Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Project2DFX

RW Released IV Released
3,173 replies to this topic
Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#3151

Posted 06 January 2018 - 09:02 PM Edited by Marsi4eg, 06 January 2018 - 09:03 PM.

Okay, thanks, I've asked just to make sure there's nothing new, and is it a reason to update my current config or not.

kadakash
  • kadakash

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2012

#3152

Posted 14 January 2018 - 10:19 PM Edited by kadakash, 14 January 2018 - 10:20 PM.

Guys, every time I enter on Las Venturas Strip (Not sure of the name of the road) The game crashes, I tested every mod sepparately and what is causing it is the LOD lights.

 

Any way to fix it?

 

This is the exact moment when the game crashes: https://i.imgur.com/V0DUGMZ.jpg

 

It always happen on the same spot.

 

(The game is vanilla, I forgot to remove Insanity vegetation, but I alredy tested the veg and I'm sure it's not what is causing the crash)


El Dorado
  • El Dorado

    If it keeps on rainin' levee's goin' to break

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2013
  • Brazil

#3153

Posted 14 January 2018 - 11:37 PM

Install this

https://www.dropbox....Dumper.asi?dl=0

it will create a .dmp file when the game crashes

 

then sent said .dmp file to the author and see what happens


Duran89
  • Duran89

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2011

#3154

Posted 08 February 2018 - 05:45 PM Edited by Duran89, 08 February 2018 - 05:47 PM.

Hi, I love this mod and I want to replay the game but also love to have the original feeling of the PS2, so installed a series of mod that make your PC SA looks like the PS2 (wich include shorter draw distance), I was wondering if there is a way for having those lights visible from the distance but without drawing all the map, because I dont like how its look at day, when yo can see Las Venturas from Los Santos, it gives you the sense that the map is small (wich in fact it is but was disgussed with a shorter draw distance). So in short what I asking for is that if it possible to have lights coronas from the distance without actually drawing all the objects  trees, to mantain the PS2 feeling of inmensity.

 

Sorry for my english.


stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007
  • Bulgaria

#3155

Posted 18 February 2018 - 04:34 PM

Just reduce the draw distance manually from the ini file

beowafle
  • beowafle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2013

#3156

Posted 03 March 2018 - 02:49 PM Edited by beowafle, 03 March 2018 - 04:48 PM.

Hey guys, I was wondering if it's possible with this mod to change when cars are fully rendered?

 

When you look at this picture: https://i.imgur.com/B1mDPJ4.png

 

You can see the cars are just rough blobs and they only get fully defined when I get closer. Draw distance is fine but I don't know how to change this.

 

EDIT: Found a solution.


Davve95
  • Davve95

    CJ - You wanna get back down so?

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2012
  • Sweden

#3157

Posted 03 March 2018 - 08:55 PM

What solution? And was 2dfx the cause?

FreddyKrueger
  • FreddyKrueger

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2018
  • None

#3158

Posted 4 weeks ago

Are there any default game settings for settings like LODObjectsDrawDistance and GenericObjectsDrawDistance. I want most settings at default but there isn't anywhere I can find the default values.


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#3159

Posted 4 weeks ago

Set them to 1.0 (anything below 10.0 is a multiplier) and it should work.

FreddyKrueger
  • FreddyKrueger

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2018
  • None

#3160

Posted 4 weeks ago

I do this for all lines in IDETweaker? Also what about LodLights, they make my FPS go way down for no reason even though I use low res light texture.


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#3161

Posted 4 weeks ago

TimedObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0   // All values below 10.0 will be used as a multiplier, otherwise as a draw distance.
NeonsDrawDistance = 0.0
LODObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0
GenericObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0
AllNormalObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0
VegetationDrawDistance = 0.0

 

Should work, don't forget:

[DrawDistanceChanger]
Enable = 0

 

framerate issues are more then likely outdated hardware or your system opting for integrated graphics because of low GPU usage (set your dedicated graphics card as default for SA when running mods).


FreddyKrueger
  • FreddyKrueger

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2018
  • None

#3162

Posted 4 weeks ago Edited by FreddyKrueger, 4 weeks ago.

TimedObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0   // All values below 10.0 will be used as a multiplier, otherwise as a draw distance.
NeonsDrawDistance = 0.0
LODObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0
GenericObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0
AllNormalObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0
VegetationDrawDistance = 0.0

 

Should work, don't forget:

[DrawDistanceChanger]
Enable = 0

 

framerate issues are more then likely outdated hardware or your system opting for integrated graphics because of low GPU usage (set your dedicated graphics card as default for SA when running mods).

Ok I will try it, my graphics card is new and my hardware is good, the game isn't optimised for project2dfx which is my I'm confused why people use a mod like project2dfx. I just need to use one function from the mod because the rest just makes the game run bad. As for setting your dedicated graphics card as default I'm pretty sure it's already like that, I don't see what would make it not be, because without this specific mod game runs better and I am using mods, just this one makes the game run worst.


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#3163

Posted 4 weeks ago

Weird. Running the game on a gtx960m without issues while using skygfx and P2DFX together. Might be incompatibility with another mod then.

SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#3164

Posted 4 weeks ago

 

TimedObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0   // All values below 10.0 will be used as a multiplier, otherwise as a draw distance.
NeonsDrawDistance = 0.0
LODObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0
GenericObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0
AllNormalObjectsDrawDistance = 0.0
VegetationDrawDistance = 0.0

 

Should work, don't forget:

[DrawDistanceChanger]
Enable = 0

 

framerate issues are more then likely outdated hardware or your system opting for integrated graphics because of low GPU usage (set your dedicated graphics card as default for SA when running mods).

Ok I will try it, my graphics card is new and my hardware is good, the game isn't optimised for project2dfx which is my I'm confused why people use a mod like project2dfx. I just need to use one function from the mod because the rest just makes the game run bad. As for setting your dedicated graphics card as default I'm pretty sure it's already like that, I don't see what would make it not be, because without this specific mod game runs better and I am using mods, just this one makes the game run worst.

 

What is the name of your graphics card? It being new is not a real indication. My graphics card is old as sh*t and no problems. (GTX780)


Brayan Elpic Gou
  • Brayan Elpic Gou

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 2 weeks ago
  • Peru

#3165

Posted 2 weeks ago

Any solution to this? I can confirm that this error is due to 2dfx

 

gta-sa-2018-03-31-12-45-59-68-1846763.pn


Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#3166

Posted 2 weeks ago

I'm pretty sure it's not


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#3167

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by SHIFAAH9, 2 weeks ago.

That happens with an ENB (i don't remember the name, but i too have it)...

 

EDIT: its from ENB Z 2.0


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#3168

Posted 2 weeks ago

So the error is due to enb series, hardly surprising...


gtaszk
  • gtaszk

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2011

#3169

Posted A week ago Edited by gtaszk, A week ago.

sa render and 2dfx test 20180409 

https://www.youtube....m9vdQ_Ygc&t=30s

https://www.youtube....m9vdQ_Ygc&t=30s


Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#3170

Posted A week ago

Fixed flying plants in SA back'o'beyond that were discussed recently

http://gtaforums.com...s/?p=1070188362

  • SilverRST and LaDiDa like this

ElTioRata
  • ElTioRata

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Feb 2016
  • Uruguay

#3171

Posted A week ago

I have a little problem, I have installed one mod that needs to press F5 to activate it, what's wrong? When I press it, it shows the parameters of this mod, and it's very annoying. How do I change the key?


eXtremeDevil
  • eXtremeDevil

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2012

#3172

Posted 5 days ago Edited by eXtremeDevil, 5 days ago.

I'm increasing draw distance with this mod in VC, but now planes all visible but all white. Once I get closer the plane renders fine.

 

Any fix for that? Thanks!

 

EDIT

 

It was because of the use of a mod. Thanks anyway!


Over_Pro123
  • Over_Pro123

    FIGHTER

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2018
  • Serbia

#3173

Posted 4 days ago

When this will be compatible with samp?


SHIFAAH9
  • SHIFAAH9

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2017
  • Maldives

#3174

Posted 4 days ago

it already is..




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users