Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Using %10 CPU and Lag (High-End PC)

8 replies to this topic
sonicsonic3
  • sonicsonic3

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2013

#1

Posted 18 August 2013 - 05:39 PM

Title says all, whenever I look at the Tasks Manager GTA IV is ALWAYS using %10 of my CPU. It's not a bad system. Here's the specs:

CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.40GHz
RAM: 8 GB
OS: Windows 8 Single Language 64-bit
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M, 2 GB VRAM (Yes, I'm using NVIDIA Optimus, and yes again the game is using the NVIDIA card.)

I get a lot of lag in-game near Middle Park or when there's buildings in the distance. Can't get a stable FPS. It's usually 30-40. Feels sluggish.

Brainsick
  • Brainsick

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Sep 2011

#2

Posted 18 August 2013 - 05:54 PM Edited by Brainsick, 18 August 2013 - 05:57 PM.

Hate to dissapoint you, but that is not a high end pc. For a start, the cpu clocks are quite low for GTA IV and the GPU is not that great either since it belongs to the GT series which are not very good for gaming. (GT=/= GTX).

In my opinion, 30-40 fps sounds about right for that setup.


-edit- Also, if you're experiencing low CPU usage, your gpu may be bottlenecking you.

sonicsonic3
  • sonicsonic3

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2013

#3

Posted 18 August 2013 - 06:16 PM

QUOTE (Brainsick @ Sunday, Aug 18 2013, 17:54)
Hate to dissapoint you, but that is not a high end pc. For a start, the cpu clocks are quite low for GTA IV and the GPU is not that great either since it belongs to the GT series which are not very good for gaming. (GT=/= GTX).

In my opinion, 30-40 fps sounds about right for that setup.


-edit- Also, if you're experiencing low CPU usage, your gpu may be bottlenecking you.

My friend had the same setup like me and he was getting 60 FPS (no mods, pure vanilla game)

NukeTownZ
  • NukeTownZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2013

#4

Posted 18 August 2013 - 08:18 PM

Can you please post the setup settings here? So I can change myn.
Thanks!

sonicsonic3
  • sonicsonic3

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2013

#5

Posted 18 August 2013 - 08:38 PM

QUOTE (NukeTownZ @ Sunday, Aug 18 2013, 20:18)
Can you please post the setup settings here? So I can change myn.
Thanks!

All on highest settings except Shadows.

Shadows: Medium
Night Shadows: Off

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#6

Posted 18 August 2013 - 11:50 PM

your rig cant handle the game at all high, duh your hardware is weak... set everything to medium and be happy with it.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#7

Posted 19 August 2013 - 03:46 AM

first, original poster make sure you are not using just intel graphics instead of nvidia discrete graphics (optimus bug). run a benchmark and past the results here.

sonicsonic3
  • sonicsonic3

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2013

#8

Posted 20 August 2013 - 10:53 AM

Statistics
Average FPS: 44.99
Duration: 37.59 sec
CPU Usage: 47%
System memory usage: 66%
Video memory usage: 59%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1600 x 900 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: High
Shadow Quality: Medium
Reflection Resolution: Very High
Water Quality: Very High
Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x16
Night Shadows: Off
View Distance: 100
Detail Distance: 100

Hardware
Microsoft Windows 8 Single Language

Video Adapter: Intel® HD Graphics 4000
Video Driver version: 9.18.13.2049
Audio Adapter: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Intel® Core™ i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz

File ID: Benchmark.cli

As I said before, the FPS drops to 30-40 or even 20 on some locations.

It says Intel but I'm %100 sure that its using the NVIDIA card.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#9

Posted 20 August 2013 - 11:42 AM

maybe its not using the nvidia card possibly. you haven't updated ALL your drivers? i don't update mine, but then i don't need to.
http://www.soft-zill...r-download.html
that webpage says the driver came out back in march
but i can tell you that when it says 10 - 50 % CPU, there is a bottleneck and most likely its the settings you are using in conjunction with that graphic card. why are your detail settings set to high? you don't need vehicle slider set to 100
these are your settings:
Shadow Quality: Medium
Reflection Resolution: off
Water Quality: medium
Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x16
Night Shadows: Off
View Distance: 1
Detail Distance: 10 (or 20)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users