Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA.exe has stopped working

10 replies to this topic
Yoshimiii
  • Yoshimiii

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2013

#1

Posted 19 August 2013 - 07:10 PM Edited by Yoshimiii, 20 August 2013 - 07:48 PM.

San andreas keeps crashing randomly and always when the cut-scene for Cesar Vialpando (mission).

I have Steam version 3.00
I have tried:

- Changing compatibility to windows XP and ME/98
- Running as admin
- Disabling visual themes and desktop composition

If I don't change the compatibility to XP or 98/ME then I get mouse freeze on the title screen as well as throughout game.

I also tried a pirated V1 off the internet and tried to run that but that version just kept crashing as well so it's not steams fault I don't think.

I have done the exact same to Vice City stories Steam version and that works completely fine with no crashing.

help please.

No mods have been installed.

Computer specs:

Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit service pack 1
Intel Core I7-2600k Cpu @ 3.4ghz (8cpu's) ~3.4ghz
8192MB RAM
3654MB used, 12690 available
DirectX 11

Nvidia Geforce GTX 570

Drivers are updated.

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004

#2

Posted 19 August 2013 - 07:14 PM

I too had the game crash on my a lot! Not sure what the problem could be.

Yoshimiii
  • Yoshimiii

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2013

#3

Posted 20 August 2013 - 07:48 PM

Anyone got any ideas on how to fix?

I updated my graphics drivers and it didn't crash at the mission anymore and lasted alot longer before crashing but it still crashed after an hour confused.gif .

Krawk
  • Krawk

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2009

#4

Posted 21 August 2013 - 02:54 AM

My stock Windows 7/64 plays SA just fine as well as IV (including the installer.)
Have you visited Windows update and installed the "optional" updates? Some of them fix known compatibility issues. Have you installed any codecs on your system? I have seen FFDshow issues, either installing an obsolete version or not installing a new version. Try xpcodecpack.com or free-codecs.com for ffdshow specifically.
And finally another one that will make you scratch your head - load the 32-bit version of Internet Explorer and install Flash Player from adobe.com - Laugh it up - have seen this one fix issues as well.

Yoshimiii
  • Yoshimiii

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2013

#5

Posted 21 August 2013 - 05:53 PM

QUOTE (Krawk @ Wednesday, Aug 21 2013, 02:54)
My stock Windows 7/64 plays SA just fine as well as IV (including the installer.)
Have you visited Windows update and installed the "optional" updates? Some of them fix known compatibility issues. Have you installed any codecs on your system? I have seen FFDshow issues, either installing an obsolete version or not installing a new version. Try xpcodecpack.com or free-codecs.com for ffdshow specifically.
And finally another one that will make you scratch your head - load the 32-bit version of Internet Explorer and install Flash Player from adobe.com - Laugh it up - have seen this one fix issues as well.

I haven't installed the language packs for windows 7 but that's it, rest is installed. I have divx codec installed if that's what you mean, I don't need it anyway so I'll uninstall it. There were some important updates that I hadn't installed but they have now been installed.

I'v just installed flash player for IE now.

Also the last crash I had was the blue screen of death and made my PC re-boot during a mission.

I have also tried disabling audio acceleration but I don't think my sound card has it enabled because there is no option to disable it.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#6

Posted 23 August 2013 - 06:07 AM

Is this happening on any other game?

Yoshimiii
  • Yoshimiii

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2013

#7

Posted 24 August 2013 - 06:55 PM

QUOTE (Girish @ Friday, Aug 23 2013, 06:07)
Is this happening on any other game?

It never happened before, but it happened twice recently with mount and blade: warband, but hasn't happened as frequently at all.

Tried everything above and it still crashes.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#8

Posted 24 August 2013 - 07:11 PM

Check to see if any drivers, et cetera, had updated just prior to your problem(s).
Try a roll-back if one or more did.

Yoshimiii
  • Yoshimiii

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2013

#9

Posted 24 August 2013 - 09:30 PM

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Saturday, Aug 24 2013, 19:11)
Check to see if any drivers, et cetera, had updated just prior to your problem(s).
Try a roll-back if one or more did.

How do I check?

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#10

Posted 26 August 2013 - 12:12 PM

START > Control Panel > Programs > View installed updates

Yoshimiii
  • Yoshimiii

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2013

#11

Posted 26 August 2013 - 09:13 PM Edited by Yoshimiii, 27 August 2013 - 05:17 PM.

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Monday, Aug 26 2013, 12:12)
START > Control Panel > Programs > View installed updates

Nope, no drivers were installed any time recently when I installed san andreas, only Microsoft updates, however the crashing happened straight away, it's not like it worked and then a driver was installed and it started crashing.

Only drivers it says I have got installed when I searched for 'Driver' in the search bar are, both installed a few months before I installed GTA SA:

- User mode driver framework V1.11 (KB2685813)
- Kernel mode driver framework v1.11 (KB2685811)

Edit: Total war Shogun 2 just crashed on me yesterday, first time it's happened after ages of playing, Same .Exe has stopped working problem but I haven't had the problem again.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users