Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III|VC|SA|IV] Project 2dfx

2,343 replies to this topic
Ezekiel ♂
  • Ezekiel ♂

    PA҉NDA҉

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012
  • Antarctica

#901

Posted 27 December 2013 - 07:34 PM Edited by Ezekiel_RN, 27 December 2013 - 07:38 PM.

[OBJS]
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 0.0 // it's better not to touch it at all
generic_new_draw_distance = 300.0
normal_new_draw_distance = 300.0
 
 
USE THIS.....it won't crash
 
 
I DO THE REST..(Obj.Distance)
 
Edit:
BTW...This is unnecessary to touch,(IDE_DD_tweaker)
I use this mod only becouse of Lights................
 
 
Please Imagine you have now in game
trees and other sheet on 1500 DStance
 
What  would YOU edit or make or increas next.
 
DO IT....have FUN
 
:))))
  • Meheraj7 likes this

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#902

Posted 27 December 2013 - 07:35 PM

On exit, nothing. But SOMETIMES it happen when you load another save, while already playing. At least I think it's caused by the same thing that crashes the game on exit, since it reports the same error.


Ezekiel ♂
  • Ezekiel ♂

    PA҉NDA҉

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012
  • Antarctica

#903

Posted 27 December 2013 - 07:45 PM Edited by Ezekiel_RN, 27 December 2013 - 07:46 PM.

11590240036_2a1938316e_o.jpg

 

trees distance 1500

 

you will also be enabled to edit

 

EVERY TREE OR OBJECT Distance...

 

Now Am #ucking around limits....

 

I sett 5000 trees distance AND No crash...

 

Finaly I'll make something serious...


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#904

Posted 27 December 2013 - 07:52 PM

ExitProcess_gta3vcsa.asi if you don't like exit crash. Use it at your own risk :)

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#905

Posted 27 December 2013 - 08:12 PM

/\ In fact, it fixes.

 

Another thing I was thinking, about limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.ini

 

There's something interesting to change there, or better leave on it's defaults?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#906

Posted 27 December 2013 - 08:32 PM

Who knows, i managed to run gta 3 hd files with it on 1.0 exe. But of course, better to keep it as is, if you don't know what you're doing.

ZHC
  • ZHC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2013

#907

Posted 28 December 2013 - 04:44 AM

i Increased i limits used the limit adjuster 2.0 BETA6 .....and i trying  gta-vc.exe add to windows 7 DEP...But..

Fly a plane about 5~6 second   ....c0000005 00582739 :cry:  

 

ZeM6PQg.jpg


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#908

Posted 28 December 2013 - 04:48 AM

You do realise we give you a limit adjuster with the mod, right? Try using that or try using MVL's limit adjuster, or you have your draw distance set too high in the 2dfx.ini, which you can lower yourself.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#909

Posted 28 December 2013 - 04:51 AM Edited by ThirteenAG, 28 December 2013 - 04:52 AM.

i Increased i limits used the limit adjuster 2.0 BETA6 .....and i trying  gta-vc.exe add to windows 7 DEP...But..
Fly a plane about 5~6 second   ....c0000005 00582739 :cry:  
 
http://i.imgur.com/ZeM6PQg.jpg

Oh rly? Don't ever use that limit adjuster. Set
[DISTANCE_LIMITS]
DrawDistance = 0.0
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 0.0
in 2dfx_vc.ini, lower your draw distance and farClip value, if it stil crashes, then i don't know.

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Set the controls to the heart of the sun

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#910

Posted 28 December 2013 - 08:10 PM

It's possible to do something about the "gun fire flare"? Sometimes it flashes on buildings and cars... don't look good

 

An example on this video, at 5:55

 


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#911

Posted 28 December 2013 - 08:16 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 28 December 2013 - 08:16 PM.

It's possible to do something about the "gun fire flare"? Sometimes it flashes on buildings and cars... don't look good
 
An example on this video, at 5:55


Weird.. I've never noticed that happening before, especially at a distance like that, I doubt we'll fix it tbh, it's something very few people notice.

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Set the controls to the heart of the sun

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#912

Posted 28 December 2013 - 08:21 PM

You can experience this near the police station in LV too, at night. It flashes on walls. Maybe there's a texture for this effect, and just delete it, who knows.


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#913

Posted 28 December 2013 - 08:30 PM

What is this gun fire flares problem? I don't understand it well what the problem is.

If you shoot at the road, you see lots of gun fire flares or is it something different else?

 

And from what I understand, yes, there are textures and those are stored in effects.PC.txd in model folder.

I don't remember the textures names but the images shows you which one.

You can replace them with something completely black with black alpha so you won't see the gun fire flares.


Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#914

Posted 30 December 2013 - 07:39 PM

YES!

mtzb.jpg

Rizky Rizaldi
  • Rizky Rizaldi

    IMasterFX's another Nick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#915

Posted 01 January 2014 - 08:55 AM

on SA, the corona flare is changing color whenever I start to get close.

Is this normal or bug?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#916

Posted 01 January 2014 - 09:01 AM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 01 January 2014 - 09:02 AM.

Please read previous posts before you post/report 'bugs'. It can be disabled by putting the line below in the .ini.

New_Year_Time=0

Rizky Rizaldi
  • Rizky Rizaldi

    IMasterFX's another Nick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#917

Posted 01 January 2014 - 09:18 AM

Please read previous posts before you post/report 'bugs'. It can be disabled by putting the line below in the .ini.

New_Year_Time=0

What .ini file?

IDE_DD_Tweaker?

2dfx?

Limit Adjuster?


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#918

Posted 01 January 2014 - 09:23 AM

Oh lord .. James is going to throw a fit *makes popcorn and has a seat*

  • TJGM likes this

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#919

Posted 01 January 2014 - 12:18 PM

It will go away after 05.01.14, go celebrate  :lol:

Happy New Year!
  • TJGM likes this

CharlesVercetti
  • CharlesVercetti

    Even Name and Signature changes.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2013
  • India

#920

Posted 01 January 2014 - 12:28 PM

Will this affect the performance of the game?


Rizky Rizaldi
  • Rizky Rizaldi

    IMasterFX's another Nick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#921

Posted 04 January 2014 - 09:15 AM

Will this affect the performance of the game?

Yes, it will


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#922

Posted 04 January 2014 - 11:12 AM

Actually it shouldn't, only draw distance related plugins can.

007_Myers
  • 007_Myers

    SAMCRO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2013
  • None

#923

Posted 04 January 2014 - 12:18 PM

WTF?

gta_sa2014-01-0412-45kwo8k.jpg


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#924

Posted 04 January 2014 - 12:20 PM

Some people just refuse to read..

007_Myers
  • 007_Myers

    SAMCRO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2013
  • None

#925

Posted 04 January 2014 - 12:43 PM

fixed


hendrix.
  • hendrix.

    me gusta el helado

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2013

#926

Posted 04 January 2014 - 03:54 PM

11590240036_2a1938316e_o.jpg

 

trees distance 1500

 

you will also be enabled to edit

 

EVERY TREE OR OBJECT Distance...

 

Now Am #ucking around limits....

 

I sett 5000 trees distance AND No crash...

 

Finaly I'll make something serious...

nice... i want this 


Ezekiel ♂
  • Ezekiel ♂

    PA҉NDA҉

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012
  • Antarctica

#927

Posted 04 January 2014 - 06:06 PM

This Distance Settings will be released with my own vegetation mod....

 

11629015434_11dfc86f24_o.jpg


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#928

Posted 04 January 2014 - 06:12 PM

I don't get it, what are you talking about? Distances? You can already change the distances of vegetation with the IDE tweaker and it doesn't crash, the crashes got fixed a long time ago.

Ezekiel ♂
  • Ezekiel ♂

    PA҉NDA҉

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012
  • Antarctica

#929

Posted 04 January 2014 - 08:02 PM Edited by Ezekiel_RN, 04 January 2014 - 08:02 PM.

jes..but....they talking about textures alpha bug...some pages before...


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#930

Posted 04 January 2014 - 09:26 PM

jes..but....they talking about textures alpha bug...some pages before...


So you increased draw distances and you don't get the alpha bug? Did you use alpha textures with your models?




5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users