Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Project2DFX

RW Released IV Released
2,992 replies to this topic
BlackScout
  • BlackScout

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2013
  • None

#1771

Posted 17 August 2014 - 03:50 AM

Sry for offtopic, but what the heck is that bridge?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1772

Posted 17 August 2014 - 11:45 AM Edited by TJGM, 17 August 2014 - 11:45 AM.

I added the light does not appear when you are near. why is that ?
 
Pic:

Spoiler


You have to enable the flag at the end of the line, example below.
 
255 255 255 771.866 -952.669 48.3555 1.2 1
  • Tinrion likes this

DOGAN3D
  • DOGAN3D

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2012

#1773

Posted 17 August 2014 - 12:50 PM

Thank youu, great work.


ziggyYardie
  • ziggyYardie

    Kingpin GD

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#1774

Posted 18 August 2014 - 05:43 PM

This is a really good update.
I notice peds and vehicles don't react to some light sources. In the video below at 3:37 and 3:52 you can see the red streetlamps and lamppost on the freeways ignore ped and vehicle lighting, the cars and peds remain dark. 

 

Can you guys make all lights able to shine on peds and vehicles?

  • Tranquil_Suit likes this

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#1775

Posted 19 August 2014 - 01:08 AM

The sa_draw_distance_changer.asi doesn't include a .ini anymore, is that intentional?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1776

Posted 19 August 2014 - 10:57 AM

I forgot about it, will include later.

BravoLupin
  • BravoLupin

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2014
  • Germany

#1777

Posted 19 August 2014 - 08:15 PM

I get crash when joining a server. In the game but when join the server it's show "Warning : blah blah blah" and crash the game. Any help ? :(
P/s : My english is bad


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1778

Posted 19 August 2014 - 08:31 PM

P/s : My english is bad

So is your description of your error .. blah blah blah

  • TJGM, Reyks and Savidge like this

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#1779

Posted 19 August 2014 - 08:42 PM

So is your description of your error .. blah blah blah

I agree that's very descriptive indeed...


pep legal
  • pep legal

    Old but Gold

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2008
  • Brazil

#1780

Posted 20 August 2014 - 09:14 AM Edited by pep legal, 20 August 2014 - 09:19 AM.

I only lag near Garver Bridge for some reason, it drops from 60fps to around 40fps whenever i come close to it. This could be caused by Silentpatch Two-pass rendering though, but im not sure.

 

Same here (and I'm not using two-pass rendering )...except I get 22fps around that bridge, when I stand at Tierra Robada side,  looking at San Fierro....even during the day.

 

At night some random crashes...always during the night.

 

I've reduced all  distances to 1500 in all INI files....no Luck.

 

BTW...I have a good machine (which this game doesn't give a sh...). Maybe the combination of SRT3 + BSOR trees + 2dfx is too much for my HD7950

.


Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#1781

Posted 20 August 2014 - 01:37 PM Edited by StrafeBolt, 20 August 2014 - 01:38 PM.

BTW...I have a good machine (which this game doesn't give a sh...). Maybe the combination of SRT3 + BSOR trees + 2dfx is too much for my HD7950.

That's a damn good video card, your game shouldn't lag at all even if heavily modded, something is wrong with that area maybe too many coronas on the bridge makes the game go nuts.


Ronny95
  • Ronny95

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2014
  • None

#1782

Posted 20 August 2014 - 05:04 PM

 

The updated limit adjuster is crashing the game on startup.

Sorry about that, redownload.

 

I get crashes, because of  limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.asi in mp.

Any solutions?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1783

Posted 20 August 2014 - 05:05 PM

 

 

The updated limit adjuster is crashing the game on startup.

Sorry about that, redownload.

 

I get crashes, because of  limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.asi in mp.

Any solutions?

 

That was fixed in the latest update..  make sure you update.


Ronny95
  • Ronny95

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2014
  • None

#1784

Posted 20 August 2014 - 05:13 PM

 

 

 

The updated limit adjuster is crashing the game on startup.

Sorry about that, redownload.

 

I get crashes, because of  limit_adjuster_gta3vcsa.asi in mp.

Any solutions?

 

That was fixed in the latest update..  make sure you update.

 

I've just downloaded it today. V.2.3 from github


Ronny95
  • Ronny95

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2014
  • None

#1785

Posted 21 August 2014 - 06:58 PM

In sp the mod works fine...

Mp ->crash

latest version


JJ_Judge
  • JJ_Judge

    Tommy Vercetti! Remember the name!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2005
  • Ukraine

#1786

Posted 23 August 2014 - 07:46 AM

A bit confused here, so excuse me for a noobish question.

Anyway, can someone please post settings for regular gameplay with a really high drawdistance (PC power is not a problem), and what plugins/cleo (memory, binthesky etc) to use with these settings so mapholes won't appear.

Thx in advance!


Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#1787

Posted 23 August 2014 - 08:18 AM

A bit confused here, so excuse me for a noobish question.

Anyway, can someone please post settings for regular gameplay with a really high drawdistance (PC power is not a problem), and what plugins/cleo (memory, binthesky etc) to use with these settings so mapholes won't appear.

Thx in advance!

Not recommended. You're gonna need high streaming values for it, and that causes graphical bugs in the game (the kind that makes it unplayable).


JJ_Judge
  • JJ_Judge

    Tommy Vercetti! Remember the name!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2005
  • Ukraine

#1788

Posted 23 August 2014 - 12:20 PM

 

A bit confused here, so excuse me for a noobish question.

Anyway, can someone please post settings for regular gameplay with a really high drawdistance (PC power is not a problem), and what plugins/cleo (memory, binthesky etc) to use with these settings so mapholes won't appear.

Thx in advance!

Not recommended. You're gonna need high streaming values for it, and that causes graphical bugs in the game (the kind that makes it unplayable).

 

Well, flickering, dissappearing stuff while flying and window-alpha-bug have all been fixed, right?

I'm not totally ignorant as to what to do, as I'm into installing mods way back (look at date of my reg), but I can't seem to understand why there are separately values in IDE_DD_tweaker ini and in the sa_draw_distance_changer.ini, and cant' seem to have them _both_ configured properly at the same time.

Saying it more simply, I would like to ask someone for a "golden spot" (highest draw distance attainable without excessive glithces) configured ini files, so I could copy them over and enjoy, or to play aroud with if I have time.


Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#1789

Posted 23 August 2014 - 12:49 PM

Well, flickering, dissappearing stuff while flying and window-alpha-bug have all been fixed, right?

 

Yes, but this particular bug I'm referring to hasn't.

 

I recommend leaving draw distance at 300.0 with no more than 100mb of streaming memory (you may get map holes with this, but at least the bug won't happen).


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1790

Posted 23 August 2014 - 01:14 PM

 

Well, flickering, dissappearing stuff while flying and window-alpha-bug have all been fixed, right?

 

Yes, but this particular bug I'm referring to hasn't.

 

I recommend leaving draw distance at 300.0 with no more than 100mb of streaming memory (you may get map holes with this, but at least the bug won't happen).

 

I'm pretty sure increasing LOD distances to remove holes in the map won't cause that bug you're talking about.


JJ_Judge
  • JJ_Judge

    Tommy Vercetti! Remember the name!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2005
  • Ukraine

#1791

Posted 23 August 2014 - 01:43 PM

Erm, so, configured inis anyone? Please?

I really don't have time to carefully go throught 60 pages of the topic. I've actually read the last 10 pages and havent' found any...


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1792

Posted 23 August 2014 - 01:55 PM Edited by TJGM, 23 August 2014 - 01:55 PM.

What I use for the IDE Tweaker, the draw distance changer depends on you.

 

You shouldn't get any bugs with these settings, just try not to use a really high and unnecessary stream memory fix, 500mb should be enough.

 

Spoiler

Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#1793

Posted 23 August 2014 - 03:22 PM

 

I'm pretty sure increasing LOD distances to remove holes in the map won't cause that bug you're talking about.

 

Yes, but holes in the map need a high streaming memory too. And as far as streaming memory goes, any values above 100 cause the bug to happen, at least in my game.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1794

Posted 23 August 2014 - 04:00 PM Edited by TJGM, 23 August 2014 - 04:02 PM.

 

 

I'm pretty sure increasing LOD distances to remove holes in the map won't cause that bug you're talking about.

 

Yes, but holes in the map need a high streaming memory too. And as far as streaming memory goes, any values above 100 cause the bug to happen, at least in my game.

 

Can't say I've had the same experience. I use those settings I posted above with the IDE Tweaker, along with something like 1.8k draw distance in the draw distance changer, I also have SRT installed and BSOR and I rarely get the bug, all I need is a 500mb stream memory fix too.

 

Oh and I don't think LOD's take up that much streaming memory, when I originally increased LOD distances and fixed holes in the map, I had no streaming fix installed and the game played fine.

 

Seriously strange bug, I wonder what's actually the cause of it.


Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#1795

Posted 23 August 2014 - 04:07 PM

 

I use those settings I posted above with the IDE Tweaker, along with something like 1.8k draw distance in the draw distance changer, I also have SRT installed and BSOR and I rarely get the bug, all I need is a 500mb stream memory fix too.

 

I actually get the bug after flying around for a while (especially on the Hydra). I never got the bug by just staying on the ground, oddly enough.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1796

Posted 23 August 2014 - 04:09 PM

 

 

I use those settings I posted above with the IDE Tweaker, along with something like 1.8k draw distance in the draw distance changer, I also have SRT installed and BSOR and I rarely get the bug, all I need is a 500mb stream memory fix too.

 

I actually get the bug after flying around for a while (especially on the Hydra). I never got the bug by just staying on the ground, oddly enough.

 

Probably because streaming memory never decreases.. the more you play the higher it'll get.


NTAuthority
  • NTAuthority

    hell, no, tunnel, no

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2008
  • European-Union
  • Best Conversion 2014 [ViIV for GTANY]
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1797

Posted 23 August 2014 - 08:39 PM

Probably because streaming memory never decreases.. the more you play the higher it'll get.


wow, so with a default limit and default assets you'll get flicker because it will never decrease and the limit is so low! damn, how could this game get released if it were so broken?

Reyks
  • Reyks

    Valar Morghulis

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 18 May 2012
  • Brazil
  • Helpfulness Awards [Mods]

#1798

Posted 24 August 2014 - 12:24 AM Edited by StrafeBolt, 24 August 2014 - 12:33 AM.

What does sshadnolimitsa.asi do?


Savidge
  • Savidge

    idge

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#1799

Posted 24 August 2014 - 12:35 AM

What does sshadnolimitsa.asi do?

Increases the shadow draw distance maybe? Just a guess...


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1800

Posted 24 August 2014 - 12:54 AM Edited by TJGM, 24 August 2014 - 12:55 AM.

Probably because streaming memory never decreases.. the more you play the higher it'll get.


wow, so with a default limit and default assets you'll get flicker because it will never decrease and the limit is so low! damn, how could this game get released if it were so broken?

Stop being so silly.

What does sshadnolimitsa.asi do?


Corona shadow limit.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users