Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III|VC|SA] Project 2dfx

2,031 replies to this topic
TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#121

Posted 05 October 2013 - 02:39 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 05 October 2013 - 02:41 PM.

Lamppost Information - LAN

 

http://www.mediafire...ation_-_LAN.txt

 

EDIT: Also, this doesn't include the IPL's for West North.. I'll do them when I start west.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#122

Posted 05 October 2013 - 03:00 PM

Lamppost Information - LAS

 

http://www.mediafire...ation_-_LAS.txt


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#123

Posted 05 October 2013 - 03:09 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 05 October 2013 - 03:11 PM.

EDIT: Also, could you send us the script for the coronas in LAE?

It's mostly a copypaste all over again: http://pastebin.com/NSbeVQ1U
Plus, no need to upload your coordinates separately, do it when it's done, for now i need to write some basic plugin to create coronas, and i'm not sure when it will be done.

Btw, you can get rid of strings like "lamppost3:", because each line contains ID.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#124

Posted 05 October 2013 - 03:38 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 05 October 2013 - 03:40 PM.

 

EDIT: Also, could you send us the script for the coronas in LAE?

It's mostly a copypaste all over again: http://pastebin.com/NSbeVQ1U
Plus, no need to upload your coordinates separately, do it when it's done, for now i need to write some basic plugin to create coronas, and i'm not sure when it will be done.

Btw, you can get rid of strings like "lamppost3:", because each line contains ID.

 

I'll remove the strings now. Anyway, Los Santos is fully complete.

 

Also, will I put all the coordinates into one .txt file? Or should I do one for each area? LA, Country, SF, etc..


Ermac.
  • Ermac.

    #FREE ASH_735

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2012
  • Jamaica

#125

Posted 05 October 2013 - 03:58 PM

Kind of off topic, but how did you get your SA to be so dark in the screenshots in the OP?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#126

Posted 05 October 2013 - 04:07 PM

Kind of off topic, but how did you get your SA to be so dark in the screenshots in the OP?

Brightness at the lowest and I'm using the timecyc that came with this ENB. - http://www.mediafire...NB May 2013.rar


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#127

Posted 05 October 2013 - 04:27 PM

Also, will I put all the coordinates into one .txt file? Or should I do one for each area? LA, Country, SF, etc..

Probably better to have separate files.

Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#128

Posted 05 October 2013 - 09:38 PM Edited by methodunderg, 05 October 2013 - 10:05 PM.

It's mostly a copypaste all over again: http://pastebin.com/NSbeVQ1U

I get this error while trying to compile
 
 
 

Incorrect expression {$OPCODE0D54 = 18,draw_corona_with_extra_params_texture%1d%color%2d%%3d%%4d%%5d%on_entity%6d%at%7d%%8d%%9d%size%10d%far_clip%11d%near_clip%12d%flare%13d%enable_reflection%14d%check_obstacles%15d%flash_while_fading%16d%fade_speed%17d%only_from_below%18d%}.
One of the variables has unknown type, or operands are incompatible.


@EDIT:
So farclp can be controlled via CLEO?
Check this mod:
http://www.mediafire...5wi/Timecyc.rar
Easily increase/decrease Farclp in-game. I got crashes in LS when FarClp got to 1795. But I don't think this mod 'stores' the farclp value, just for the current session.

Could this feature be added into IDE DD Tweaker ThirteenAG? To store a global farclp value without having to edit the timecyc?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#129

Posted 05 October 2013 - 10:06 PM

Use Sanny Builder 3.11.

Methical
  • Methical

    ★★★★★

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#130

Posted 05 October 2013 - 10:25 PM

Now I get unknown opcode 0D54


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#131

Posted 06 October 2013 - 03:51 AM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 06 October 2013 - 03:51 AM.

 

It's mostly a copypaste all over again: http://pastebin.com/NSbeVQ1U

I get this error while trying to compile
 
 
 

Incorrect expression {$OPCODE0D54 = 18,draw_corona_with_extra_params_texture%1d%color%2d%%3d%%4d%%5d%on_entity%6d%at%7d%%8d%%9d%size%10d%far_clip%11d%near_clip%12d%flare%13d%enable_reflection%14d%check_obstacles%15d%flash_while_fading%16d%fade_speed%17d%only_from_below%18d%}.
One of the variables has unknown type, or operands are incompatible.


@EDIT:
So farclp can be controlled via CLEO?
Check this mod:
http://www.mediafire...5wi/Timecyc.rar
Easily increase/decrease Farclp in-game. I got crashes in LS when FarClp got to 1795. But I don't think this mod 'stores' the farclp value, just for the current session.

Could this feature be added into IDE DD Tweaker ThirteenAG? To store a global farclp value without having to edit the timecyc?

 

Sounds good. I'd also like a feature which allows us to increase the draw distance of objects other than LOD's and the generic objects.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#132

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:33 AM

Remind me about that some time later.

I managed to take a screen from early version of plugin with custom timecyc:
5h7d.th.jpg
Shame it's crashes with such draw distance :(

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#133

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:36 AM

Remind me about that some time later.

I managed to take a screen from early version of plugin with custom timecyc:
5h7d.th.jpg
Shame it's crashes with such draw distance :(

Farclip draw distance or the coronas far clip?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#134

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:47 AM

FarClip of course, coronas should be stable.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#135

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:55 AM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 06 October 2013 - 11:55 AM.

FarClip of course, coronas should be stable.

Ah. Well I guess that was expected. If we lower the LOD distance to the default I guess it would work. But it'd look pretty bad.

 

Anyway, if you want to test all of LA.. http://www.mediafire...mation_-_LA.txt


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#136

Posted 06 October 2013 - 12:08 PM

Well, it looks like DK22 and me resolved that crash:
dk28.th.jpg
Just flew around LS for a minute, no crashes!

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#137

Posted 06 October 2013 - 12:13 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 06 October 2013 - 12:13 PM.

Well, it looks like DK22 and me resolved that crash:
dk28.th.jpg
Just flew around LS for a minute, no crashes!

:O

 

http://www.youtube.c...=youtu.be&t=18s

 

So you fixed the crash when using a high far clip? Does that mean we can pretty much see the entire map with all the LOD's spawned in?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#138

Posted 06 October 2013 - 12:39 PM

There's still holes in the map with huge farClp, but sometimes:
bpfb.th.jpg

I'll release a new version of IDE tweaker tonight, so you can test it by yourself.
I also found out max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects option was bugged and will try to fix it aswell.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#139

Posted 06 October 2013 - 12:42 PM

Looks pretty good. Also, I got a lot of crashes when I increased the normal object distance in LSE to only 300. Game doesn't seem to like it very much.

  • SilverRST likes this

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#140

Posted 06 October 2013 - 01:20 PM Edited by SilverRST, 06 October 2013 - 01:21 PM.

Looks pretty good. Also, I got a lot of crashes when I increased the normal object distance in LSE to only 300. Game doesn't seem to like it very much.

The game already crashes after few seconds right after leaving the safehouse in LS, the Johnson's house.

LS doesn't like IDE Tweaker it seems.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#141

Posted 06 October 2013 - 01:27 PM

 

Looks pretty good. Also, I got a lot of crashes when I increased the normal object distance in LSE to only 300. Game doesn't seem to like it very much.

The game already crashes after few seconds right after leaving the safehouse in LS, the Johnson's house.

LS doesn't like IDE Tweaker it seems.

 

It's not the IDE tweaker that's causing it specifically. If I changed the values manually in the data files it'll still crash. Good thing they just fixed the crash though.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#142

Posted 06 October 2013 - 01:32 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 06 October 2013 - 01:49 PM.

https://github.com/T...weaker/releases

Ok, testing time.

Also, i checked your LS txt:
05ue.th.jpg q918.th.jpg

You can continue with "one city - one txt", and i'll make support for them in the plugin.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#143

Posted 06 October 2013 - 01:54 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 06 October 2013 - 01:59 PM.

So far so good. 10x timecyc, all LOD's and no crashes.

 

1bb581279976834.jpg 

 

Also, it seems like not all the coronas are spawned in on the first screenshot. Did I miss some coordinates or is that because of the corona limit being reached?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#144

Posted 06 October 2013 - 02:09 PM

Also, it seems like not all the coronas are spawned in on the first screenshot. Did I miss some coordinates or is that because of the corona limit being reached?

I noticed that too, but don't know why at the moment. It shouldn't be related to corona limit though.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#145

Posted 06 October 2013 - 02:13 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 06 October 2013 - 02:14 PM.

 

Also, it seems like not all the coronas are spawned in on the first screenshot. Did I miss some coordinates or is that because of the corona limit being reached?

I noticed that too, but don't know why at the moment. It shouldn't be related to corona limit though.

 

Well do coronas spawn in there when you look at that place specifically? If they do, then it must be some sort of limit.

 

Also, we've managed to spawn in every single LOD in the world, and not get a crash.. couldn't we just do that with the lampposts to? It'd seem a lot easier than placing coronas everywhere like we are now. Unless we are certain its impossible to spawn in any more objects, but I doubt it.


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#146

Posted 06 October 2013 - 02:26 PM Edited by SilverRST, 06 October 2013 - 02:28 PM.

https://github.com/T...weaker/releases

Ok, testing time.

Also, i checked your LS txt:
05ue.th.jpg q918.th.jpg

You can continue with "one city - one txt", and i'll make support for them in the plugin.

For some reason that looks like GTA IV and half. GTAV with LS with those 2dfx in the distance.

You get the point :p

Nice, they look very awesome!

 

Will someone upload the new IDE Tweaker on mediafire/

The website seems to be down.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#147

Posted 06 October 2013 - 02:30 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 06 October 2013 - 02:37 PM.

EDIT: Sites back up.

  • SilverRST likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#148

Posted 06 October 2013 - 02:48 PM

Now I get unknown opcode 0D54


Fixed in Sanny 3.1.2.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#149

Posted 06 October 2013 - 02:55 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 06 October 2013 - 02:59 PM.

Well do coronas spawn in there when you look at that place specifically? If they do, then it must be some sort of limit.

My mistake. It was actually a limit. I increased it to 10000 with DK22's newCoronaLimit.asi:
81uh.th.jpg
 

Also, we've managed to spawn in every single LOD in the world, and not get a crash.. couldn't we just do that with the lampposts to? It'd seem a lot easier than placing coronas everywhere like we are now. Unless we are certain its impossible to spawn in any more objects, but I doubt it.

I believe it would lag too much. Besides, default coronas doesn't look as good as on my screens :)
But you can try to do so with max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects(i'm not entirely sure it works how it was meant to work) and generic_new_draw_distance options, and see how it works.

johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#150

Posted 06 October 2013 - 02:57 PM

I'm using the newest IDE tweaker but the coronos don't show





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users