? if that's the case, then rockstar is f*cking stupid. did they find this issue and just ignore it, leaving the blame on us and our consoles? if that's the case, then they are f*cking stupid.

 

either way rockstar is f*cking stupid for allowing this on their biggest title.

 

anyways i'm not even playing on an HDTV, i'm running 480p and the game continually freezes. i have tried playing offline and that did jack sh*t so I am now installing the game to my HDD. if that doesn't work, i'm 100 dollars in the gutter and waiting for a patch

They tested the game of course.Yeah it sucks a lot that you are not able to play the game ,but just because some people ,maybe 1000 from all the 1 000 000+ that got the game already have this problem, if not less then 1000 ,does not mean R* are f*ckin' stupid.They will do something for sure,try to get their attention and you'll see they won't just let you all be disappointed like that.Yeah so far they've responded the same thing, but thats a standard prosses ,t something will be done im sure :)


misfits138
  • misfits138

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#279

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:29 PM

How does one upload photos to these forums??  I've tried linking from Dropbox and Flickr; the forums doesn't like the links from both those sites.

 

I got a few photos show melting faces from the prologue mission.  Kind of humorous.

 

I guess one way would be to link my Flickr page:

http://www.flickr.co.../102560875@N06/

Damn, guess that means GPU problem?


suckmydickrockstar
  • suckmydickrockstar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#280

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:29 PM

welp, just tried playing with the game installed on my HDD. managed to make it to the part where your going to franklins house but then it f*cking froze.


sn3 parks 87
  • sn3 parks 87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#281

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:38 PM

Has anyone at rockstar released anythin about a patch for this yet, if so when ? or are they just gonna be like EA and do f**k all about it. Sick of playin prologue over and over hoping it might let me go further than gettin in the car as franklin Get it sorted Rockstar !!

MeatButcher
  • MeatButcher

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#282

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:46 PM

Has anyone at rockstar released anythin about a patch for this yet, if so when ? or are they just gonna be like EA and do f**k all about it. Sick of playin prologue over and over hoping it might let me go further than gettin in the car as franklin Get it sorted Rockstar !!

 

I've heard nothing other than the generic help responses from Rockstar Support in regards to this issue.

 

Here's a link to their GTA V Technical Support page and list of "known issues".  http://support.rocks...chnical-Support


hepiz
  • hepiz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#283

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:51 PM Edited by hepiz, 20 September 2013 - 11:52 PM.

If this is just something they didn't see coming and will try to fix then I can understand but if they will just try to ignore it and do nothing about because we're just a small minority, well then all I can say is that I've lost all respect for R*. But hey, they're already making millions off this game and our problems won't probably change a thing about that so wouldn't be very surprised if no patch ever came out...

 

And if anyone from r* by some chance is reading this then two things: 1. It's not the disc. Plenty of people have tried to change their game discs with no luck and the same discs work on other xboxes and 2.It's not that our consoles are broken. Gta V freezes for me every single time within 15 minutes of gametime while I've been able to put in hours of nhl with my brother and my nephews of minecraft with ZERO freezes and everyone else is saying that their xbox runs other games with no problems.


sn3 parks 87
  • sn3 parks 87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#284

Posted 20 September 2013 - 11:54 PM

Thanks meatbutcher i'll give that a try see wot happens. Either way i'll wait till after weekend for a patch or at least a patch release date and if hear nothin by then i'll take it back to Game and just wait till call of duty released gettin more and more f***ed off every time i try it lol

GrandHokie98
  • GrandHokie98

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013

#285

Posted 21 September 2013 - 12:44 AM

Another here who is having the same issue, joined just to contribute.

 

Something I haven't seen in this thread is anyone trying to play another game.  I finally said F*** this and went back to Black Ops 2, which I have played for countless hours without a single problem.  Now, even after uninstalling everything to do with GTA and re-installing BO2 to the HDD, BO2 is freezing!

 

Has anyone else gone back to a previous game that was working on their system and had problems?

 

20GB Halo 3 Edition Xbox with HDMI... if that even matters at this point


javeybanks
  • javeybanks

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013

#286

Posted 21 September 2013 - 12:55 AM

just joined the cause.

I have a 220 GB HDD on a black elite and when I first started playing, I managed to get around 2-3 hours in no problem. At Father/Son, it blacked out and showed me the alert about the storage problem. I gave up after hella tries trying to get it to work. The next day I swapped my copy for a new copy and I managed to get past Father/Son and it froze at the following mission. I got a 16 GB USB with a good read speed and it gave me about 20 mins more playtime. But still, I've been experiencing freezes.

Last night I got Michael on a bike and I was just riding around with no problem. I had to do something so I left Michael on the bike while the game was still running. It took like an hour and it didn't freeze. When I tried doing the mission however, it froze a few minutes in.

I called rockstar and they gave me the same BS. All my other friends are running it fine, even one with an arcade. I just wanna play the damn game lol.

Quizzellbit
  • Quizzellbit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013

#287

Posted 21 September 2013 - 01:18 AM

Just joined have the same problem. I tried pretty much every option the hard drive, USB, clearing the cache jazz hands yeah none of it works. What really pisses me off is Rockstar basically just says our consoles are defective and Microsoft has yet to refute this. I know like all of you my console is fine so I filed a complaint with the Better Business Bureau. No idea if it'll work but I suggest you all do the same. Just mention that you can't get your money back that all you can do is trade in the game something Rockstar knows. Maybe this way we can at least get our money back. If you really want to play it then you can just buy it once it's digital and know it'll most likely work. Here's the link www.bbb.org

CHICITY85
  • CHICITY85

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2013

#288

Posted 21 September 2013 - 01:20 AM Edited by CHICITY85, 21 September 2013 - 01:22 AM.

ok whats been working i deleted my cashe moved my save game to the cloud everytime before im about to play i delete cashe and make sure my save game is saved to the cloud when im playing before im about to do a mission i quick save i make sure it save to the cloud i notice when i save to the hard drive my game freeze  so far i got a hr of a half playing time no freezing i have a 08 refurbished 360


Knapton
  • Knapton

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#289

Posted 21 September 2013 - 02:35 AM

Did anyone try putting each disc on their own seperate usb drive?  I just did that and its seemed to fix my problem of having the graphics not load and it freezing every couple of seconds.  I bought a used hard drive for this game so i might have just had a messed up hard drive


bubu123
  • bubu123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013

#290

Posted 21 September 2013 - 02:46 AM Edited by bubu123, 21 September 2013 - 02:48 AM.

OK people if we want to help Rockstar/Microsoft in a more organize way we should start by identifying the Xbox 360 revision you have.

 

This can be done pretty easily with this list:

 

http://i.imgur.com/pGQmjuU.jpg

 

Just check your xbox power supply (the brick) wattage and whether you have HDMI or not to pinpoint your revision.

 

So far this issue seems to be affecting both HDMI and non-HDMI Xboxs. I have a Jasper revision and I am getting the same problems.

If we are able to confirm more Jasper units with the problem then it looks like every non-slim Xbox is going to have problems.

 

Please include you Xbox revision in your post if you can.

 

 

Also for those who can play the game without problems for a certain amount of time, could you try driving at maximum speed in a highway? In my console this seems to be an automatic way into getting the freeze, graphical glitches. Try doing intense things instead of walking 40 minutes around Los Santos.


darkangelism
  • darkangelism

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#291

Posted 21 September 2013 - 02:48 AM

Mine froze again, was able to play for an hour an a half then froze during golf, and the console wasn't as hot as before. 


darkangelism
  • darkangelism

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#292

Posted 21 September 2013 - 02:52 AM

OK people if we want to help Rockstar/Microsoft in a more organize way we should start by identifying the Xbox 360 revision you have.

 

This can be done pretty easily with this list:

 

http://i.imgur.com/pGQmjuU.jpg

 

Just check your xbox power supply (the brick) wattage and whether you have HDMI or not to pinpoint your revision.

 

So far this issue seems to be affecting both HDMI and non-HDMI Xboxs. I have a Jasper revision and I am getting the same problems.

If we are able to confirm more Jasper units with the problem then it looks like every non-slim Xbox is going to have problems.

 

Please include you Xbox revision in your post if you can.

 

 

Also for those who can play the game without problems for a certain amount of time, could you try driving at maximum speed in a highway? In my console this seems to be an automatic way into getting the freeze, graphical glitches. Try doing intense things instead of walking 40 minutes around Los Santos.

 

 

 

 

Xenon


misfits138
  • misfits138

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2013

#293

Posted 21 September 2013 - 03:00 AM

OK people if we want to help Rockstar/Microsoft in a more organize way we should start by identifying the Xbox 360 revision you have.

 

This can be done pretty easily with this list:

 

http://i.imgur.com/pGQmjuU.jpg

 

Just check your xbox power supply (the brick) wattage and whether you have HDMI or not to pinpoint your revision.

 

So far this issue seems to be affecting both HDMI and non-HDMI Xboxs. I have a Jasper revision and I am getting the same problems.

If we are able to confirm more Jasper units with the problem then it looks like every non-slim Xbox is going to have problems.

 

Please include you Xbox revision in your post if you can.

 

 

Also for those who can play the game without problems for a certain amount of time, could you try driving at maximum speed in a highway? In my console this seems to be an automatic way into getting the freeze, graphical glitches. Try doing intense things instead of walking 40 minutes around Los Santos.

Xenon Xbox here that was restored by microsoft in 2007, freezing after 15 minutes of play. Halo 4 plays just fine.


Mimen
  • Mimen

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2008

#294

Posted 21 September 2013 - 03:07 AM

Stuff like this makes me feel for you guys. I have read through a lot of the threads here and the problems with the game. I would be majorly pissed too. But like someone said i doubt anything will happen. Maybe in game update or dlc they will patch things because it does seem like the minority have the problem. About 30 of my mates bought the game at midnight here in the uk and NOBODY has problems with it.

 

Quick question is anybody in this thread british and having problems?


MeatButcher
  • MeatButcher

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#295

Posted 21 September 2013 - 03:18 AM Edited by MeatButcher, 21 September 2013 - 03:53 AM.

OK people if we want to help Rockstar/Microsoft in a more organize way we should start by identifying the Xbox 360 revision you have.

 

This can be done pretty easily with this list:

 

http://i.imgur.com/pGQmjuU.jpg

 

Just check your xbox power supply (the brick) wattage and whether you have HDMI or not to pinpoint your revision.

 

So far this issue seems to be affecting both HDMI and non-HDMI Xboxs. I have a Jasper revision and I am getting the same problems.

If we are able to confirm more Jasper units with the problem then it looks like every non-slim Xbox is going to have problems.

 

Please include you Xbox revision in your post if you can.

 

 

Also for those who can play the game without problems for a certain amount of time, could you try driving at maximum speed in a highway? In my console this seems to be an automatic way into getting the freeze, graphical glitches. Try doing intense things instead of walking 40 minutes around Los Santos.

 

Xenon.  I originally purchased early 07.  I experienced the Red Ring of Death after owning it for a year.  Was refurbished by Microsoft.

 

According to the list that bubu123 posted and depending upon the exact timing of my refurbishment, my refurb Xbox could be an Opus.

 

According to Xbox Support twitter feed, my Xbox needs to be serviced for the game to work.  Of course, I would need to pay for them to do this work.  This is regardless of the fact that my Xbox works perfectly fine with all other games that I own.  What a load of bull...

 

Read more here:   https://twitter.com/...244333858377728


darkangelism
  • darkangelism

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2013

#296

Posted 21 September 2013 - 03:24 AM

 

OK people if we want to help Rockstar/Microsoft in a more organize way we should start by identifying the Xbox 360 revision you have.

 

This can be done pretty easily with this list:

 

http://i.imgur.com/pGQmjuU.jpg

 

Just check your xbox power supply (the brick) wattage and whether you have HDMI or not to pinpoint your revision.

 

So far this issue seems to be affecting both HDMI and non-HDMI Xboxs. I have a Jasper revision and I am getting the same problems.

If we are able to confirm more Jasper units with the problem then it looks like every non-slim Xbox is going to have problems.

 

Please include you Xbox revision in your post if you can.

 

 

Also for those who can play the game without problems for a certain amount of time, could you try driving at maximum speed in a highway? In my console this seems to be an automatic way into getting the freeze, graphical glitches. Try doing intense things instead of walking 40 minutes around Los Santos.

 

Xenon.  I originally purchased early 07.  I experienced the Red Ring of Death after owning it for a year.  Was refurbished by Microsoft.

 

According to Xbox Support twitter feed, my Xbox needs to be serviced for the game to work.  Of course, I would need to pay for them to do this work.  This is regardless of the fact that my Xbox works perfectly fine with all other games that I own.  What a load of bull...

 

Read more here:   https://twitter.com/...244333858377728

 

 

 

What happens if that doesn't fix it? Will they give us new consoles?


Mimen
  • Mimen

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2008

#297

Posted 21 September 2013 - 03:24 AM

OK people if we want to help Rockstar/Microsoft in a more organize way we should start by identifying the Xbox 360 revision you have.

 

This can be done pretty easily with this list:

 

http://i.imgur.com/pGQmjuU.jpg

 

Just check your xbox power supply (the brick) wattage and whether you have HDMI or not to pinpoint your revision.

 

So far this issue seems to be affecting both HDMI and non-HDMI Xboxs. I have a Jasper revision and I am getting the same problems.

If we are able to confirm more Jasper units with the problem then it looks like every non-slim Xbox is going to have problems.

 

Please include you Xbox revision in your post if you can.

 

 

Also for those who can play the game without problems for a certain amount of time, could you try driving at maximum speed in a highway? In my console this seems to be an automatic way into getting the freeze, graphical glitches. Try doing intense things instead of walking 40 minutes around Los Santos.

I drive full pelt everywhere... driving slow is just not what the game is about


Nanoboy
  • Nanoboy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013

#298

Posted 21 September 2013 - 03:28 AM Edited by Nanoboy, 21 September 2013 - 04:27 AM.

I joined in to share my experiences and show I'm yet another user who's stumbling upon this crap.

 

What I'm using:

 

An original release Xenon 360 which has never RROD'd and was thus never refurbished by Microsoft.

 

What happens:

 

I can usually play from 20 minutes up to 1 hour and a half, I also reached 3 hours once. After that, complete freeze, with a sound sample of what was currently playing now looping in the background. Pushing the Guide button will make the expected sound but nothing is displayed, I can hear it only once though.

 

What I tried:

 

- disc 1 on HDD, running directly from disc 2 + clearing cache

- disc 1 on HDD, disc 2 on 16 GB Data Traveler Kingston USB pendrive + clearing cache

- disc 1 on HDD, running directly from disc 2 + clearing cache & moving my saves on the cloud (as well as unplugging and plugging my HDD when the freeze occured as advised in a previously posted Youtube video, the subsequent attempt failed as well)

- disc 1 on 16 GB Data Traveler Kingston USB pendrive, running directly from disc 2 + clearing cache & moving my saves on the cloud

 

I also tried putting a fan on my 360 to keep it cold while I was playing the game, didn't work. As I understood it, no one solved the problem by returning the game for another copy, so I won't try that.

 

I doubt Rockstar is even putting any resources in researching why this happens, not to mention there's hardly any way to evaluate rigorously how much people are affected by this. This can work for us or against us though, if we manage to make noise like there's a million of us, we might get attention.

 

Also, you, who's browsing the thread but not finding the strength to sign up, I was like you 5 minutes ago, man up and join us, we need your testimony and we need your voice.

  • Mimen likes this

MeatButcher
  • MeatButcher

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#299

Posted 21 September 2013 - 03:39 AM

Also, you, who's browsing the thread but not finding the strength to sign up, I was like you 5 minutes ago, man up and join us, we need your testimony and we need your voice.

 

Amen!


Nanoboy
  • Nanoboy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2013

#300

Posted 21 September 2013 - 04:36 AM

I'm wondering if these problems will affect the digital version as well.

 

It's not available yet, but Rockstar said they would try to get it done as soon as possible - I may even recall MS saying that it would come out on the 27th. If it solves the problem, then I might shell out 65 bucks and get it that way, it's way better than buying another console altogether, which I couldn't bring myself to do anyway. People have tried dozens of tricks with HDDs with no success (buying a bigger one, using USB sticks, splitting the installs on both, etc), so maybe the disc reading part is the problem, which would make the digital version a perfect solution.

 

The problem is, somebody will have to take the hit for everyone else when it shows up on the store, wasting money on another copy to get the same results could be extremely infuriating. At this point though, I might wind up being that reckless person, we'll see how things shape up until then.





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users