Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Project2DFX

RW Released IV Released
3,124 replies to this topic
ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#751

Posted 05 December 2013 - 08:21 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 05 December 2013 - 08:22 PM.

Project_2dfx_gta3 v1.2

Project_2dfx_vc v1.4

Project_2dfx_sa v1.5

Just a minor fixes, i disabled that ambient brightness change, while camera is pointed to some directions. I still don't know how to disable it for LOD coronas only, so it disabled completely in GTA3 and VC. Is GTA SA have that issue? I was able to test it only in VC today.

Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#752

Posted 05 December 2013 - 09:48 PM

Project_2dfx_gta3 v1.2

Project_2dfx_vc v1.4

Project_2dfx_sa v1.5

Just a minor fixes, i disabled that ambient brightness change, while camera is pointed to some directions. I still don't know how to disable it for LOD coronas only, so it disabled completely in GTA3 and VC. Is GTA SA have that issue? I was able to test it only in VC today.

Yes, the issue exists on SA too.


DimZet13
  • DimZet13

    Modmaker

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2010
  • None

#753

Posted 06 December 2013 - 04:07 PM Edited by DimZet13, 06 December 2013 - 04:15 PM.

s87448830.jpg

You will use my script? But is cleo.

And i can help with conversion offsets from 1.0 to 1.1 for gta3 and vice.

 

And i download for gta3. Game crash with coronanolimit_gta3.asi.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#754

Posted 06 December 2013 - 05:50 PM

You will use my script? But is cleo.
And i can help with conversion offsets from 1.0 to 1.1 for gta3 and vice.

You mean what exactly?

And i download for gta3. Game crash with coronanolimit_gta3.asi.

Only exe v1.0 is supported, usually all my mods is for 1.0 only.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    OG

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#755

Posted 06 December 2013 - 10:01 PM

Does anyone think it may be possible to increase the draw distance at high altitudes in SA?


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#756

Posted 06 December 2013 - 10:34 PM

I've asked TAG about this previously, have it lower at lower altitude, and higher at higher altitude.

This should also help in resources used to render the game, as you won't be loading so many models etc @ a lower draw distance @ a low altitude. He said he would have to annoy SilentPL to help him with the altitude portion of the idea though.


aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#757

Posted 06 December 2013 - 10:50 PM Edited by aStiffSausage, 06 December 2013 - 11:16 PM.

Just saying, but couldn't the current draw distance be received from setting two altitude levels, let's say 20.0 and 100.0, where when altitude is 20.0 or below, draw distance is at minimum, and when it's 100.0 or above, it's at maximum, and then calculate the draw distance for values between using linear calculation? And altitude level could be received from camera coordinates, as then having player on the ground but camera high in the sky wouldn't cause a "bug" where draw distance is still at minimum setting. :p

 

EDIT: Something like this?

 

IF
current_altitude > max_altitude
THEN
current_draw_distance = max_draw_distance
ELSE
	IF
	min_altitude > current_altitude
	THEN
	current_draw_distance = min_draw_distance
	ELSE
	Calculate_new_dd
	END
END

current_draw_distance =(max_altitude - min_altitude) / (max_altitude - min_altitude) * (current_altitude - min_altitude) + min_draw_distance

Example values:
Max_draw_distance = 3000.0
Min_draw_distance = 1000.0
Min_altitude = 20.0
Max_altitude = 100.0
current_altitude = 45.0

current_draw_distance = (3000.0 - 1000.0) / (100.0 - 20.0) * (45.0 - 20.0) + 1000.0
= 2000.0 / 80.0 * 25.0 + 1000.0
= 1625.0

Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#758

Posted 06 December 2013 - 11:39 PM

I got an error when I compiled that oksu.


aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#759

Posted 07 December 2013 - 01:54 AM

I got an error when I compiled that oksu.

 

Now that is quite odd. I can't see the problem in the... Oh wait it's not a script.


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#760

Posted 07 December 2013 - 07:35 AM

You should know not to take me too seriously :p


Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#761

Posted 07 December 2013 - 09:17 AM

Does anyone think it may be possible to increase the draw distance at high altitudes in SA?

It's already made. 
(link in desc) 
and my screenshots when using this mod
24y8gvn.jpg
WSSwrdU.jpg


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#762

Posted 07 December 2013 - 09:30 AM

Thats not what he was after though.

That script just changes the farclp value from timecyc on the fly.

 

OP is after an adjustment to make the farclp value (draw distance) to be greater/higher AUTOMATICALLY when the player goes higher in altitude


Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#763

Posted 07 December 2013 - 09:31 AM

Thats not what he was after though.

That script just changes the farclp value from timecyc on the fly.

 

OP is after an adjustment to make the farclp value (draw distance) to be greater/higher AUTOMATICALLY when the player goes higher in altitude

Something like GTA IV? Then no, sadly, I never saw anything like that :(


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#764

Posted 07 December 2013 - 09:47 AM

Hence the reason it was requested.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#765

Posted 07 December 2013 - 10:32 AM

I guess i can try...
feb7920f6cc3080df2803d09509856c3.jpg

Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#766

Posted 07 December 2013 - 10:44 AM

I guess i can try...
feb7920f6cc3080df2803d09509856c3.jpg


How did you remove the "fog"?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#767

Posted 07 December 2013 - 10:55 AM

I used the code from cleo plugin mentioned above.

Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#768

Posted 07 December 2013 - 12:33 PM

Increasing the farclip without messing with the timecyc file would be ideal indeed. Too much of it would look weird though, 4 times is probably good enough. Just my opinion.


Gramps
  • Gramps

    ★★★★★

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 23 May 2008
  • New-Zealand
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#769

Posted 07 December 2013 - 12:44 PM

Just be patient Zera ..  :santa:  Christmas is coming ..


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#770

Posted 07 December 2013 - 01:17 PM

http://www.sendspace.com/file/zwbs9h
Have fun :)

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#771

Posted 07 December 2013 - 01:19 PM

Yeah, now we can see whole map on one screenshot http://i.imgur.com/USfMZv3.jpg but....
... the problem is that, if you use a farclip value above 2900 the water starts to disappear at some angles :(


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#772

Posted 07 December 2013 - 01:27 PM Edited by ThirteenAG, 07 December 2013 - 01:31 PM.

Doubt i can do anything about the water. Btw, you don't have holes in your map, how is that? I have holes even with ide tweaker.

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#773

Posted 07 December 2013 - 01:43 PM

After 1-2 minutes of playing the holes simply disappears. 
But, maybe I have something that you don't have. Here is screen how my main GTASA folder looks like http://przeklej.net/...ils/162050.html


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#774

Posted 07 December 2013 - 01:53 PM

What's your IDE_DD_Tweaker settings?

Masny
  • Masny

    Member Since 16 Feb 2007

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Poland

#775

Posted 07 December 2013 - 01:58 PM

[MAIN]
enable=1
patch_tobjs=1
patch_lods=1
patch_generic=1
patch_all_normal=0 //do not use at the same time with patch_generic=1

[TOBJS]
tobjs_draw_distance_multiplier = 3.0

[LODS]
lods_draw_distance_multiplier = 2.5
lods_new_draw_distance = 2000.0 //if multiplier is set, this value will be ignored

[OBJS]
max_draw_distance_for_normal_objects = 0.0 // it's better not to touch it at all
generic_new_draw_distance = 300.0
normal_new_draw_distance = 300.0


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#776

Posted 07 December 2013 - 02:11 PM

Odd, i'm using the default settings too.

Zera
  • Zera

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2005
  • Brazil

#777

Posted 07 December 2013 - 02:17 PM

No holes here either, unless I use the vehicle spawner to instantly be put high in the sky. But even then, the holes eventually disappear.

 

I do get holes in the water if I set farclip too high though. And those don't go away.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#778

Posted 07 December 2013 - 02:23 PM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 07 December 2013 - 02:23 PM.

No holes here either, unless I use the vehicle spawner to instantly be put high in the sky. But even then, the holes eventually disappear.

 

I do get holes in the water if I set farclip too high though. And those don't go away.

Holes in the actual map or holes in the water? Holes in the water has always been an issue with SA and high draw distances, pretty weird bug.

Holes in the actual map will only happen if you're too far away from the LOD's, which can be fixed by increasing the multiplier or the draw distances of LOD's in the IDE DD Tweaker.


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#779

Posted 07 December 2013 - 02:29 PM

I was talking about holes in the map:
a9277c2a4d4fc00a4273fa00da4b3ab8.jpg

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • Romania
  • Best Texture/Model 2013 "SRt3 2012 Mipmap Edition"

#780

Posted 07 December 2013 - 02:31 PM

Don't forget. You'r using SRt3. It can be the cause.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users