Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA San Andreas won't open

9 replies to this topic
Junior123456789
  • Junior123456789

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#1

Posted 18 August 2013 - 02:16 AM Edited by Junior123456789, 23 August 2013 - 04:06 PM.

Hey guys, I'm having a problem with GTA SA after I changed my videocard / processor. The problem is: it won't start at all, there's no process in task manager, nothing. This is what I tried:
- Delete gtasa.set in my documents.
- Put compatibility on Windows 98/ME

These are my configs:
Win 7 Ultimate x86
Intel Celeron D 2.55GHZ
ATI Radeon HD 4670 1GB
1.5GB RAM

As said, it was working before, my old PC was a Celeron 420 1.6 and a Onboard intel chipset.

If anyone can help, I'd appreciate it. Thanks!

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006

#2

Posted 18 August 2013 - 02:29 AM

After making driver/OS, or other changes you must delete the gta_sa.set file, as it no longer contains correct config data. This file is created each time you successfully close a gaming session.

Junior123456789
  • Junior123456789

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#3

Posted 18 August 2013 - 03:19 AM

There was never a .set file in My Documents/GTA SA User Files, as I formated my PC.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006

#4

Posted 18 August 2013 - 07:02 AM

You have reinstalled the game from you DVD?

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004

#5

Posted 18 August 2013 - 07:59 AM

Are you using a legit version of the game?

Junior123456789
  • Junior123456789

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#6

Posted 18 August 2013 - 01:34 PM

Yes, it is from a DVD. Reinstalling does nothing. I though it could be the drivers, but I doubt as I am running Resident Evil 5 and some other "heavy" games right now.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006

#7

Posted 18 August 2013 - 03:15 PM

Did you install with Admin Privileges? If not have you Set it to Admin Privileges?
Did you install to the C:/ Drive?


Junior123456789
  • Junior123456789

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#8

Posted 18 August 2013 - 04:07 PM

I tried giving it admin previleges, but still it won't open. It's installed in C:\.

Chips237
  • Chips237

    The online player that lives in adversity is the most badass of

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#9

Posted 21 August 2013 - 06:27 AM

Try installing it on another user account?

Junior123456789
  • Junior123456789

    All you had to do was follow the damn train...

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2010
  • Brazil

#10

Posted 21 August 2013 - 03:22 PM

I may reinstall it later, as now I just bough GTA IV PC yesterday and currently am enjoying it.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users