Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III|VC|SA] Project 2dfx

1,901 replies to this topic
TJGM
  • TJGM

    Gangsta

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#661

Posted 21 November 2013 - 05:23 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 21 November 2013 - 05:23 PM.

I've used the GTAIII version, and solid vegetation disappeared, leaving only its shadows.

Try this.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#662

Posted 21 November 2013 - 05:25 PM

Yeah,just like Kawak,With the two recent .asi files I still crash,could it be compatibility issues with other mods?

Code is pretty much the same, so no idea what's going on. Try this empty version: http://www.sendspace.com/file/l94aem

Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#663

Posted 21 November 2013 - 05:29 PM

Ugh,still crashing :(


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Gangsta

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#664

Posted 21 November 2013 - 05:34 PM

For people with vanishing trees on the GTAIII version use this until latest files are uploaded. - http://www.sendspace.com/file/dsdr42


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#665

Posted 21 November 2013 - 05:34 PM

So, what about GTA 3/VC versions? Does they crash too?

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#666

Posted 21 November 2013 - 06:33 PM

Code is pretty much the same

 

 

So it's safe to use the v 1.2 2dfx.asi with the new update?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#667

Posted 21 November 2013 - 07:36 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 21 November 2013 - 07:40 PM.

So it's safe to use the v 1.2 2dfx.asi with the new update?

Yes, i'll try to compile it in VS2010 tomorrow and upload it to test.
P.S. Bug with vegetation will be fixed in the next versions aswell. You can restore original generic.ide for now to avoid it.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#668

Posted 22 November 2013 - 11:42 AM Edited by ThirteenAG, 22 November 2013 - 11:43 AM.

2dfx SA 1.3 VS 2010 | 2dfx SA 1.3 VS 2013 v100 toolset
Tell me which one works.

Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#669

Posted 22 November 2013 - 11:57 AM

Tested both,sadly enough,it is still crashing.


KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#670

Posted 22 November 2013 - 01:12 PM

2dfx SA 1.3 VS 2010 this one worked fine for me.

 

The other one crashed.


Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#671

Posted 22 November 2013 - 01:29 PM Edited by Danikov, 22 November 2013 - 01:32 PM.

2dfx SA 1.3 VS 2010 this one worked fine for me.
 
The other one crashed.

Me and ThirteenAG have been PMing each other tests and so far there's no avail.

Edit : Kawak,all coronas are rendered for you,or only those that are in a close radius to you?

KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#672

Posted 22 November 2013 - 01:38 PM

No problems with corona rendering here.


goodidea82
  • goodidea82

    SA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2013

#673

Posted 23 November 2013 - 01:19 PM

2dfx SA 1.3 VS 2010 works for me. I can imagine that using two different runtime libraries can be a problem: if one asi mod depends on runtime version X and another asi on runtime version Y, then I don't know how the liker resolves this.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#674

Posted 23 November 2013 - 01:30 PM

http://www.sendspace.com/file/sp4e9n
v1.3, fixed, temporary link for now.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#675

Posted 23 November 2013 - 03:24 PM

I still use the old version which has ben reeleased some weeks ago.

But what are the exactly bugfixes in the new latest version for GTA SA?


kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#676

Posted 23 November 2013 - 08:08 PM Edited by kikiboy95, 23 November 2013 - 08:09 PM.


I still use the old version which has ben reeleased some weeks ago.

But what are the exactly bugfixes in the new latest version for GTA SA?

Me 2, I'd like to know what have you done with the 1.3 exactly. 13AG?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Gangsta

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#677

Posted 23 November 2013 - 08:16 PM

 


I still use the old version which has ben reeleased some weeks ago.

But what are the exactly bugfixes in the new latest version for GTA SA?

Me 2, I'd like to know what have you done with the 1.3 exactly. 13AG?

 

Added double coronas and some minor changes in code, changes that should work for everyone but for whatever reason doesn't work.


Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#678

Posted 23 November 2013 - 08:38 PM

 

 


I still use the old version which has ben reeleased some weeks ago.

But what are the exactly bugfixes in the new latest version for GTA SA?

Me 2, I'd like to know what have you done with the 1.3 exactly. 13AG?

 

Added double coronas and some minor changes in code, changes that should work for everyone but for whatever reason doesn't work.

 

Double coronas?can you give more details about this?

on the other hand,ThirteenAG sent me an .asi that worked for me,after dozens of PMs and tests...

so I think those who can't get it to work,should use the .asi in the temporary link that he had recently added, and post results.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Gangsta

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#679

Posted 23 November 2013 - 08:39 PM

 

 

 


I still use the old version which has ben reeleased some weeks ago.

But what are the exactly bugfixes in the new latest version for GTA SA?

Me 2, I'd like to know what have you done with the 1.3 exactly. 13AG?

 

Added double coronas and some minor changes in code, changes that should work for everyone but for whatever reason doesn't work.

 

Double coronas?can you give more details about this?

on the other hand,ThirteenAG sent me an .asi that worked for me,after dozens of PMs and tests...

so I think those who can't get it to work,should use the .asi in the temporary link that he had recently added, and post results.

 

Double coronas as in lamppost like the ones on the highway have two coronas but in previous versions the mod would only display one at far ranges. We've only added double coronas for the ones on the highways and streetlamp2. I'll most likely get the rest done in the next few days.


Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#680

Posted 23 November 2013 - 08:41 PM

Haha,that's something I didn't notice so far.

Zera
  • Zera

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#681

Posted 23 November 2013 - 09:40 PM Edited by Zera, 24 November 2013 - 03:49 AM.

So, what about that grass draw distance? Ran into trouble implementing it?

 

BTW, the previous VC version does not have the alpha bugs, while the new version does (same settings). Something you changed in the previous version helped the alpha issues there.


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#682

Posted 24 November 2013 - 05:01 PM

 

 

 

 


I still use the old version which has ben reeleased some weeks ago.

But what are the exactly bugfixes in the new latest version for GTA SA?

Me 2, I'd like to know what have you done with the 1.3 exactly. 13AG?

 

Added double coronas and some minor changes in code, changes that should work for everyone but for whatever reason doesn't work.

 

Double coronas?can you give more details about this?

on the other hand,ThirteenAG sent me an .asi that worked for me,after dozens of PMs and tests...

so I think those who can't get it to work,should use the .asi in the temporary link that he had recently added, and post results.

 

Double coronas as in lamppost like the ones on the highway have two coronas but in previous versions the mod would only display one at far ranges. We've only added double coronas for the ones on the highways and streetlamp2. I'll most likely get the rest done in the next few days.

 

What exactly the doubled corona's on the highway? Do you mean the corona's reflected on the ground or the 2dfx lights?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Gangsta

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#683

Posted 24 November 2013 - 05:06 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 24 November 2013 - 05:07 PM.

So, what about that grass draw distance? Ran into trouble implementing it?

 

BTW, the previous VC version does not have the alpha bugs, while the new version does (same settings). Something you changed in the previous version helped the alpha issues there.

Still not sure about the grass distance yet.

 

We never done anything with the alpha bugs and we can't do anything about them, lower the draw distance in 2dfx.ini if you don't want them, nothing we can do.

 

What exactly the doubled corona's on the highway? Do you mean the corona's reflected on the ground or the 2dfx lights?

No. The lampposts that have two lights instead of one, they're normally seen on the highways. We added coronas for the left one at further distances.


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#684

Posted 24 November 2013 - 05:45 PM

 

So, what about that grass draw distance? Ran into trouble implementing it?

 

BTW, the previous VC version does not have the alpha bugs, while the new version does (same settings). Something you changed in the previous version helped the alpha issues there.

Still not sure about the grass distance yet.

 

We never done anything with the alpha bugs and we can't do anything about them, lower the draw distance in 2dfx.ini if you don't want them, nothing we can do.

 

What exactly the doubled corona's on the highway? Do you mean the corona's reflected on the ground or the 2dfx lights?

No. The lampposts that have two lights instead of one, they're normally seen on the highways. We added coronas for the left one at further distances.

 

Well, if it's only in the further distance, it doesn't concern me. There are kinda too much corona lights to spot the 'missing' corona's in the distance.

The old version is stable enough for me without crashes


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Gangsta

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#685

Posted 24 November 2013 - 05:47 PM

Do you get crashes with the latest version too?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#686

Posted 24 November 2013 - 08:18 PM

Crash was caused by ini reader, solution is found already, i was gonna implement it today, but it didn't happened, so tomorrow i'll release an update, i think.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#687

Posted 24 November 2013 - 10:40 PM

Do you get crashes with the latest version too?

No, I haven't tried the new version. But I still don't jave an idea of the doubled corona's.

Can you make a comparison screens between those 2 version?


Methical
  • Methical

    Gramps

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand

#688

Posted 25 November 2013 - 12:35 AM

Well I guess its for the lampposts that look similar to this. They only had one corona @ a distance .. now they have two .. "double coronas"

1256218160151_hz_myalibaba_web18_748.jpg


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Gangsta

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#689

Posted 26 November 2013 - 02:34 AM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 26 November 2013 - 02:36 AM.

Oksu (Stiffy) and I managed to load all the binary IPL's in the game, so now you can load all the trees, lampposts, bins, etc.. basically every object in the game. (Los Santos is only done in the screenshots below)

 

3280f7291084064.jpg 

0c4c57291084074.jpg 


aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#690

Posted 26 November 2013 - 03:03 AM

And bit of background info:
Said method is currently really unstable, might be due to IPL limits, object limits, or the fact that binary IPLs are used, thus cars are possibly also loaded in the process. Anyway, if this way of spawning map objects can be extended further, and made stable, this could mean no more popping trees. With latest IDE DD Tweaker, you seem to have full control have far away the trees spawn, which also allows you to find best value for your PC as... Well, having that amount of objects can lag quite a bit. :p

  • Andreas likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users