Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA 5 freezing :(

73 replies to this topic
AntwonDanahe
  • AntwonDanahe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#1

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:26 AM

Hiya, 

 

My game locks up in the first cutscene within 1 second and sometimes it will get to the part just before I take control of the char before it freezes.

 

I've deleted all the game data and re-installed three times now with no luck.

 

Any ideas? 

 

Thanks! 

  • Muhammad Hamdan likes this

MrPenguin
  • MrPenguin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#2

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:33 AM

Game does the same thing to me, can't make it past maybe 5 seconds of intro cutscene.  Deleted data, cleared cache, having another go at installing the install disc again.  Pretty disapointed to say the least.

 

Rockstar, you're trying my patience.

 

(-v-)


AntwonDanahe
  • AntwonDanahe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#3

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:38 AM

Yeah I'm gonna try with my mates disc. I'll report back after I try that. :-/  


rixsta
  • rixsta

    16PSI 4X4

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2011
  • Australia

#4

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:40 AM

If anything, take a video and go back to your local shop.


MrPenguin
  • MrPenguin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#5

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:50 AM

Just finished another go on the install, no sucess...


Mr.Scratch
  • Mr.Scratch

    Uptown Punk

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2009
  • None

#6

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:58 AM

R* really have to release a patch, I never imagined it having so many problems after all the time they took to polish it.

Mr.Scratch
  • Mr.Scratch

    Uptown Punk

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2009
  • None

#7

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:59 AM Edited by VF94, 17 September 2013 - 07:01 AM.

EDIT: Sorry about the double post, my phone is a pos.

AntwonDanahe
  • AntwonDanahe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#8

Posted 17 September 2013 - 07:04 AM Edited by AntwonDanahe, 17 September 2013 - 07:05 AM.

PS3 main settings menu, tried to check for update but it says it all up to date......but I just logged into the PS Store and it now updating. I'll report back soon. 

 

 

while we all wait, just do what I'm doing - Scotch! 


MrPenguin
  • MrPenguin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#9

Posted 17 September 2013 - 07:08 AM

From the Rockstar site: http://support.rocks...60-PS3-console-

 

Basically, they're saying, do some basic tests, make sure it's not your console or the disc, and fix which it is.  At least it's warrantied for a new disc, I'm gonna go in the morning and swap it out.


AntwonDanahe
  • AntwonDanahe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#10

Posted 17 September 2013 - 07:13 AM

Reinstalling the game with my mates disc, he's been playing for 2 hours nps. 


AntwonDanahe
  • AntwonDanahe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#11

Posted 17 September 2013 - 07:38 AM

Looks like it's my PS3, reinstalled with my mates disc and it still locks up. he is using my disc and it's all good. 

 

My PS3 has never played up, been playing FIFA 13 and that's been fine. 

 

Oh well :( 


one55
  • one55

    Nigguh!

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2013
  • Scotland

#12

Posted 17 September 2013 - 08:28 AM

i'm paranoid as hell now.

 

my ps3 is just a few months old and plays games absolutely fine. i'm gonna be so pissed off if i have to return my copy. 


QuietJosh
  • QuietJosh

    Cynical and Grumpy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2013
  • United-States

#13

Posted 17 September 2013 - 08:36 AM

It just has to be the discs. The RockstarSupport Twitter account keeps saying to try another disk or suggesting it's console issues. Wonder how long before they wake up and realize they've got a major issue here?


kj2022
  • kj2022

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2011

#14

Posted 17 September 2013 - 08:46 AM

are you all sure you've checked the fie system for errors? I've noticed it's a PS3 issue, and that could help somewhat, if the cutscene is reading a lot from the hard drive, then any errors would of course, freeze it.


hamman101
  • hamman101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#15

Posted 17 September 2013 - 01:01 PM

Ive got the same issue with the 360.


xenithxzavier
  • xenithxzavier

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#16

Posted 17 September 2013 - 02:59 PM Edited by xenithxzavier, 17 September 2013 - 03:58 PM.

same issue here on xbox360 keeping an eye on this thread for a fix literally just got home from buying thew game this sucks lol

update i just went upstairs and got my brothers 360 and was able to get through it so 1 of these 4 things fixed it for me

1. different console (most likely)

2. i turned on subtitles

3. instead of being the guy in the red shirt when i entered the car i was the balding guy in the gray jacket

4. my brothers xbox wasnt connected to xbox live...needs an update i didnt feel like installing

hope this helps someone

update 2-started mission 2 on my console and guess what? froze again. so its either a console issue or just because my console is connected to xbox live not sure which but im just going to stick to playing on my brothers for now at least it works


goates
  • goates

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#17

Posted 17 September 2013 - 03:04 PM

I've been trying for around 6 hours to get mine working now no success on the 360. Keep getting disk unreadable errors, xbox freezing whilst trying to load the game, i even got the first couple of missions done that i got disk unreadable just before the game saved. Tried lots of other games on my 360 and have no problems.


BritishPoliceMods
  • BritishPoliceMods

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2012

#18

Posted 17 September 2013 - 03:25 PM

Same issue here guys its taking the piss ive not even been able to play the game yet :( .... It either gives me a disc error or just keeps restarting then saying there was a issue loading the game :( ...


CosmicEgg
  • CosmicEgg

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#19

Posted 17 September 2013 - 04:58 PM

I've been trying for around 6 hours to get mine working now no success on the 360. Keep getting disk unreadable errors, xbox freezing whilst trying to load the game, i even got the first couple of missions done that i got disk unreadable just before the game saved. Tried lots of other games on my 360 and have no problems.

I have the exact same issue. Friend might jump round with his copy till i try installing/playing from that. 

 

My disk tray has been awkward recently aswell but i have got to play some of the game. I'm guessing somewhere during installation its went wierd


CosmicEgg
  • CosmicEgg

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#20

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:21 PM

Read to "move" your storage onto cloud through system settings. wont transfer all but its working"


Jay_owl
  • Jay_owl

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#21

Posted 17 September 2013 - 09:37 PM

Delete any games or saved data which will be on game data utility!!!!!

Jay_owl
  • Jay_owl

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#22

Posted 17 September 2013 - 10:39 PM

So I have found the problem why the new gta is not working!!! It needs memory to work so put your ps3 back to factory settings!!! I know it's crap cause u lose everything but if you back it all up on a USB then you won't! But the game won't work if u put your backup bk on ps3 ok!!!!

JimmyDaMoney
  • JimmyDaMoney

    GYP Squad

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2013

#23

Posted 18 September 2013 - 12:52 AM

could the freezing issue be exclusive to older ps3s/xboxes? anyone with a slim have freezing/install issues?


killer-cod16
  • killer-cod16

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#24

Posted 18 September 2013 - 01:00 AM

Jimmy i have the slim ps3 with terrible freezing issues with this game

JimmyDaMoney
  • JimmyDaMoney

    GYP Squad

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2013

#25

Posted 18 September 2013 - 01:06 AM Edited by JimmyDaMoney, 18 September 2013 - 01:07 AM.

Jimmy i have the slim ps3 with terrible freezing issues with this game

thanks for the info.. i'm so bummed out. this sucks.

suicide.gif


killer-cod16
  • killer-cod16

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#26

Posted 18 September 2013 - 01:08 AM

Yeah they need to patch this asap !!
  • kingofallcosmos likes this

MeatButcher
  • MeatButcher

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#27

Posted 18 September 2013 - 01:15 AM

Yeah they need to patch this asap !!

 

I second this motion!

  • kingofallcosmos likes this

anatomyhorror
  • anatomyhorror

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#28

Posted 18 September 2013 - 01:28 AM

original 360 with no hdmi 20gb hdd.  Freezes constantly.  Sometimes can play for 20min.  Sometimes for 3min.  Gonna buy a thumbstick tomorrow and see if that fixes it.


Jay_owl
  • Jay_owl

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#29

Posted 18 September 2013 - 08:40 AM

Omg listen to what I said lads!!!! Delete any games or saved data so the game can play

anatomyhorror
  • anatomyhorror

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#30

Posted 18 September 2013 - 09:45 AM

Omg listen to what I said lads!!!! Delete any games or saved data so the game can play

 

That was one of the FIRST things I did yesterday.  I also did it again a couple hours later.  It does not fix it.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users