Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Project2DFX

RW Released IV Released
2,953 replies to this topic
Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#211

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:22 PM

Looks great. I do get a crash every time I exit San Andreas (because of IDE_DD_Tweaker), and a bunch of the coronas flicker. Other than that, it works fine.

 

BTW, what's the purpose of the dff files?


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#212

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:23 PM

You can reduce corona size in the .ini. Just edit "CoronaRadiusMultiplier".

 

I personally think 0.5 or 0.2 looks the best.

Will that also affect the corona headlights or only the corona's of the lampposts?


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#213

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:24 PM

Looks great. I do get a crash every time I exit San Andreas (because of IDE_DD_Tweaker), and a bunch of the coronas flicker. Other than that, it works fine.

 

BTW, what's the purpose of the dff files?

The purpose of the .dff files are to increase the 2dfx of the lampposts.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#214

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:29 PM

Looks great. I do get a crash every time I exit San Andreas (because of IDE_DD_Tweaker), and a bunch of the coronas flicker. Other than that, it works fine.

 

BTW, what's the purpose of the dff files?

We've noticed some of the coronas flicker, but it doesn't happen that often. Only seems to happen when you are flying straight down.

 

 

You can reduce corona size in the .ini. Just edit "CoronaRadiusMultiplier".

 

I personally think 0.5 or 0.2 looks the best.

Will that also affect the corona headlights or only the corona's of the lampposts?

 

Nope, only the coronas we add.


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#215

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:33 PM

I think we brought SA beyond its limits, I think.

The more we put on screen, the more objects, the more RAM its eating. Just take a look at the used RAM

in Task manager lol.


Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#216

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:35 PM

Yet another bug, the increased limits on IDE_DD_Tweaker causes vehicle windows to disappear very often (it happens on vanilla SA too, but only on a few specific places).


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#217

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:36 PM

Yet another bug, the increased limits on IDE_DD_Tweaker causes vehicle windows to disappear very often (it happens on vanilla SA too, but only on a few specific places).

Been a known bug for a good while when increasing object distances in SA. So far nobody has found a fix for it.


aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#218

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:38 PM

I think we brought SA beyond its limits, I think.

The more we put on screen, the more objects, the more RAM its eating. Just take a look at the used RAM

in Task manager lol.

 

No, we haven't went past the limits yet, we are just trying to reach them. Every mod which works stable enough can be called "working within limits of the game", as if the mod doesn't do it, well, the game crashes. And limits can and have been increased several times.


The Clansman
  • The Clansman

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2013

#219

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:43 PM Edited by The Clansman, 12 October 2013 - 04:43 PM.

Few fps drops, but looks real nice

 

OiRiS8X.png

 

 

 

2cp0fYd.png

  • TJGM likes this

Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#220

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:45 PM

 

Yet another bug, the increased limits on IDE_DD_Tweaker causes vehicle windows to disappear very often (it happens on vanilla SA too, but only on a few specific places).

Been a known bug for a good while when increasing object distances in SA. So far nobody has found a fix for it.

 

Yeah, I think I read about it before. Seems to be caused just by the generic patching though, just tobjs and lods patching don't cause it.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#221

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:50 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 12 October 2013 - 04:50 PM.

Yeah, I think I read about it before. Seems to be caused just by the generic patching though, just tobjs and lods patching don't cause it.

 

Most likely because generic has a lot of object. Bins, vegetation, lampposts, etc.. Also, the generic objects seem to have a limit on how much can be on the screen, so trying to increase the numbers really high won't work, some objects will spawn in at a distance and some won't until you get close. You can tell if you reached the limit if they just appear rather than fade in. Happens a lot with vegetation.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#222

Posted 12 October 2013 - 04:56 PM

Bug with car windows is pretty cool, so Rockstar :)


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#223

Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:08 PM

Haha, game is really laggy at night. Screw this damn laptop with its sh*tty 9600M GT 512MB with its 32 CUDA Cores.

Fortunately I'll be building a new PC this holiday.

But the game looks very amazing with all those 2dfx in the distance! Especially when driving on high streets in LS.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#224

Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:30 PM

Now that I think of it, could the window bug be an issue with alpha textures?


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#225

Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:41 PM Edited by SilverRST, 12 October 2013 - 05:42 PM.

Now that I think of it, could the window bug be an issue with alpha textures?

Alpha textures? Trees also have alpha textures but they don't disappear more often as the car windows.


KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#226

Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:43 PM

Now that I think of it, could the window bug be an issue with alpha textures?

 

I think it is

 

I don't want to sound repetitive, but when ThirtheenAG released an early version of the IDE tweaker, the bug happened as well

 

http://gtaforums.com...e/?p=1062416350


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#227

Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:51 PM Edited by -BLITZ-, 12 October 2013 - 05:52 PM.

And the bug happens to me as well, but I haven't download the corona yet. I'm using Tweaker for something else

 

It also happens only to some cars. :)


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#228

Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:54 PM Edited by SilverRST, 12 October 2013 - 05:58 PM.

Let me check on my own carmodel if the whole windows disappears.

will edit this post in a moment

 

EDIT. Yep, the window is attached to some plastic and only the glass disappears.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#229

Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:55 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 12 October 2013 - 05:57 PM.

 

Now that I think of it, could the window bug be an issue with alpha textures?

 

I think it is

 

I don't want to sound repetitive, but when ThirtheenAG released an early version of the IDE tweaker, the bug happened as well

 

http://gtaforums.com...e/?p=1062416350

 

Yup, it happens once you increase the draw distance with a lot of objects that have alpha textures. San Andreas has so many problems with alpha textures its unbelievable.


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#230

Posted 12 October 2013 - 06:01 PM

 

 

Now that I think of it, could the window bug be an issue with alpha textures?

 

I think it is

 

I don't want to sound repetitive, but when ThirtheenAG released an early version of the IDE tweaker, the bug happened as well

 

http://gtaforums.com...e/?p=1062416350

 

Yup, it happens once you increase the draw distance with a lot of objects that have alpha textures. San Andreas has so many problems with alpha textures its unbelievable.

 

Yes, it is. Even GTA SA completely umodded has some weird alpha lines around the trees AND grass!

And to make it far worse, the fences are the worst when driving around the LS docks and you can see the blue air

through those fences. Just in unmodded game!


KawakSallas
  • KawakSallas

    Kifflom

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2012
  • None

#231

Posted 12 October 2013 - 06:11 PM

And there is no rough idea of a possible fix for the alpha mess?

  • Danikov likes this

Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#232

Posted 12 October 2013 - 06:15 PM

Damn,I just played the game with this mod and its awesome.

by the way,Anyone knows a good timecyc that goes well with this mod?

MrMateczko
  • MrMateczko

    ~yay!

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2011
  • Poland
  • Helpfulness Award [Chain Game]

#233

Posted 12 October 2013 - 06:17 PM

Let us gaze upon SA's beautiful unmodded alpha textures!

o49zQSjs.png uqjNgoCs.jpg


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#234

Posted 12 October 2013 - 06:19 PM



Let us gaze upon SA's beautiful unmodded alpha textures!

o49zQSjs.png uqjNgoCs.jpg

eb378f281322516.jpg 

  • MrMateczko likes this

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#235

Posted 12 October 2013 - 06:20 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 12 October 2013 - 06:24 PM.

Damn,I just played the game with this mod and its awesome.

by the way,Anyone knows a good timecyc that goes well with this mod?

That is just a thing i wanted to mention, you can easily increase farClp value of your timecyc with CFG Studio. My screens were made with farClp = 3000.

 

 

Let us gaze upon SA's beautiful unmodded alpha textures!

Every 3rd era GTA have that issue, i don't think it's related to car windows in any way.

http://gtaforums.com...sses/?p=3864964


johnny404
  • johnny404

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#236

Posted 12 October 2013 - 06:22 PM Edited by Jony., 12 October 2013 - 06:22 PM.

Damn all the coronas make me lose like 20 fps, it looks amazing though, can anything be done about the fps drops? (im talking about 80 fps to 40-50 fps)


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#237

Posted 12 October 2013 - 06:29 PM

Damn all the coronas make me lose like 20 fps, it looks amazing though, can anything be done about the fps drops? (im talking about 80 fps to 40-50 fps)

Try to decrease CoronaFarClip value inside ini file.


kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#238

Posted 12 October 2013 - 07:08 PM

There is a way for fixing the alpha bug, you need to change alpha flags via some map editor and test it until you get the right result.


kikiboy95
  • kikiboy95

    Ol' sql, brah.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2010
  • None

#239

Posted 12 October 2013 - 07:30 PM Edited by kikiboy95, 12 October 2013 - 07:30 PM.

And I found this bug, but I don't think it's related to the mod, as there are only few lamps which levitate like this one.

 

gtasa-2013-10-12-21-24-0.jpg


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#240

Posted 12 October 2013 - 07:39 PM

Has nothing to do with the mod. Since we never changed any coordinates of lampposts.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users