Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III|VC|SA] Project 2dfx

2,031 replies to this topic
TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#1

Posted 16 August 2013 - 09:09 AM Edited by uNi, 2 weeks ago.

cJbd78I.png

What is it?
Project 2dfx is a set of plugins for GTA III, VC and SA which increases object draw distances, adds LOD corona effects, allows to use a big farClip in timecyc without crashes and fixes flickering + holes in map, a limit adjuster and an increased object limit in total which cannot be achieved with any other limit adjuster.
 
Authors:
ThirteenAG
TJGM

Credits!
_DK, Silent, Wesser, maxorator, Marty McFly, fastman92, aStiffSausage, LINK/2012 and d3jan

Support the mod by using any of these signatures!

Spoiler


---------------------------

Downloads
Project 2dfx III - Download
Project 2dfx VC - Download
Project 2dfx SA - Download

Downloads - Bonus
Project 2dfx SA - Bonus Scripts 1.1
Project 2dfx SA - Fixed Vanilla Vegetation Vertex

---------------------------

Installation - San Andreas
What you need:
Mod Loader
Silent's ASI Loader

Then simply extract everything from the archive into your San Andreas directory.

Installation - III/VC
Extract everything from the archives into your game directory and that's it.

Supported game versions
1.0 - III
1.0 - VC
1.0 - SA
 
HELP & SUPPORT
Spoiler


---------------------------
 
Screenshots:
Project 2dfx III:   b2982d319938633.jpg
Project 2dfx VC: 899923319542490.jpg
Project 2dfx SA: a79949319938389.jpg

Videos:
Fan video by Ivey!


Development Videos:
Spoiler

  • Blackbird88, Masny, Mark01 and 20 others like this

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#2

Posted 25 August 2013 - 03:32 PM

v1.1 Released! Updated the draw distance on every object.

user posted image

sibs44
  • sibs44

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2011

#3

Posted 25 August 2013 - 04:32 PM

QUOTE (TheJAMESGM @ Sunday, Aug 25 2013, 09:32)
v1.1 Released! Updated the draw distance on every object.

user posted image

what about gta 3?

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#4

Posted 25 August 2013 - 04:42 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 25 August 2013 - 05:19 PM.

QUOTE (sibs44 @ Sunday, Aug 25 2013, 16:32)
QUOTE (TheJAMESGM @ Sunday, Aug 25 2013, 09:32)
v1.1 Released! Updated the draw distance on every object.

user posted image

what about gta 3?

GTA 3 remains the same as v1.0. I'm not exactly sure what the draw distance limit is on GTA 3, and as far as I know, a tool hasn't been made for GTA 3 to adjust limits.
  • dstyl likes this

oleg_berezov
  • oleg_berezov

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2013

#5

Posted 25 August 2013 - 05:16 PM

Good mod, thanks.

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#6

Posted 25 August 2013 - 05:56 PM

What about loading between islands? its possible to remove this in gta iii?

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#7

Posted 25 August 2013 - 06:28 PM

I'm pretty sure its possible. But I have no idea how to do it.

Anyway, small update! Patch for Vice Cry users. You can download it here!

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#8

Posted 25 August 2013 - 06:40 PM

Making entire area act as a single island via ZON file editing would do the trick, BUT it has plenty of disadvantages too - mainly broken R3 missions and wasted/busted restart points.

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#9

Posted 25 August 2013 - 06:44 PM

But if you do like you said, finally we will able to see third island from first one!

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#10

Posted 25 August 2013 - 06:45 PM

QUOTE (Masny @ Sunday, Aug 25 2013, 18:44)
But if you do like you said, finally we will able to see third island from first one!

I'm pretty sure you only need to edit the Timecyc if you wanted to see the third island from the first one.

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#11

Posted 25 August 2013 - 06:46 PM Edited by Masny, 25 August 2013 - 06:56 PM.

Nope, third island is loading only when we are on second island.
Timecyc have nothing to do with that.


Edit:

I found GTAIII hiLod mod, fixed problems with broken third island, but some objects disapears : <
user posted image

cldd
  • cldd

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2013

#12

Posted 25 August 2013 - 06:55 PM

Yes please do it for III. smile.gif

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#13

Posted 25 August 2013 - 07:01 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 25 August 2013 - 07:20 PM.

QUOTE (Masny @ Sunday, Aug 25 2013, 18:46)
Nope, third island is loading only when we are on second island.
Timecyc have nothing to do with that.


Edit:

I found GTAIII hiLod mod, fixed problems with broken third island, but some objects disapears : <

You're right. I changed the Timecyc and still can't see the third island.

user posted image

EDIT: The water isn't meant to go out that far since you normally can't see it with mods. You normally can't go that high without III Aircraft.

EDIT2: Change the ZON file. The third island loads now although it the LOD's don't have their draw distance set to go that far. I had to scope in to see it.

user posted image

EDIT3: Another quick screen. Showing both islands from the third.
user posted image

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#14

Posted 25 August 2013 - 08:27 PM

QUOTE
Showing both islands from the third.


You can always see all three island from third.

What about replacing LOD models with normal ones?
If it would work we have no loadscreens and no lods = cool!

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#15

Posted 25 August 2013 - 08:40 PM

QUOTE (Masny @ Sunday, Aug 25 2013, 20:27)
QUOTE
Showing both islands from the third.


You can always see all three island from third.

What about replacing LOD models with normal ones?
If it would work we have no loadscreens and no lods = cool!

The only way to remove the load screens is to edit the main.scm. Even if you make all three islands one it'll still load when crossing the bridges.

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#16

Posted 25 August 2013 - 08:57 PM Edited by Masny, 25 August 2013 - 09:57 PM.

But then you cant load old savegames, not too good.

Maybe cleo can solve problem?

In GTA III hiLOD mod they replaced lod with normal models and look a lot better
user posted image

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#17

Posted 02 September 2013 - 05:03 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 02 September 2013 - 05:13 PM.

OOOOoooo, update! San Andreas version released! Thanks to DK22Pac and his amazing 2dfx tool!

user posted image user posted image user posted image

EDIT: Just updated the download. Forgot to include one file which stops flickering.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#18

Posted 02 September 2013 - 06:11 PM

That mod for GTA SA looks very amazing!!
I love it! SA looks so much better and I love lights and those lights in the far distance, absolutely lovely!
Thank you very much!

I also have III and VC but I lvoe the large map of SA and such, can't believe you did you with SA!

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#19

Posted 02 September 2013 - 06:17 PM

QUOTE (SilverRST @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 18:11)
That mod for GTA SA looks very amazing!!
I love it! SA looks so much better and I love lights and those lights in the far distance, absolutely lovely!
Thank you very much!

I also have III and VC but I lvoe the large map of SA and such, can't believe you did you with SA!

Too be honest, I just did the really boring stuff. If anything you should be thanking guys like DK22Pac for his easy to use tools. And ThirteenAG + SilentPL for their fancy Flicker fix which allows this many objects on the map without it flickering.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#20

Posted 02 September 2013 - 06:20 PM

QUOTE (TheJAMESGM @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 20:17)
QUOTE (SilverRST @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 18:11)
That mod for GTA SA looks very amazing!!
I love it! SA looks so much better and I love lights and those lights in the far distance, absolutely lovely!
Thank you very much!

I also have III and VC but I lvoe the large map of SA and such, can't believe you did you with SA!

Too be honest, I just did the really boring stuff. If anything you should be thanking guys like DK22Pac for his easy to use tools. And ThirteenAG + SilentPL for their fancy Flicker fix which allows this many objects on the map without it flickering.

Yeah i know. also thanks to them. And of course you too because you did the job.
I didn't knew this was possible. Editing DFF with RWAnalyze, it's been since 2006 so I forgot all the stuff about it.
I used it mainly for adding lights to DFF vehicles like neon. Kinda stupid as we have improved.
SA keeps improving so the devs too tounge.gif

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#21

Posted 02 September 2013 - 07:33 PM

Just released an update for the GTAIII version + a compatibility patch for GTAIII HD!

All the distances for GTAIII are now changed. Although, you might notice a REALLY rare flicker in some areas of the map.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#22

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:02 PM

Just a little question, is it possible to extend the distance of those objects you did for SA?
Like seeing the lights from more far distance?

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#23

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:07 PM

QUOTE (SilverRST @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 20:02)
Just a little question, is it possible to extend the distance of those objects you did for SA?
Like seeing the lights from more far distance?

Making the distance of coronas even further on SA? I'm sure its possible. But the game seems to have a limit on how much can be on the screen at once. It doesn't crash the game if you go past the limit, it just won't spawn that many objects on the screen no matter how high you put the distance. Of course, I'm pretty sure someone can hack this limit, I know the VC limit adjuster allowed me to increase the distance even further than the limit of 300 to 599. Although, I could've went higher, I didn't because every value after 599 just gave flickering and bugs.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#24

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:14 PM

Alright, thanks for clearing things up.
I would have tried to increase it myself but I saw the far clip is 5000.000000 after exported the 2dfx from a DFF file.
If that value didn't help, then I don't see the reason increasing the value to make it work.

Did you also increased those striplights in LV? Those lights around palmtrees?
And some other lights too?

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#25

Posted 02 September 2013 - 08:47 PM

QUOTE (SilverRST @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 20:14)
Alright, thanks for clearing things up.
I would have tried to increase it myself but I saw the far clip is 5000.000000 after exported the 2dfx from a DFF file.
If that value didn't help, then I don't see the reason increasing the value to make it work.

Did you also increased those striplights in LV? Those lights around palmtrees?
And some other lights too?

The only things I increased were the lampposts and streetlights right now. I'll most likely do more but not right now.

Also, the 2dfx in a DFF file will only load if the host object itself is spawned in. Which is the reason I increased the distance in the generic folder for the lampposts and pretty much everything else in the generic folder.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#26

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:00 PM

Ah yeah, those .IDE and .IPL files. Always makes me pull my hairs out of my ass.
Too diffcult.

Well, the mod will gonna be very great if you do the other lights too.
Sure not right now.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#27

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:13 PM

QUOTE (SilverRST @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 21:00)
Ah yeah, those .IDE and .IPL files. Always makes me pull my hairs out of my ass.
Too diffcult.

Well, the mod will gonna be very great if you do the other lights too.
Sure not right now.

Haha, thanks.

Anyway, think I found a possible solution for fixing the holes in the map.
http://gyazo.com/92e...ce98fbd34a14d9b

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#28

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:16 PM

QUOTE (TheJAMESGM @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 23:13)
QUOTE (SilverRST @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 21:00)
Ah yeah, those .IDE and .IPL files. Always makes me pull my hairs out of my ass.
Too diffcult.

Well, the mod will gonna be very great if you do the other lights too.
Sure not right now.

Haha, thanks.

Anyway, think I found a possible solution for fixing the holes in the map.
http://gyazo.com/92e...ce98fbd34a14d9b

Can you upload it on mediafire?
It won't load for me.

And I fixed those holes in map myself by reducing the farclip from 1,500 to 1,000
No need to too far distance. It's no fun when having those extended lamp lights but the map is way too far.
It's good to find the balance between the right farclip of the map and the extended lamppostlights.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    GTA Mods Led-By

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#29

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:20 PM

QUOTE (SilverRST @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 21:16)
QUOTE (TheJAMESGM @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 23:13)
QUOTE (SilverRST @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 21:00)
Ah yeah, those .IDE and .IPL files. Always makes me pull my hairs out of my ass.
Too diffcult.

Well, the mod will gonna be very great if you do the other lights too.
Sure not right now.

Haha, thanks.

Anyway, think I found a possible solution for fixing the holes in the map.
http://gyazo.com/92e...ce98fbd34a14d9b

Can you upload it on mediafire?
It won't load for me.

And I fixed those holes in map myself by reducing the farclip from 1,500 to 1,000
No need to too far distance. It's no fun when having those extended lamp lights but the map is way too far.
It's good to find the balance between the right farclip of the map and the extended lamppostlights.

It's only a screenshot. I would upload it to another site but I'm too lazy to change the image type.. try the link later and it should work. Or try this link. - http://gyazo.com/d64...4ef728faebe054f

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#30

Posted 02 September 2013 - 09:35 PM

QUOTE (TheJAMESGM @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 23:20)
QUOTE (SilverRST @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 21:16)
QUOTE (TheJAMESGM @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 23:13)
QUOTE (SilverRST @ Monday, Sep 2 2013, 21:00)
Ah yeah, those .IDE and .IPL files. Always makes me pull my hairs out of my ass.
Too diffcult.

Well, the mod will gonna be very great if you do the other lights too.
Sure not right now.

Haha, thanks.

Anyway, think I found a possible solution for fixing the holes in the map.
http://gyazo.com/92e...ce98fbd34a14d9b

Can you upload it on mediafire?
It won't load for me.

And I fixed those holes in map myself by reducing the farclip from 1,500 to 1,000
No need to too far distance. It's no fun when having those extended lamp lights but the map is way too far.
It's good to find the balance between the right farclip of the map and the extended lamppostlights.

It's only a screenshot. I would upload it to another site but I'm too lazy to change the image type.. try the link later and it should work. Or try this link. - http://gyazo.com/d64...4ef728faebe054f

Ok, how did you fixed that?? Looks damn nice!




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users