Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

PS3, No sound...at all.

13 replies to this topic
fallendevilz
  • fallendevilz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#1

Posted 17 September 2013 - 02:12 AM Edited by fallendevilz, 17 September 2013 - 02:17 AM.

So I just queued up for 2 hours at midnight for this game. Put it in my PS3, Load the game up. Notice there's no sound at all from the rockstar load screen.. No problem.. Then, through-out the install, No sound... Then the opening cut-scene of the bank robbery, no sound.. Basically, No sound.. what-so-ever at all. Even on the PSN menu while i'm in-game, it has no sound... Seriously? What the flip is going on?

I'm currently RE-installing the game data again.. but I fear something's faulty here :/

 

-Edit- Got to the second cut-scene (car crash) and still no sound, so it's not just cut-scenes.. even in playable game, there's literally, no audio. :(

 

 

RE-EDIT, Sorted.. Was a PS3 problem... Stupid thing. Resolvedddd!


Kaster
  • Kaster

    Chant Hare Krishna and be Happy!

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2013

#2

Posted 17 September 2013 - 03:11 AM

Did you turn on volume on your tv?

Litebite
  • Litebite

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#3

Posted 17 September 2013 - 03:24 AM

How did you fix it?!?!? :(


MoorFiend
  • MoorFiend

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#4

Posted 17 September 2013 - 05:40 AM Edited by MoorFiend, 17 September 2013 - 06:00 AM.

how did you fix it? im having the same problem

got it hdmi setting duh


MCSLIPPY
  • MCSLIPPY

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#5

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:17 AM

Im having the same problem.

Can some one please walk me through how to fix it


billygta59
  • billygta59

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#6

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:21 AM

I have a problem with my audio to it makes a skipping noise when ever I try to play the game

luis klebitz bellic
  • luis klebitz bellic

    FU*K THATS WHAT HAPPEN WHEN I GET CARELESS PAPA

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2012

#7

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:22 AM Edited by luis klebitz bellic, 17 September 2013 - 06:22 AM.

maybe you should press start and change game sound to stereo maybe that happened in GTAIV

 

OR 

 

go to hdmi settings in the ps3 and make it standard not costume settings .


rixsta
  • rixsta

    16PSI 4X4

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2011
  • Australia

#8

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:39 AM

I had this issue. Then released that my PS3 was set to only have sound come through my headset. was a quick an easy fix.


VehicleDestroyer
  • VehicleDestroyer

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2013

#9

Posted 17 September 2013 - 04:53 PM Edited by VehicleDestroyer, 17 September 2013 - 04:53 PM.

I downloaded GTA V from, PSN and I'm having the same problem. It's making skipping sounds form me.

 

EDIT: I just got it working. I restarted the game 4 times and it suddenly worked.


se9met
  • se9met

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#10

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:58 PM

Try this fix

 

http://www.benhepwor...d-on-ps3-games/

 

I did and it sorted it


nikoezio
  • nikoezio

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#11

Posted 17 September 2013 - 08:47 PM

I have sound but usually in cut scenes or some dialogues, you can't really hear anything. Any help?


nikoezio
  • nikoezio

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2013

#12

Posted 18 September 2013 - 03:14 AM

Never mind... i fixed it by restarting console.


Ryan2501
  • Ryan2501

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2010

#13

Posted 19 September 2013 - 02:36 PM

Just happened to me on PS3. I simply quit game and launched it again and this time there was sound. FYI I'm using a 250gb slim console. Seems like a rare occurrence for some people.


n1kko
  • n1kko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2013

#14

Posted 26 September 2013 - 04:49 AM

Hello everyone i had the issue with no sound on cutscenes, so, i went to the shop to get my disc changed, at the store the sound was coming out with no issues when they tested, so i went back home, while getting there i was thinking what the issue may be, i checked the console settings change some things with no success, then, an enlighning moment, i have my console connected to my receiver (harman kardon avr1650) then to my tv, so i started to look at the internal menu of the receiver and started playing with the configuration and testing, after some tests i turned the tone option from in to out and voila! after i tested it the sound was there on my Home Theater.

 

If you have a similar setting try the sound settings on your tv or your receiver i hope this help someone

 

:cool:  :r*:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users