Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III|VC|SA|IV] Project 2dfx

2,236 replies to this topic
ric4rd094
  • ric4rd094

    Remember who you are... :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2014
  • Poland

#1441

Posted 09 May 2014 - 03:00 PM

I wanted to enhance my SA but keep as much as possible similarity to original game, here are my effects + 2DFX:

JofVA83.jpg

jRe4Jcs.jpg

bAIF6Ng.jpg

Thanks guys for this great mod! :)


MariaLatore
  • MariaLatore

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2013

#1442

Posted 09 May 2014 - 03:36 PM

thanks for the mod.

 

10175045_491637860937915_65067267655061010334298_491637864271248_405068429681282


Be_with_me_274
  • Be_with_me_274

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#1443

Posted 10 May 2014 - 11:26 AM

the mod for gta3 is not owrking

when i put the mss folder on the gta3 folder the game dont want to start

any solutions?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1444

Posted 10 May 2014 - 11:54 AM

As always, v1.0 exe.

snoops26
  • snoops26

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#1445

Posted 13 May 2014 - 09:49 AM Edited by Snoops25, 13 May 2014 - 10:00 AM.

Having this problem.

 

 

I only use 2dfx.asi, 2dfx.ini, 2dfx.dat, the dffs and txds, also newcoronalimit.asi.

 

flickr.asi thingy doesn't seem to do anything either.


ric4rd094
  • ric4rd094

    Remember who you are... :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2014
  • Poland

#1446

Posted 13 May 2014 - 10:17 AM

Having this problem.

 

 

I only use 2dfx.asi, 2dfx.ini, 2dfx.dat, the dffs and txds, also newcoronalimit.asi.

 

flickr.asi thingy doesn't seem to do anything either.

 

If I'm not mistaken, the new corona limit file is now yacl.asi so update your 2dfx to 2.1 version and also I recommend you to put memory512.cs and binthesky_by_DK.cs in you cleo folder - this should prevent texture loading problem :)


Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    Madness is like gravity. All it takes it a little push!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • None

#1447

Posted 13 May 2014 - 10:21 AM Edited by Marty McFly, 13 May 2014 - 10:22 AM.

This is some IPL limit broken, made possible by these memoryXXXX.cs files, in your case the 512 one. It's not caused by 2dfx mod directly, it also appears when using too many retextures and vegetation mod used. Flickr.asi should fix the issue.


ric4rd094
  • ric4rd094

    Remember who you are... :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2014
  • Poland

#1448

Posted 13 May 2014 - 10:23 AM

This is some IPL limit broken, made possible by these memoryXXXX.cs files, in your case the 512 one. Flickr.asi should fix the issue.

 

So Marty, I can prevent flickering and texture loading by only putting flickr.asi in my SA directory? I've always had flickr.asi + memory.asi + binthesky_by_DK.asi.


snoops26
  • snoops26

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#1449

Posted 13 May 2014 - 11:07 AM

I don't have any vegetation mods, or any mods in general apart from 2dfx.

  • Marty McFly likes this

cabron-jon
  • cabron-jon

    The Last Hero

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2012
  • Germany

#1450

Posted 13 May 2014 - 11:15 AM Edited by cabron-jon, 13 May 2014 - 11:15 AM.

 

This is some IPL limit broken, made possible by these memoryXXXX.cs files, in your case the 512 one. Flickr.asi should fix the issue.

 

So Marty, I can prevent flickering and texture loading by only putting flickr.asi in my SA directory? I've always had flickr.asi + memory.asi + binthesky_by_DK.asi.

 

 

and where you can download binthesky_by_DK.asi ?


ric4rd094
  • ric4rd094

    Remember who you are... :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2014
  • Poland

#1451

Posted 13 May 2014 - 11:25 AM Edited by ric4rd094, 13 May 2014 - 11:31 AM.

 

 

This is some IPL limit broken, made possible by these memoryXXXX.cs files, in your case the 512 one. Flickr.asi should fix the issue.

 

So Marty, I can prevent flickering and texture loading by only putting flickr.asi in my SA directory? I've always had flickr.asi + memory.asi + binthesky_by_DK.asi.

 

 

and where you can download binthesky_by_DK.asi ?

 

 

Well this was in pack with SRT3 by BLITZ.

If you don't want to download whole mod, download this: http://www10.zippysh...29828/file.html
It contains: memory512.cs, binthesky_by_DK.cs and flickr.asi :)
It was uploaded by me so it's safe, I'm sure :)

 

This is from SRT3 Readme:

DK22Pac for making binthesky_by_DK.cs to boost the stream memory of the game much further
fastman92 for making memory512.cs and methodunderg for compiling the file
 
And of course credits for flickr.asi (SilentPL, DK22Pac, Wesser, fastman92, LINK/2012) :)

cabron-jon
  • cabron-jon

    The Last Hero

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2012
  • Germany

#1452

Posted 13 May 2014 - 11:44 AM

Thanks  :lol: 


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#1453

Posted 13 May 2014 - 11:59 AM

That issue is caused by mods that increase the streaming memory, has nothing to do with 2dfx.


snoops26
  • snoops26

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#1454

Posted 13 May 2014 - 04:43 PM Edited by Snoops25, 13 May 2014 - 04:44 PM.

Strange. Even when I don't use streaming mods it still happens.

 

And when I remove the 2dfx stuff it stops happening.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#1455

Posted 13 May 2014 - 04:46 PM Edited by TJGM, 13 May 2014 - 04:47 PM.

Strange. Even when I don't use streaming mods it still happens.

 

And when I remove the 2dfx stuff it stops happening.

EDIT: nvm, you said you haven't got that installed. Anyway, it's a streaming memory problem, I haven't had that problem on my game in a long while, so I doubt its 2dfx.


format c:
  • format c:

    We gotta install microwave ovens. Custom kitchen deliveries.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1456

Posted 13 May 2014 - 05:43 PM

Since it was mentioned, let me ask: What binthesky by DK is supposed to do? I get it installed and it doesn't not change absolutely nothing in game.


snoops26
  • snoops26

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#1457

Posted 13 May 2014 - 05:48 PM

^ tbh a lot of these stream memory fixes do nothing for me? Or maybe they just don't work with sa:mp


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#1458

Posted 13 May 2014 - 08:42 PM

Since it was mentioned, let me ask: What binthesky by DK is supposed to do? I get it installed and it doesn't not change absolutely nothing in game.

It's nothing. DK made it for nWo's GTA Trilogy mod since he was experiencing flashing on his map when he added the Vice City map next to San Andreas, I'm not sure why people are using it now.


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1459

Posted 13 May 2014 - 09:11 PM

DK boost memory when the use of SRt3, Lod Mod are combine. It just makes it more stable. I also have flickering on SA-MP when other players inside vehicles are close by me. I'm playing on unmodified SA, however I do have sa limit adjuster & 2dfx & flicker.asi & asi loader, although I remember having this issue when I wasn't using 2dfx. It might come from SA-MP as well or asi loader. Something interfering and this happens only when playing stunt mod maps.


snoops26
  • snoops26

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#1460

Posted 13 May 2014 - 10:59 PM

Ok thanks for clearing it up guys.

 

I have a question. Can grass distance script in Project 2dfx SA - Bonus Scripts 1.1 be made to work with SA:MP since grass, plants rocks and cactuses can be enabled now with a little tool. I tried grass distance script but didn't make any difference.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#1461

Posted 13 May 2014 - 11:08 PM

Ok thanks for clearing it up guys.
 
I have a question. Can grass distance script in Project 2dfx SA - Bonus Scripts 1.1 be made to work with SA:MP since grass, plants rocks and cactuses can be enabled now with a little tool. I tried grass distance script but didn't make any difference.


It should work on SAMP and it only increases the grass distance a little. Unless someone increases the grass limit (number of grass spawned in), that's the best you'll get out of that script.

snoops26
  • snoops26

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2013
  • United-Kingdom

#1462

Posted 13 May 2014 - 11:19 PM

Ah ok I probably didn't notice it much then haha. I'm just happy to have grass in SA:MP again!


LINK/2012
  • LINK/2012

    LIVIN' IN CODE

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2011
  • Brazil
  • Contribution Award [Modding]

#1463

Posted 14 May 2014 - 12:30 AM Edited by LINK/2012, 14 May 2014 - 12:38 AM.

binthesky_by_DK.cs prevents the game from relaxing while you are flying, previously causing the game to use LQ LOD buildings instead of HQ ones while flying for example.


Zera
  • Zera

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#1464

Posted 14 May 2014 - 03:18 AM

binthesky_by_DK.cs prevents the game from relaxing while you are flying, previously causing the game to use LQ LOD buildings instead of HQ ones while flying for example.

Does that fix trees popping out late while flying?


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1465

Posted 14 May 2014 - 06:45 AM

If you refer to trees which are not part of Lod Mod, then no, since trees don't have LOD support on unmodified game. It only increases the distance only to 3000 limited range per single map sector  ( VegasS.IDE/IPL, VegasE, and so on.) using 2dfx and not DK.cs


format c:
  • format c:

    We gotta install microwave ovens. Custom kitchen deliveries.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1466

Posted 14 May 2014 - 01:07 PM Edited by format c:, 14 May 2014 - 01:15 PM.

I have a question: would be possible to create a single .asi for the lod distance? And instead of giving us values to set, by default loads all the map (even if takes a little longer for the game to load at start)

 

In theory, should fix all holes problems.

 

Also, in the actual ide tweaker, we have the options of increasing the mutiplier and the distance directly. 2500.0 by default.

 

These 2500.0 are what? meters? km? square miles? pixels? inches? nautical miles? the same as timecyc farclip?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#1467

Posted 14 May 2014 - 01:13 PM

I have a question: would be possible to create a single .asi for the lod distance? And instead of giving us values to set, by default loads all the map (even if takes a little longer for the game to load at start)
 
In theory, should fix all holes problems.


That wouldn't make a difference.. the value would still need to be set in the .asi, just because there is an option to change it in the ini doesn't mean it's causing holes in the map. Also, can you take a screenshot of your game with the holes in the map? And also post your tweaker settings?

format c:
  • format c:

    We gotta install microwave ovens. Custom kitchen deliveries.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1468

Posted 14 May 2014 - 02:14 PM

I posted a while ago

 

Ok, someone help me to figure what's wrong with my game, seems like I facing map holes again

 

HhEfLuJ.jpg

 

 

 

oUpVPTQ.jpg

 

[MAIN]
enable=1
patch_tobjs=1
patch_lods=1
patch_generic=1
patch_all_normal=0 //do not use at the same time with patch_generic=1

[TOBJS]
tobjs_draw_distance_multiplier = 2.0

[LODS]
lods_draw_distance_multiplier = 10.0
lods_new_draw_distance = 2500.0 //if multiplier is set, this value will be ignored

[OBJS]
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 0.0 // it's better not to touch it at all
generic_new_draw_distance = 300.0
normal_new_draw_distance = 300.0


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#1469

Posted 14 May 2014 - 02:54 PM

Those screens doesn't look like map holes problem, it's something different.

ric4rd094
  • ric4rd094

    Remember who you are... :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2014
  • Poland

#1470

Posted 14 May 2014 - 04:02 PM

I posted a while ago

 

Ok, someone help me to figure what's wrong with my game, seems like I facing map holes again

 

HhEfLuJ.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

[MAIN]
enable=1
patch_tobjs=1
patch_lods=1
patch_generic=1
patch_all_normal=0 //do not use at the same time with patch_generic=1

[TOBJS]
tobjs_draw_distance_multiplier = 2.0

[LODS]
lods_draw_distance_multiplier = 10.0
lods_new_draw_distance = 2500.0 //if multiplier is set, this value will be ignored

[OBJS]
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 0.0 // it's better not to touch it at all
generic_new_draw_distance = 300.0
normal_new_draw_distance = 300.0

 

Can you tell me what mods are you using?
I can try install the same and check if the problem exist.

 

I have many mods installed, your timecyc, 2dfx etc but my game is fine.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users