Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III|VC|SA|IV] Project2DFX

2,620 replies to this topic
Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1621

Posted 17 July 2014 - 09:03 AM

Any other issues i forgot about?

Not really an issue, but rather an added feature. I was shown a screenshot of a project that _DK was working on, and it showed on screen the limits.
For example:
Objects = 500/3500
Dummys = 8000/9500

etc etc.

Can you implement this into your LA?

MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    ~yay!

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland

#1622

Posted 17 July 2014 - 09:14 AM

Another one: limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.zip

 
Tried using this, and removed all my mods to try it. Crashes no matter what.
 
Is there a specific .exe I should be using; if so which one?
 
Also I am testing this with SAMP, singleplayer has never loaded for me so... can't be bothered there.
 
Hope for a reply. :3


I'm using the HOODLUM exe and Silent's ASI Loader 1.2, works fine :)

Ivey
  • Ivey

    GrandTheftModcast Podcast

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Feb 2013
  • United-States

#1623

Posted 17 July 2014 - 09:37 AM

 

 

Another one: limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.zip

 
Tried using this, and removed all my mods to try it. Crashes no matter what.
 
Is there a specific .exe I should be using; if so which one?
 
Also I am testing this with SAMP, singleplayer has never loaded for me so... can't be bothered there.
 
Hope for a reply. :3

 


I'm using the HOODLUM exe and Silent's ASI Loader 1.2, works fine :)

 

 

Strange, using that exact exe. What else to try. :/


Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1624

Posted 17 July 2014 - 10:00 AM

Oh, finally. I was thinking to have worked for nothing. :p Seems like III needs the same trick to get rid of the limit concerning the number of static shadows vertices drawable at a time.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1625

Posted 17 July 2014 - 10:36 AM

Oh, finally. I was thinking to have worked for nothing. :p

Nope, it's all gonna be in the next release. Btw, any thoughts how to achieve shadows rendering in a big distances?

Seems like III needs the same trick to get rid of the limit concerning the number of static shadows vertices drawable at a time.

So as VC.

Also I am testing this with SAMP, singleplayer has never loaded for me so... can't be bothered there.
Hope for a reply. :3

I can't test it in samp and i don't know what's could be an issue here. Try do delete limit lines from ini one by one and see if there's one specific limit that causes the crash or it's just adjuster itself.

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1626

Posted 17 July 2014 - 11:08 AM Edited by Wesser, 17 July 2014 - 11:45 AM.

Btw, any thoughts how to achieve shadows rendering in a big distances?

Aren't you drawing the static shadows by hand (without messing with model identifiers inside CEntity::PreRender to specify additional LODs) and pass the draw distance of each one in the third-last argument of CShadows::StoreStaticShadow (0x0070BA00)?

* I'm telling you what I remember, so I might be wrong.

//EDIT: I still notice missing vertices. It is pretty weird, the code guarantees there can be allocated as many CPolyBunch elements as requested by the game unless your pc goes out of memory. Is there a chance patch_706ED0 and patch_70990A aren't injected?

Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    Madness is like gravity. All it takes it a little push!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1627

Posted 17 July 2014 - 11:26 AM

I am still waiting for a custom texture for lod coronas..

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1628

Posted 17 July 2014 - 12:16 PM

Aren't you drawing the static shadows by hand (without messing with model identifiers inside CEntity::PreRender to specify additional LODs) and pass the draw distance of each one in the third-last argument of CShadows::StoreStaticShadow (0x0070BA00)?

I draw them at the same place where i draw coronas(also tried in your place to inject, that you provided in pm) with a big draw distance, but they only spawn by blocks. Also i noticed if i look at one shadow and go backwards it visible from a long distance, but the minute camera doesn't see it, it disappears and never appears again unless player in that area.

//EDIT: I still notice missing vertices. It is pretty weird, the code guarantees there can be allocated as many CPolyBunch elements as requested by the game unless your pc goes out of memory. Is there a chance patch_706ED0 and patch_70990A aren't injected?

I'll check it out in an hour or two.

Ivey
  • Ivey

    GrandTheftModcast Podcast

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Feb 2013
  • United-States

#1629

Posted 17 July 2014 - 01:06 PM

 

Oh, finally. I was thinking to have worked for nothing. :p

Nope, it's all gonna be in the next release. Btw, any thoughts how to achieve shadows rendering in a big distances?

Seems like III needs the same trick to get rid of the limit concerning the number of static shadows vertices drawable at a time.

So as VC.

Also I am testing this with SAMP, singleplayer has never loaded for me so... can't be bothered there.
Hope for a reply. :3

I can't test it in samp and i don't know what's could be an issue here. Try do delete limit lines from ini one by one and see if there's one specific limit that causes the crash or it's just adjuster itself.

 

 

Tried deleting each line, and also tried dumping it into the modloader folder as well to give that a shot. No luck.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1630

Posted 17 July 2014 - 02:24 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 17 July 2014 - 03:40 PM.

//EDIT: I still notice missing vertices. It is pretty weird, the code guarantees there can be allocated as many CPolyBunch elements as requested by the game unless your pc goes out of memory. Is there a chance patch_706ED0 and patch_70990A aren't injected?
I'll check it out in an hour or two.

0070990A - E9 B1A0F50E - jmp sshadnolimitsa.patch_70990A
0053CA25 - E8 066F120F - call sshadnolimitsa.patch_706ED0

They're injected. And i've got 16gb ram, so 'your pc goes out of memory' is not an issue.
 
 
 

Tried deleting each line, and also tried dumping it into the modloader folder as well to give that a shot. No luck.

EDIT: Try this - https://www.sendspace.com/file/jq7svq
  • Ivey likes this

Ivey
  • Ivey

    GrandTheftModcast Podcast

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Feb 2013
  • United-States

#1631

Posted 17 July 2014 - 07:04 PM

 

//EDIT: I still notice missing vertices. It is pretty weird, the code guarantees there can be allocated as many CPolyBunch elements as requested by the game unless your pc goes out of memory. Is there a chance patch_706ED0 and patch_70990A aren't injected?
I'll check it out in an hour or two.

0070990A - E9 B1A0F50E - jmp sshadnolimitsa.patch_70990A
0053CA25 - E8 066F120F - call sshadnolimitsa.patch_706ED0

They're injected. And i've got 16gb ram, so 'your pc goes out of memory' is not an issue.
 
 
 

Tried deleting each line, and also tried dumping it into the modloader folder as well to give that a shot. No luck.

EDIT: Try this - https://www.sendspace.com/file/jq7svq

 

 

Worked flawlessly, ran around and tested it out for a few minutes. Good stuff! Thanks.


Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1632

Posted 17 July 2014 - 09:56 PM

0070990A - E9 B1A0F50E - jmp sshadnolimitsa.patch_70990A
0053CA25 - E8 066F120F - call sshadnolimitsa.patch_706ED0

They're injected. And i've got 16gb ram, so 'your pc goes out of memory' is not an issue.

Well, it is what could happen in the worst case as usual, even though the game would crash because no condition is evalueted when malloc returns an invalid pointer. :p Indeed, I get the unexpected missing vertices bug and it's likely this time can be something unrelated to sshadnolimit.asi, such as collision check errors due to other game limitations.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1633

Posted 17 July 2014 - 11:07 PM

Well, it is what could happen in the worst case as usual, even though the game would crash because no condition is evalueted when malloc returns an invalid pointer. :p Indeed, I get the unexpected missing vertices bug and it's likely this time can be something unrelated to sshadnolimit.asi, such as collision check errors due to other game limitations.

Yeah, seems like it. You didn't said anything about that 'by blocks' rendering thing, any ideas where is that can be controlled? And btw, since you're here, have you received my pm regarding WSHPS?

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil

#1634

Posted 18 July 2014 - 12:57 AM

I don't know what you did, but it is indeed working flawlessly with SA-MP.Now just have to wait for the next 2dfx update.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Big Homie

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1635

Posted 18 July 2014 - 03:47 AM

I don't know what you did, but it is indeed working flawlessly with SA-MP.Now just have to wait for the next 2dfx update.


It was collimit, buildings and entryinfonode that caused the crashes with SAMP. :p Just took a little testing before the causes became obvious.

dxivilea
  • dxivilea

    the piss lord himself

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#1636

Posted 18 July 2014 - 05:10 AM

If you guys are working on a limit adjuster could you remove the limit of cars? So added cars can have tuning parts and paintjobs and be like regular cars?

  • Neddo likes this

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1637

Posted 18 July 2014 - 11:10 AM

You didn't said anything about that 'by blocks' rendering thing, any ideas where is that can be controlled?

What do you mean? Maybe it is something which doesn't come to mind.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1638

Posted 18 July 2014 - 12:10 PM

What do you mean? Maybe it is something which doesn't come to mind.

For example that screen was made with shadows rendered under every corona by my own function with a big draw distance value. But they rendered only at the area where player is.
N1qgZ92.jpg

If i move to any place i marked with an arrow, they will appear at that area.

Wesser
  • Wesser

    The complexity simplifier, the efficiency optimizer.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2006
  • Unknown
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1639

Posted 18 July 2014 - 01:00 PM

If you look at the traffic light pointed by one of your red arrows, the static shadow vertices are cut according to the end of the model where it is drawn on. The model is probably big, so the center of the object is far close to the player and thus it is treated as solid? Does enhancing the number (600 / 12 = 50) of CCollision::ms_colModelCache (0x0096595C) at CCollision::Init (0x00416260) help?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1640

Posted 18 July 2014 - 02:03 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 18 July 2014 - 02:11 PM.

If you look at the traffic light pointed by one of your red arrows, the static shadow vertices are cut according to the end of the model where it is drawn on. The model is probably big, so the center of the object is far close to the player and thus it is treated as solid? Does enhancing the number (600 / 12 = 50) of CCollision::ms_colModelCache (0x0096595C) at CCollision::Init (0x00416260) help?

I'll check in a moment. EDIT: Seems like nothing changed.
I've got some screens:
fJfNd8J.jpg
This is shadows visible at area where is player at, height - 2000.0 units. Draw distance is the same as coronas.

When i move player, but don't move camera so it still sees those shadows:
7Yzh59I.jpg

At the left side of the screen i moved camera a bit and then restored the original position. All shadows at that place disappear, but the ones which were visible all the time are still there and the new ones in the new player area appeared.

GamerLC
  • GamerLC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2012

#1641

Posted 19 July 2014 - 06:11 PM

Man, can you fix car glasses/lights glitch?

Without glasses:

http://rghost.ru/56986453

With glasses:

http://rghost.ru/56986480


snoops26
  • snoops26

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#1642

Posted 19 July 2014 - 06:21 PM

That's loss of specular lighting after minimizing the game.


Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#1643

Posted 19 July 2014 - 06:28 PM

That's loss of specular lighting after minimizing the game.

 

That's not what he reported about.

He wants the alpha bug to be fixed :p


GamerLC
  • GamerLC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2012

#1644

Posted 19 July 2014 - 06:56 PM

Yeah, this alpha bug or how you call them. I can't minimize the game, but i notice that flickr.asi is not work for windows glass and car lights.


SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    bloody doors blower-offer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#1645

Posted 19 July 2014 - 07:51 PM

Yeah, this alpha bug or how you call them. I can't minimize the game, but i notice that flickr.asi is not work for windows glass and car lights.

flickr.asi reduces the flickering effect.

  • snoops26 likes this

GamerLC
  • GamerLC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2012

#1646

Posted 20 July 2014 - 12:11 AM

flickr.asi reduces the flickering effect.


Yes, but if this asi script disable, car glasses missing when textures flickering.

SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    bloody doors blower-offer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#1647

Posted 20 July 2014 - 12:37 AM

Yes, but if this asi script disable, car glasses missing when textures flickering.

you're not supposed to disable it, don't remove it.

and also, flickr.asi isn't the cause of the windows disappearing, it's due to the maximum number of alpha textures on-screen being exceeded.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Big Homie

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1648

Posted 20 July 2014 - 10:42 AM Edited by TJGM, 20 July 2014 - 10:46 AM.

So does anyone know if Pylon's normally have any lights on them at all?

I was playing GTA V when I noticed they had coronas, but I couldn't find any real-life shots of them having lights after spending some time on Google looking, I made them anyway though. :p

gta_sa%202014-07-20%2011-38-49-23.png
  • DK22Pac, Mr. Jago, uokka and 4 others like this

uokka
  • uokka

    Actually living entity

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2011
  • Red-Cross

#1649

Posted 20 July 2014 - 10:52 AM

I doubt as I've never seen it but it would make sense and looks good. Leave them in.

RL might need to adopt things from your mod.

  • TJGM likes this

SergeantSavidge
  • SergeantSavidge

    bloody doors blower-offer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#1650

Posted 20 July 2014 - 11:02 AM

Yeah, there's a couple pylons near where I live that have the exact same sort of corona-type things at night. :^:

  • TJGM likes this




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users