Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

problem with radio icons

14 replies to this topic
gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#1

Posted 18 August 2013 - 03:37 AM

GTA United works fine, even the radio icons, but not when using DYOM. Help anyone?

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#2

Posted 18 August 2013 - 06:07 AM

Aren't the radio icons a Cleo Mod?
So... if it's a Cleo Mod, DYOM will shut it off, like the most of the CLEO mods, because DYOM is made with sannybuilder too ^^

CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#3

Posted 18 August 2013 - 07:53 AM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Sunday, Aug 18 2013, 06:07)
Aren't the radio icons a Cleo Mod?

No ? lol

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#4

Posted 18 August 2013 - 08:20 PM

I've seen youtube vids where they have them, but I don't. Not even when playing my mission. IDK why.

Alex5526
  • Alex5526

    Call me Alexander

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#5

Posted 18 August 2013 - 10:34 PM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Sunday, Aug 18 2013, 03:37)
Aren't the radio icons a Cleo Mod?
So... if it's a Cleo Mod, DYOM will shut it off, like the most of the CLEO mods, because DYOM is made with sannybuilder too ^^

DYOM does not "shut off" any CLEO mods. In fact, you can use DYOM while using CLEO mods (I have 32 tounge.gif) but is not recommended because some of these .cs mods can interfier with the DYOM functions and crash the game. If I remeber right, how the game normally shows the icons is hardcoded in the gta_sa.exe, but I don't know anything about GTA: United.

@gta3masta5000: I'm not sure of what you saying. No icons at all?

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#6

Posted 18 August 2013 - 10:42 PM

No radio icons in GTA United while using DYOM. Normal GTA United gives me radio icons, but not DYOM. DYOM in normal SA gives me radio icons, so I don't get it.

Alex5526
  • Alex5526

    Call me Alexander

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#7

Posted 18 August 2013 - 10:55 PM

Weird. A lot of people here use GTA United with no problems at all.

I guess you can see if other people have the same problem and report it as a bug.

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#8

Posted 18 August 2013 - 11:10 PM

I have seen youtube vids were people are using DYOM in GTA United with no problem. IDK, it's weird. I hope if someone has the same prob, they will put it here so we can report it as a bug.

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#9

Posted 19 August 2013 - 12:28 AM

Oh sorry, i was wrong... when you meant radio icons i thought it was that CLEO mod that add radio icons like GTA IV tounge.gif
And... my CLEO mods don't work when i use DYOM xDD

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#10

Posted 19 August 2013 - 12:44 AM

I'm talking the radio icons that appear at the top when changing radio stations just in case I wasn't clear.... my CLEO mods work fine when using DYOM BTW...

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#11

Posted 19 August 2013 - 02:57 AM

Sorry... oh... that's weird, it never happened to me; but sometimes the game is buggy and it happens i think... and if that always happen to you, i think it's a problem of GTA United tounge.gif

CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#12

Posted 19 August 2013 - 07:32 AM

QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Sunday, Aug 18 2013, 22:42)
No radio icons in GTA United while using DYOM. Normal GTA United gives me radio icons, but not DYOM. DYOM in normal SA gives me radio icons, so I don't get it.

Thats probably because you have illegal version (pirated one)

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#13

Posted 19 August 2013 - 08:13 AM

QUOTE
Thats probably because you have illegal version (pirated one)
Nope, completely legal. As I said, normal SA DYOM gives me radio icons, but not DYOM in GTA United. GTA United itself has radio icons, maybe I'll post a video of my problem... Would posting a vid help?

Alex5526
  • Alex5526

    Call me Alexander

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012
  • Venezuela

#14

Posted 19 August 2013 - 02:12 PM

A video? Maybe that could help.
But I don't think you can get any help now, because nobody else is haveing the same problem confused.gif
Can you just try to live with it? I mean, it's just the radio icons, not a big deal imo.

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#15

Posted 19 August 2013 - 02:17 PM

QUOTE (Alex5526 @ Monday, Aug 19 2013, 14:12)
A video? Maybe that could help.
But I don't think you can get any help now, because nobody else is haveing the same problem confused.gif
Can you just try to live with it? I mean, it's just the radio icons, not a big deal imo.

I guess, but it's hard to know what radio station I'm tuning into. Meh.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users