Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Project2DFX

RW Released IV Released
2,991 replies to this topic
BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1051

Posted 09 February 2014 - 07:21 PM

He is using Lod Mod, I assume. I explained clearly that is too much for the game to stream/generate everything in real time because Lod Mod makes a drastic change towards the game, something which the game was never planned to run like that. Tweaker doesn't have anything to do with this, if Lod Mod is being used.

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1052

Posted 09 February 2014 - 07:22 PM

Blitz, I was having holes on map even before you released LOD Mod.


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1053

Posted 09 February 2014 - 07:36 PM Edited by BLlTZ, 09 February 2014 - 07:36 PM.

That's unusual. I thought as I assumed wrong, that you are using Lod Mod since you made test with it until now. At least can you list the names of what mods you are using ? I'm interested to know about this too.

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1054

Posted 09 February 2014 - 07:56 PM Edited by format c:, 09 February 2014 - 08:21 PM.

I'm using your LOD mod, the mods on Mobile to PC thread, fixed prelighted trees by d3jan, and those cleos and asi's. ASI loader 1.2 by Silent, Cleo 4.3.

 

5PoBKXh.jpg

 

auW3N9j.jpg


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1055

Posted 09 February 2014 - 08:07 PM

Yeah, I have no idea. Seems like the tweaker has some issues, TAG is also experiencing holes in the map. ;-;

Anyway, not sure what you guys are talking about with holes in the map with the latest LOD mod and LOD Trees.. works fine for me, only had to change 1 setting.

ztOnjQd.jpg
lf1PwFH.jpg

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1056

Posted 09 February 2014 - 08:17 PM

Try to fly around with Hydra, see if there any holes.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1057

Posted 09 February 2014 - 08:33 PM

Try to fly around with Hydra, see if there any holes.


:p You can't see SF because the LOD Draw Distances isn't high enough, when I put it high enough to see SF flickering happens, but I doubt anyone is playing with the entire map spawned in.

6KOhANh.jpg
09Gg3dL.jpg

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1058

Posted 09 February 2014 - 08:38 PM

Yeah, I give up. My game is somehow broken.


BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1059

Posted 09 February 2014 - 09:14 PM

James, can you also post your hole Tweaker/limit adjuster settings ?

TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1060

Posted 10 February 2014 - 07:54 AM Edited by TJGM, 10 February 2014 - 07:55 AM.

James, can you also post your hole Tweaker/limit adjuster settings ?


[MAIN]
enable=1
patch_tobjs=1
patch_lods=1
patch_generic=0
patch_all_normal=0 //do not use at the same time with patch_generic=1

[TOBJS]
tobjs_draw_distance_multiplier = 0.0

[LODS]
lods_draw_distance_multiplier = 0.0
lods_new_draw_distance = 3000.0 //if multiplier is set, this value will be ignored

[OBJS]
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 3000.0 // it's better not to touch it at all
generic_new_draw_distance = 3000.0
normal_new_draw_distance = 3000.0

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#1061

Posted 10 February 2014 - 08:58 AM Edited by BLlTZ, 10 February 2014 - 08:59 AM.

Ah, I see. You also set the Lod to 3000, but to you, doeas the loading game takes long to load ?

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1062

Posted 10 February 2014 - 06:13 PM

I did some tests

Completely clean game - Holes (as expected)

With 2dfx, default settings - Ocasional holes

2dfx, and mem512.cs - holes only when flying at high speeds and low altitudes

I made another test with my fully modded game, including .LOD mod

With any memfix above 512, the game would crash. But I updated cleo to it's latest version (4.3.13) and put a 2048 mem fix. Not crashing anymore. Holes are gone too (except when flying at high speeds and low altitudes)

My considerations - the lod patch from IDE tweaker fixes the rendering issue, but don't fix the memory issue (SA uses 128 MB by default, I think), so, for a complete fix, you MUST have a memfix. And there's this flying problem... and I don't know what is.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1063

Posted 10 February 2014 - 07:44 PM Edited by TJGM, 10 February 2014 - 07:44 PM.

Ah, I see. You also set the Lod to 3000, but to you, doeas the loading game takes long to load ?


Loads fine, not using an SSD either.
 
 

I did some tests

Completely clean game - Holes (as expected)

With 2dfx, default settings - Ocasional holes

2dfx, and mem512.cs - holes only when flying at high speeds and low altitudes

I made another test with my fully modded game, including .LOD mod

With any memfix above 512, the game would crash. But I updated cleo to it's latest version (4.3.13) and put a 2048 mem fix. Not crashing anymore. Holes are gone too (except when flying at high speeds and low altitudes)

My considerations - the lod patch from IDE tweaker fixes the rendering issue, but don't fix the memory issue (SA uses 128 MB by default, I think), so, for a complete fix, you MUST have a memfix. And there's this flying problem... and I don't know what is.


Unless you're getting LOD's at close range and very few cars loading in, its not a memory problem. In fact, LOD's not appearing at far range would most likely have nothing to do with how much streaming memory the game uses.

mikros1
  • mikros1

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2012
  • None

#1064

Posted 12 February 2014 - 01:31 PM Edited by mikros1, 12 February 2014 - 02:04 PM.

I would like to make a suggestion for the project 2dfx
more lighted windows in buildings!

I made a video (only edition, the mod does not exist)

 

look at 1:18

 

Real L.A at night

e4028976-47f0-4898-80d8-0f3ed397cc9b_zps

 

GTA test

 

gtasa2013052618383667_zpsd3b255e7.jpg

gallery117d_zps48ece0ea.jpg

77dda860-4b71-4058-8a72-5b56dff6809e_zps

images by tasso3d and frost

 

there is no project being done :(

  • Kalvin, ByteCode2014 and Reyser like this

TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#1065

Posted 12 February 2014 - 02:07 PM

It's a good idea and one I've thought of before. But it'd be a separate mod from Project 2dfx, since the last thing we wanna do is add map objects.

mikros1
  • mikros1

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2012
  • None

#1066

Posted 12 February 2014 - 02:27 PM

Another suggestion is to create different dff
to light at different times 
tobj (time controlled object) 
 
the lights from the windows of the same building kindled at different times
 
example: 22:00 was the time when the windows were all lit
 
sorry may bad english

Pls delete this acc
  • Pls delete this acc

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2013
  • None

#1067

Posted 12 February 2014 - 02:30 PM

mikros1 looking good there, I like it :lol:

have a :cookie: :cookie: :cookie:


KELASHI
  • KELASHI

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2013
  • China

#1068

Posted 13 February 2014 - 03:20 AM

A little problem of generic.ide from Vice Cry Patch, this kind of tree is white.Screenshot1978_zps8d745d79.png


ZHC
  • ZHC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2013

#1069

Posted 13 February 2014 - 09:40 AM

A little problem of generic.ide from Vice Cry Patch, this kind of tree is white.Screenshot1978_zps8d745d79.png

你用2dfx,开飞机时会崩溃吗?我用2dfx,如果用默认值便会崩溃报错


Tadzik
  • Tadzik

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2011
  • Poland

#1070

Posted 13 February 2014 - 10:47 AM

 

A little problem of generic.ide from Vice Cry Patch, this kind of tree is white.

你用2dfx,开飞机时会崩溃吗?我用2dfx,如果用默认值便会崩溃报错

 

yyy... aha, ok, I will do that.

  • Silent likes this

Ezekiel
  • Ezekiel

    Chief Remastered

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012
  • Sierra-Leone

#1071

Posted 13 February 2014 - 02:17 PM

like these Lights

 

12500088023_300107ac38_o.jpg

smiley-cool05.gif


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1072

Posted 13 February 2014 - 03:38 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 13 February 2014 - 03:38 PM.

A little problem of generic.ide from Vice Cry Patch, this kind of tree is white.http://i129.photobuc...zps8d745d79.png

All specific ide files will be reorganized in some way in v2.0 i think, for now use original vice cry files. Also you can put original file to CFG studio and set draw distance for all non-lod objects to 300.0 manually.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1073

Posted 22 February 2014 - 08:56 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 22 February 2014 - 10:21 PM.

1) With a big help of LINK/2012, there's an update for limit adjuster(SA):
yx94.jpg  g4nx.jpg
First of all, StaticMatrices option was added, so no need to original bonus asi anymore. And OutsideWorldWaterBlocks option was added, so as you can see on the screens above, water disappearance on a high altitudes was fixed.
Since it was included only to Project 2dfx files, and update for p2dfx isn't ready yet, you can download new version here - https://github.com/T...a3vcsa/releases

2) -

3) tobjs_draw_distance_multiplier option in IDE Tweaker crashes the game on exit when set to value above 2.0. No fix available at the moment.

Stay tuned :)
  • LINK/2012 and El Dorado like this

Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#1074

Posted 22 February 2014 - 09:00 PM

Wow,that's so tight! Well done!

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1075

Posted 22 February 2014 - 10:13 PM

Indeed the crash when exiting the game is fixed when setting tobjs_draw_distance_multiplier to 2.0

 

But I don't see any diference about holes on map even without your widescreen fix


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1076

Posted 22 February 2014 - 10:23 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 22 February 2014 - 10:24 PM.

But I don't see any diference about holes on map even without your widescreen fix

Scratch that then, just tested, seems like with asi stream memory fix and memory512.cs installed at the same time i don't have holes too. That's kinda weird, but can you verify that?

ht99.jpg
(latest cleo, few plugins, latest srt3 with modloader)

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1077

Posted 22 February 2014 - 10:38 PM

Can you link me to these asi memory fix?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#1078

Posted 22 February 2014 - 10:40 PM

Try this - http://www.sendspace.com/file/8pb8kx
but it's combined with fastloader and a few other plugins.

El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#1079

Posted 22 February 2014 - 10:50 PM

No luck. Still, I will test on a clean game later.


Supertrex
  • Supertrex

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2014
  • United-States

#1080

Posted 23 February 2014 - 12:22 AM Edited by Supertrex, 23 February 2014 - 05:04 AM.

Installed the mod as instructed, but doesn't seem to be working at all. I'm pretty certain that I have v1.0 of the game since the 10x draw distance mod works just fine and because of gta_sa.exe's file size. I tried installing just the files in "Put into SA's main folder" to fix texture flickering and object spawn distance, but that doesn't work either. My San Andreas folder is in the D drive, so maybe that's the problem? Or am I completely missing something? Any help would be appreciated.

 

EDIT: Turns out I'm just an idiot and doing it wrong xD. However, the lighting still looks like the crappy original san andreas one, and not the one in your video.





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users