Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III|VC|SA|IV] Project2DFX

2,620 replies to this topic
AtteraTotusSanctus
  • AtteraTotusSanctus

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013
  • Brazil

#931

Posted 05 January 2014 - 03:57 PM Edited by AtteraTotusSanctus, 05 January 2014 - 04:03 PM.

 

QUOTE (Masny @ Sunday, Aug 25 2013, 18:46) Nope, third island is loading only when we are on second island.
Timecyc have nothing to do with that.


Edit:

I found GTAIII hiLod mod, fixed problems with broken third island, but some objects disapears : <
You're right. I changed the Timecyc and still can't see the third island.

f0b907272294634.jpg

EDIT: The water isn't meant to go out that far since you normally can't see it with mods. You normally can't go that high without III Aircraft.

EDIT2: Change the ZON file. The third island loads now although it the LOD's don't have their draw distance set to go that far. I had to scope in to see it.

689a0f272296174.jpg

EDIT3: Another quick screen. Showing both islands from the third.
37c3a7272297194.jpg

 

What name of LOD´s? I´m using models of trees and pine tress of Xbox version of III on Liberty City MOD for Vice City and the LOD´s of models don´t load the texture is blank.


Fireburns
  • Fireburns

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2003
  • None

#932

Posted 06 January 2014 - 06:54 PM

This seems to be a very nice mod. Unfortunately I did not succeed to install it properly. Both of my installations, a pure GTAIII, and a modded GTAIII refuse to load a new or a saved game.
 
I already tried to lower the amount of objects, but this did not have any positive effects either.
 
Any advice to run this mod for GTAIII is kindly appreciated. :)
 
Fireburns

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#933

Posted 06 January 2014 - 08:12 PM

Any advice to run this mod for GTAIII is kindly appreciated. :)

gta3.exe v1.0 is required.

Fireburns
  • Fireburns

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2003
  • None

#934

Posted 06 January 2014 - 09:05 PM

 

Any advice to run this mod for GTAIII is kindly appreciated. :)

gta3.exe v1.0 is required.

 

Thanks. I already tried that with a clean install. Is there anything else which needs to be considered or changed in .ini files?

 

Fireburns


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#935

Posted 06 January 2014 - 09:19 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 06 January 2014 - 09:19 PM.

It should work on a clean install with 1.0 exe 2,27 MB (2 383 872 bytes). What exactly happens in your case?

Fireburns
  • Fireburns

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2003
  • None

#936

Posted 06 January 2014 - 09:45 PM

It should work on a clean install with 1.0 exe 2,27 MB (2 383 872 bytes). What exactly happens in your case?

The exe on my system has exactly the same size. I figured out that the generic (IDE-File) is somehow causing the problem... The game get's stuck while loading and crashes with the following error codes.

 

  Exception Code: c0000005
  Exception Offset: 000505cf

 

Thanks for your support btw!

 

Fireburns


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#937

Posted 06 January 2014 - 10:08 PM

It works with original generic.ide file? If so, use original one, and i'll check what's the problem with modified one.

Fireburns
  • Fireburns

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2003
  • None

#938

Posted 07 January 2014 - 05:57 AM

It works with original generic.ide file? If so, use original one, and i'll check what's the problem with modified one.

Apparently it does not work with the default generic.ide file. But when deleting the files of this mod one by one, gtaIII successfully starts only after I exchanged the generic.ide with the default one (all the other files already deleted).

 

Is there something which needs to be adjusted in the .ini files in order to make this mod working?


Rizqan
  • Rizqan

    Formerly known as Rizqan7

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2013
  • Indonesia

#939

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:33 AM

WTF?
gta_sa2014-01-0412-45kwo8k.jpg

WOW! Its amazing! Colored lamps and lights in SA! :D :r*:

AtteraTotusSanctus
  • AtteraTotusSanctus

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013
  • Brazil

#940

Posted 07 January 2014 - 08:43 PM Edited by AtteraTotusSanctus, 07 January 2014 - 08:43 PM.

There is a version of this MOD to version III v1.1 and III v1.1 (Steam)?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Big Homie

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#941

Posted 07 January 2014 - 08:46 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 07 January 2014 - 08:51 PM.

Not at the moment, no. Is there a reason for not being able to downgrade?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#942

Posted 07 January 2014 - 08:52 PM

There is a version of this MOD to version III v1.1 and III v1.1 (Steam)?

Unfortunately not, i don't see a point to support these.

007_Myers
  • 007_Myers

    SAMCRO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2013
  • None

#943

Posted 08 January 2014 - 01:59 PM Edited by 007_Myers, 08 January 2014 - 05:43 PM.

:O

gta_sa2014-01-0818-374buly.jpggta_sa2014-01-0814-26k0x2t.jpg

  • Danikov likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#944

Posted 08 January 2014 - 06:09 PM

Will this affect the performance of the game?

When integrating this mod into VCSPC I've actually come to the conclusion that Project 2dfx is not affecting performance much (but may stress out rendering a bit, as you can end up with 1000+ coronas rendered at once where the origial game could show only 64). Instead, corona CREATION and management functions (which Project 2dfx doesn't touch at all) seem to be a bottleneck. R* didn't optimise them much and they end up being pretty expensive when called 20x times more often than R* programmers had originally intended them to.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    Big Homie

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#945

Posted 08 January 2014 - 11:20 PM

Okely dokely, more fixes for vegetation models.

Before 1:ODRgU5z.jpg
After 1:UhZdfPA.jpg
Before 2:bpnsRLu.jpg
After 2:JzXfLSa.jpg

Okay, this last one is a funny one, the LOD pines actually have a green type texture but its pretty hard to see because of the model, I tried to fix it but its still not much, I'll include it though, very minor difference.

Before 3:1a8KwOm.jpg
After 3:PXyxe0j.jpg

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Li'l G Loc

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#946

Posted 08 January 2014 - 11:32 PM Edited by format c:, 08 January 2014 - 11:35 PM.

About LOD pines... BLITZ are going to release an update for his LOD mod, your fix will be compatible? I mean, I presume both mods uses DFF editing.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Big Homie

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#947

Posted 08 January 2014 - 11:35 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 09 January 2014 - 12:20 AM.

LOD mod hasn't touched trees since the LOD pines are groups of pines in one .dff. I'm pretty sure Blitz is releasing his LOD trees soon too and it won't be 'compatible' with the LOD pines I've changed as far as I know, if you install this mod first then the LOD mod when it has LOD trees it should work.. or you could use mod loader to set a priority so the LOD mod loads last and replaces the changes I've made with this..

Zera
  • Zera

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#948

Posted 09 January 2014 - 04:43 AM Edited by Zera, 09 January 2014 - 04:47 AM.

Did anyone else notice those flashing coronas with a trail behind which are supposed to be planes high in the sky? Well, I can see them at basically the same max altitude you can get on SA when in a plane (nighttime).

 

Is this a side effect of increasing the farclip, or is it something from vanilla SA? I don't recall seeing those before.

 

Also, can anything be done about the sun reflection on the ocean cutting off before reaching the horizon with an increased farclip?


Rizky Rizaldi
  • Rizky Rizaldi

    IMasterFX's another Nick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#949

Posted 09 January 2014 - 06:36 AM

Did anyone else notice those flashing coronas with a trail behind which are supposed to be planes high in the sky? Well, I can see them at basically the same max altitude you can get on SA when in a plane (nighttime).

 

Is this a side effect of increasing the farclip, or is it something from vanilla SA? I don't recall seeing those before.

Flashes with trails on the sky is supposed to become a plane, but Rockstar was too lazy to make that happen. So, they make it like that


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#950

Posted 09 January 2014 - 06:28 PM

Can somene confirm that at page one that's the final version for SA. I've random hit a bug at LOD trees that I cannot escape from it and I'm want to try again with the lastest version. :(


The Clansman
  • The Clansman

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2013

#951

Posted 10 January 2014 - 02:26 PM

[OBJS]
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 0.0 // it's better not to touch it at all
generic_new_draw_distance = 300.0
normal_new_draw_distance = 300.0

 

Can someone tell me about these values set to 300? It's the game defaults or it comes already increased?


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#952

Posted 10 January 2014 - 02:41 PM

It is default.


The Clansman
  • The Clansman

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2013

#953

Posted 10 January 2014 - 03:38 PM

Ok, someone with the latest version for SA (1.6 I presume) try these settings

 

 

[MAIN]
enable=1
patch_tobjs=1
patch_lods=1
patch_generic=0
patch_all_normal=1 //do not use at the same time with patch_generic=1

[TOBJS]
tobjs_draw_distance_multiplier = 3.0

[LODS]
lods_draw_distance_multiplier = 2.5
lods_new_draw_distance = 2500.0 //if multiplier is set, this value will be ignored

[OBJS]
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 500.0 // it's better not to touch it at all
generic_new_draw_distance = 150.0
normal_new_draw_distance = 300.0

 

Didn't find any bugs with vegetation. Still, dissapearing car windows and some weird transparency on fences.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Big Homie

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#954

Posted 10 January 2014 - 04:05 PM

Ok, someone with the latest version for SA (1.6 I presume) try these settings
 

 
[MAIN]
enable=1
patch_tobjs=1
patch_lods=1
patch_generic=0
patch_all_normal=1 //do not use at the same time with patch_generic=1
[TOBJS]
tobjs_draw_distance_multiplier = 3.0
[LODS]
lods_draw_distance_multiplier = 2.5
lods_new_draw_distance = 2500.0 //if multiplier is set, this value will be ignored
[OBJS]
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 500.0 // it's better not to touch it at all
generic_new_draw_distance = 150.0
normal_new_draw_distance = 300.0

 
Didn't find any bugs with vegetation. Still, dissapearing car windows and some weird transparency on fences.

Its been mention a lot already we can't do anything about alpha bugs, if you don't want them then disable patch generic.. Also, no, they aren't the games default values either.

The Clansman
  • The Clansman

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2013

#955

Posted 10 January 2014 - 04:30 PM

Ok, can you tell me what would be the game default values then?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Big Homie

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#956

Posted 10 January 2014 - 04:52 PM

Ok, can you tell me what would be the game default values then?


The games default values change for every object.. If you want default values then disable patch generic.

goodidea82
  • goodidea82

    SA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2013
  • Germany

#957

Posted 10 January 2014 - 10:59 PM Edited by goodidea82, 10 January 2014 - 11:08 PM.

Hello, I'm using project 2dfx and enjoy it a lot, thanks.

 

I wonder if better draw distances of headlights could be implemented in project 2dfx so that cars can be seen better at night and from longer distance. The bigger corona bonus feature is not quite what I'm looking for. Currently I'm using IV2SA Headlights by AmarildoXR, but it has some problems: lights go on an off as the cars approach. I would like to have a mod without this problem.


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#958

Posted 11 January 2014 - 11:50 AM

I have this bug that I posted on my thread. If James is interested to read.

 

LOL. I don't know in what to belive now. I just download v1.6 of 2dfx and replaced all the trees again and now it doesn't crash anymore near Mount Chiliad. :panic:

 

I was using v1.4

 

It should crash immediately once i approach to this place or if I view towards this place.

 

21930a300171226.jpg 4cb06c300171237.jpg

 

-------------------------------------

More:

- finished making mipmaps for LOD textures

- Does anyone have objections towards one specific tree with animation when you collide in him in San Fierro and Los Santos ? There is just a small thing, two trees will fall on the ground instead of one since I had to copy the position of the tree. I mean, c'mon, is just a small "glitch", right ?

 

 

Now I've been having difficulties over another area of the game if I don't erase at least 500 IPL of trees. I had problems before in this parts when I tried to use trees a year ago.

 

6304b5300437717.jpg

 

If I go towards that direction or move around it.

 

But I came with an idea to transfer 500 IPL lines from IPL CountryE to Tweaker however it will be 3000 radius draw distance. At least it will work smooth now.

 

I have no idea from where it is coming. V1.6 fixed the problem near Mount Chiliad.

 

I also came with another idea to try out objects with animation which are moving to Tweaker.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Big Homie

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#959

Posted 12 January 2014 - 05:23 AM

So the annual awards have started and if you guys would like to vote for Project 2dfx you can do it here. :)

ZHC
  • ZHC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2013

#960

Posted 14 January 2014 - 06:05 AM

Excuse me about car window disappear bug Currently no fix ?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users