Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

problem with radio icons

14 replies to this topic
gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#1

Posted 18 August 2013 - 03:37 AM

GTA United works fine, even the radio icons, but not when using DYOM. Help anyone?

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#2

Posted 18 August 2013 - 06:07 AM

Aren't the radio icons a Cleo Mod?
So... if it's a Cleo Mod, DYOM will shut it off, like the most of the CLEO mods, because DYOM is made with sannybuilder too ^^

CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#3

Posted 18 August 2013 - 07:53 AM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Sunday, Aug 18 2013, 06:07)
Aren't the radio icons a Cleo Mod?

No ? lol

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#4

Posted 18 August 2013 - 08:20 PM

I've seen youtube vids where they have them, but I don't. Not even when playing my mission. IDK why.

AlexanderS4
  • AlexanderS4

    What I'm saying is... I'm hungry!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#5

Posted 18 August 2013 - 10:34 PM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Sunday, Aug 18 2013, 03:37)
Aren't the radio icons a Cleo Mod?
So... if it's a Cleo Mod, DYOM will shut it off, like the most of the CLEO mods, because DYOM is made with sannybuilder too ^^

DYOM does not "shut off" any CLEO mods. In fact, you can use DYOM while using CLEO mods (I have 32 tounge.gif ) but is not recommended because some of these .cs mods can interfier with the DYOM functions and crash the game. If I remeber right, how the game normally shows the icons is hardcoded in the gta_sa.exe, but I don't know anything about GTA: United.

@gta3masta5000: I'm not sure of what you saying. No icons at all?

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#6

Posted 18 August 2013 - 10:42 PM

No radio icons in GTA United while using DYOM. Normal GTA United gives me radio icons, but not DYOM. DYOM in normal SA gives me radio icons, so I don't get it.

AlexanderS4
  • AlexanderS4

    What I'm saying is... I'm hungry!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#7

Posted 18 August 2013 - 10:55 PM

Weird. A lot of people here use GTA United with no problems at all.

I guess you can see if other people have the same problem and report it as a bug.

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#8

Posted 18 August 2013 - 11:10 PM

I have seen youtube vids were people are using DYOM in GTA United with no problem. IDK, it's weird. I hope if someone has the same prob, they will put it here so we can report it as a bug.

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#9

Posted 19 August 2013 - 12:28 AM

Oh sorry, i was wrong... when you meant radio icons i thought it was that CLEO mod that add radio icons like GTA IV tounge.gif
And... my CLEO mods don't work when i use DYOM xDD

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#10

Posted 19 August 2013 - 12:44 AM

I'm talking the radio icons that appear at the top when changing radio stations just in case I wasn't clear.... my CLEO mods work fine when using DYOM BTW...

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#11

Posted 19 August 2013 - 02:57 AM

Sorry... oh... that's weird, it never happened to me; but sometimes the game is buggy and it happens i think... and if that always happen to you, i think it's a problem of GTA United tounge.gif

CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#12

Posted 19 August 2013 - 07:32 AM

QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Sunday, Aug 18 2013, 22:42)
No radio icons in GTA United while using DYOM. Normal GTA United gives me radio icons, but not DYOM. DYOM in normal SA gives me radio icons, so I don't get it.

Thats probably because you have illegal version (pirated one)

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#13

Posted 19 August 2013 - 08:13 AM

QUOTE
Thats probably because you have illegal version (pirated one)
Nope, completely legal. As I said, normal SA DYOM gives me radio icons, but not DYOM in GTA United. GTA United itself has radio icons, maybe I'll post a video of my problem... Would posting a vid help?

AlexanderS4
  • AlexanderS4

    What I'm saying is... I'm hungry!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#14

Posted 19 August 2013 - 02:12 PM

A video? Maybe that could help.
But I don't think you can get any help now, because nobody else is haveing the same problem confused.gif
Can you just try to live with it? I mean, it's just the radio icons, not a big deal imo.

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#15

Posted 19 August 2013 - 02:17 PM

QUOTE (Alex5526 @ Monday, Aug 19 2013, 14:12)
A video? Maybe that could help.
But I don't think you can get any help now, because nobody else is haveing the same problem confused.gif
Can you just try to live with it? I mean, it's just the radio icons, not a big deal imo.

I guess, but it's hard to know what radio station I'm tuning into. Meh.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users