Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III|VC|SA|IV] Project 2dfx

2,169 replies to this topic
SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#571

Posted 20 October 2013 - 01:13 PM

Finally no more need of the sh*tty maplimit.asi and have to disable the IDE Tweaker when starting certain missions

and planning to customize CJ!

 

Btw, I found out the maplimit doesn't allow users to have main.scm mods.

I use spaceeinstein's All in One Mod and the crashes are caused because of that.

If I use the original main.scm, game doesn't crash with maplimit.asi.

After all, it has not anything to do with Windows Vista but it's just that maplimit doesn't support main.scm mods.


Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#572

Posted 20 October 2013 - 01:32 PM

I hope its not hardcoded.

Zera
  • Zera

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#573

Posted 20 October 2013 - 03:12 PM

 

Finally no more need of the sh*tty maplimit.asi and have to disable the IDE Tweaker when starting certain missions

and planning to customize CJ!

 

Btw, I found out the maplimit doesn't allow users to have main.scm mods.

I use spaceeinstein's All in One Mod and the crashes are caused because of that.

If I use the original main.scm, game doesn't crash with maplimit.asi.

After all, it has not anything to do with Windows Vista but it's just that maplimit doesn't support main.scm mods.

 

Not quite true. I have my own main.scm mod, and it doesn't crash with it.

 

Well, not like it matters now.


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#574

Posted 20 October 2013 - 03:18 PM Edited by SilverRST, 20 October 2013 - 03:19 PM.

 

 

Finally no more need of the sh*tty maplimit.asi and have to disable the IDE Tweaker when starting certain missions

and planning to customize CJ!

 

Btw, I found out the maplimit doesn't allow users to have main.scm mods.

I use spaceeinstein's All in One Mod and the crashes are caused because of that.

If I use the original main.scm, game doesn't crash with maplimit.asi.

After all, it has not anything to do with Windows Vista but it's just that maplimit doesn't support main.scm mods.

 

Not quite true. I have my own main.scm mod, and it doesn't crash with it.

 

Well, not like it matters now.

 

Very very weird. Try to use the spaceeinstein's All in One mod. It will crash forever if that main.scm mod is installed.

The latest version:

http://www.gtagarage...show.php?id=330


Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#575

Posted 20 October 2013 - 08:50 PM

For some reasons,when I pass the bridge from the road of Santa Maria Beach to the county area,my game crashes.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#576

Posted 20 October 2013 - 09:00 PM

For some reasons,when I pass the bridge from the road of Santa Maria Beach to the county area,my game crashes.

Just tested the area and got no crashes. You sure its not another mod?


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#577

Posted 21 October 2013 - 01:22 AM Edited by SilverRST, 21 October 2013 - 01:22 AM.

For some reasons,when I pass the bridge from the road of Santa Maria Beach to the county area,my game crashes.

Yep, I also tested it and no crashes. It might be some effects.fxp textures which causes crashes at certain places.

Or some other scripts/mods that causes crashes.


kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#578

Posted 21 October 2013 - 01:29 AM

 

For some reasons,when I pass the bridge from the road of Santa Maria Beach to the county area,my game crashes.

Yep, I also tested it and no crashes. It might be some effects.fxp textures which causes crashes at certain places.

Or some other scripts/mods that causes crashes.

 

effects.fxp can crash the game? How so..?


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#579

Posted 21 October 2013 - 01:34 AM Edited by SilverRST, 21 October 2013 - 01:35 AM.

 

 

For some reasons,when I pass the bridge from the road of Santa Maria Beach to the county area,my game crashes.

Yep, I also tested it and no crashes. It might be some effects.fxp textures which causes crashes at certain places.

Or some other scripts/mods that causes crashes.

 

effects.fxp can crash the game? How so..?

 

No not the entire file itself but some modded textures can make the game crash at certain spots.

I had this 2 years ago and I always have thought it was Vista but it wasn't!

So one day I played GTA SA with the same main.scm mod I always use and original effects.

It didn't crashed. So it got me thinking how can it be? After switching some textures of the effects mod,

it doesn't crash any more. I drove, walked and always was going to those spots which made the game crash, no more crashes.

It's very weird but fortunately I had nice textures in the effects.fxp. But it is true.


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#580

Posted 21 October 2013 - 02:38 AM

 

It's very weird but fortunately I had nice textures in the effects.fxp. But it is true.

 

effects.fxp doesn't have textures.


Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#581

Posted 21 October 2013 - 05:42 AM

both of my effects.fxp and effectsPC.fxp are from OverDose Effects v1.5.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#582

Posted 21 October 2013 - 05:47 AM

I highly doubt its your effects.fxp and we know it has nothing to do with this mod. So we can't really say.


Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#583

Posted 21 October 2013 - 06:56 AM

I didn't say this mod is the direct cause of crash,but I thought it could be one of the reasons for causing a crash.

Besides,I'm having an issue with this mod at the moment,sometimes the coronas from a distance do not render as they should,it showed up after installing the v1.2.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#584

Posted 21 October 2013 - 07:25 AM

If you're reporting about crash - provide a log. Or at least errordump.

Besides,I'm having an issue with this mod at the moment,sometimes the coronas from a distance do not render as they should,it showed up after installing the v1.2.

???

Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#585

Posted 21 October 2013 - 07:42 AM

If you're reporting about crash - provide a log. Or at least errordump.

Besides,I'm having an issue with this mod at the moment,sometimes the coronas from a distance do not render as they should,it showed up after installing the v1.2.

???

Sometimes,I don't see the coronas from a far distance,they just don't render,only when I'm nearby.
This showed up after I installed the 1.2 update.

Zera
  • Zera

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#586

Posted 21 October 2013 - 08:14 AM Edited by Zera, 21 October 2013 - 08:19 AM.

 

Besides,I'm having an issue with this mod at the moment,sometimes the coronas from a distance do not render as they should,it showed up after installing the v1.2.

???

 

He probably means 2dfx.asi isn't loading. This has happened to me a few times as well (on previous versions, not yet on current version). No error message or anything, the plugin just fails to work in-game (until I quit to Windows and start San Andreas again). Your modified version of shell.asi has the same problem.

 

Using Silent's ASI loader.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#587

Posted 21 October 2013 - 08:29 AM

Well, that's weird, i'll see what's could be wrong.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#588

Posted 21 October 2013 - 03:21 PM

 

 

It's very weird but fortunately I had nice textures in the effects.fxp. But it is true.

 

effects.fxp doesn't have textures.

 

Crap, what a giant typo. I meant effectsPC.txd.


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#589

Posted 22 October 2013 - 04:41 AM

Heh, I knew what you were TRYING to say .. I just felt like being a smartass.


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#590

Posted 22 October 2013 - 12:06 PM

Heh, I knew what you were TRYING to say .. I just felt like being a smartass.

Lol, nice try, gramps :p

So your memory is still wroking a little fine?


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#591

Posted 22 October 2013 - 06:06 PM

Better than yours it seems ^^ LOL


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#592

Posted 22 October 2013 - 09:19 PM

Better than yours it seems ^^ LOL

I can walk better than you LOL


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#593

Posted 22 October 2013 - 10:18 PM Edited by methodunderg, 22 October 2013 - 10:18 PM.

Haha, how old do you actually think I am?

 

@On-Topic

Whats next for the Project guys? No one is throwing out any suggestions?


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#594

Posted 22 October 2013 - 10:36 PM

Haha, you are in he twenties of course.

I can't imagine an old gramps being on GTA forum and seeking for ENB, .asi mods and other crap.

Making settings for ENB most likely make an old fart more bald than ever lol.

 

And yes, I'm asking myself the same what's next.


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#595

Posted 22 October 2013 - 10:47 PM Edited by methodunderg, 22 October 2013 - 10:47 PM.

I know James said he was going to take a look @ 2DFX for buildings, and maybe placing lampposts in the countryside ..

Some people might like this 2DFX mod too.
2DFX & Prelighting Additions

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#596

Posted 22 October 2013 - 11:08 PM Edited by SilverRST, 22 October 2013 - 11:08 PM.

Those 2dfx mods are very nice! I'll install them instant.

I can't believe some original buildings looks absoltely like crap like the first building!

There is no light shed on it but it's too bright! Damn R*.

 

Placing lampposts in the country side? What do you mean?


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#597

Posted 22 October 2013 - 11:26 PM

Yeah well I hope what he meant by "2DFX for buildings" will be a continuation of that mod by aftburner.

That's exactly what I mean .. placing more lampposts in the countryside .. its rather dark @ night, and I know IRL on the main roads in the countryside there are still quite a few lampposts to light up the road. Safety first !

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#598

Posted 22 October 2013 - 11:40 PM Edited by KawakSallas, 22 October 2013 - 11:47 PM.

Erm... anyone knows the path and what are the exactly names of the window car textures? I want to try something

Spoiler

 

EDIT - Assuming that they aren't attached to the car model itself.


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#599

Posted 22 October 2013 - 11:59 PM

I'm pretty sure that SilverRST tried a few things with his model of his car that he is converting to try and get around that Window bug.

Some people said it only happened in LS, and hardly ever @ night?

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#600

Posted 23 October 2013 - 12:16 AM Edited by KawakSallas, 23 October 2013 - 12:28 AM.

EDIT - Nevermind





4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 1 anonymous users