Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

idea

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
28 replies to this topic
gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#1

Posted 14 August 2013 - 03:16 PM

Ok, so we can load MPACK's in the new game menu, but since DYOM itself is an MPACK, you must load it to load a mission. What if there was an option to save missions as MPACKs, so when they are uploaded it is really interesting to play the mission straight from the new game menu. It's not like installation of DYOM would be any different if you added this feature. Just an idea, let me know what you think. biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

Terano
  • Terano

    Who says nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2013
  • India

#2

Posted 14 August 2013 - 04:59 PM

I am also thinking about it and I have a method for this but I don't try it and thinking to try it when I get some Free Time!

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#3

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:03 PM

QUOTE (Alokik @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 16:59)
I am also thinking about it and I have a method for this but I don't try it and thinking to try it when I get some Free Time!

I have lots of free time, so if you want I can test it for you. Just let me know, I really wanna see how this turns out because DYOM is much easier than hand-coding MPACKs. So, if you want me to test it for you just let me know!

Terano
  • Terano

    Who says nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2013
  • India

#4

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:22 PM

Its not Scripting
its just only a trick to make your Storyline More Cool.
This trick is only for Storyline Mode.

The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey

    Save it for a rainy day

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2012
  • Australia

#5

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:24 PM

You can already do this using storyline mode.

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#6

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:24 PM

So.... Is it even remotely close to what I was thinking? I never thought anything to do with scripting... Now I'm just confused, though.

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#7

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:27 PM

QUOTE (thegtaman531 @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 17:24)
You can already do this using storyline mode.

AFAIK, storyline mode does not allow for loading DYOM missions directly through the new game menu without loading DYOM first. My idea is to make it more like regular MPACKs.

Terano
  • Terano

    Who says nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2013
  • India

#8

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:34 PM

I tested it and it work awesome!

Try this yourself

https://anonfiles.co...4ebd4422b8c3f1f

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#9

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:45 PM

QUOTE (Alokik @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 17:34)
I tested it and it work awesome!

Try this yourself

https://anonfiles.co...4ebd4422b8c3f1f

Nice! You gotta do that for me! Or at least teach me how, I just can't seem to figure it out.... Amazing, man!

Terano
  • Terano

    Who says nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2013
  • India

#10

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:48 PM

As I say in my Installation note "It simple as eating food"

so you want it in private or I will teach in open!?????
Tell me fast

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#11

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:49 PM

QUOTE (Alokik @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 17:48)
As I say in my Installation note "It simple as eating food"

so you want it in private or I will teach in open!?????
Tell me fast

I prefer you PM me teaching me, that way I don't have other distractions from outside. biggrin.gif

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#12

Posted 15 August 2013 - 03:40 AM

Yeah... it's a nice idea, i like it!
But it's kinda similar to storyline menu tounge.gif

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#13

Posted 15 August 2013 - 08:57 AM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Thursday, Aug 15 2013, 03:40)
Yeah... it's a nice idea, i like it!
But it's kinda similar to storyline menu tounge.gif

Man, Alokik's thing works! You should try it!

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#14

Posted 15 August 2013 - 09:37 PM Edited by Martin_GDF, 15 August 2013 - 09:58 PM.

It's the same than storyline mode
There is no difference between Alokik's trick tounge.gif

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#15

Posted 15 August 2013 - 10:17 PM

But there is....

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#16

Posted 15 August 2013 - 11:55 PM

It's the same
You add mission triggers from Storyline Menu as checkpoints and put missions with names tounge.gif
And then all the files are saved in DSL folder tounge.gif

I made one like 3 months ago, it was my first storyline:
I made it with Storyline Menu and it's the same... but it doesn't have autorun so you'll have to put in "Test Storyline" xD
http://dyom.gtagames.nl/show/25169

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#17

Posted 16 August 2013 - 12:26 AM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Thursday, Aug 15 2013, 23:55)
It's the same
You add mission triggers from Storyline Menu as checkpoints and put missions with names tounge.gif
And then all the files are saved in DSL folder tounge.gif

I made one like 3 months ago, it was my first storyline:
I made it with Storyline Menu and it's the same... but it doesn't have autorun so you'll have to put in "Test Storyline" xD
http://dyom.gtagames.nl/show/25169

Thing is, with storyline, I'm pretty sure you can't just start it from the new game menu like regular MPACKs.
Also, your mission did not download. It was a .rar.zip and that can't be opened.

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#18

Posted 16 August 2013 - 05:44 PM

QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Friday, Aug 16 2013, 00:26)
QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Thursday, Aug 15 2013, 23:55)
It's the same
You add mission triggers from Storyline Menu as checkpoints and put missions with names tounge.gif
And then all the files are saved in DSL folder tounge.gif

I made one like 3 months ago, it was my first storyline:
I made it with Storyline Menu and it's the same... but it doesn't have autorun so you'll have to put in "Test Storyline" xD
http://dyom.gtagames.nl/show/25169

Thing is, with storyline, I'm pretty sure you can't just start it from the new game menu like regular MPACKs.
Also, your mission did not download. It was a .rar.zip and that can't be opened.

I don't know what you mean with "new game menu" but my storyline works xD
You must decompress the files and what it's inside you just copy it and paste it in DSL folder tounge.gif

Terano
  • Terano

    Who says nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2013
  • India

#19

Posted 16 August 2013 - 06:46 PM

@martin
Zip file contain two folders
1.MPACK6 and 2.DSL
paste DSL in gta san user profile
and paste MPACK6 in GTA san user files/MPACK folder

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    'Sup?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#20

Posted 16 August 2013 - 06:47 PM

QUOTE (Alokik @ Friday, Aug 16 2013, 18:46)
@martin
Zip file contain two folders
1.MPACK6 and 2.DSL
paste DSL in gta san user profile
and paste MPACK6 in GTA san user files/MPACK folder

He doesn't wanna try it. SO LAME! lol jk

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#21

Posted 17 August 2013 - 01:38 AM

I already tried it... i pasted the MPACK6 in MPACK folder and DSL, etc etc....
But... i don't see the difference!
Sorry guys, but i don't see the f*cking difference!

Dude1
  • Dude1

    *Boom!!!* -Headshot!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2012
  • Russia

#22

Posted 17 August 2013 - 08:24 AM

Lol, are you kidding me? You can just enable autorun and it will load as soon as you start DYOM. This function has been there all along!

CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#23

Posted 17 August 2013 - 08:47 AM

Just use the storyline autorun option. As soon as you start DYOM you start your storyline. You don't even know DYOM that well. First check out the functions thread before posting idea that is already in.

Terano
  • Terano

    Who says nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2013
  • India

#24

Posted 17 August 2013 - 04:41 PM

user posted image


You can Change the 'Mpack trick by Alokik" by according to your need.

CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#25

Posted 17 August 2013 - 04:49 PM

It's the same with storyline -_- The loading time is the same, all that different is the name. Atleast try the storyline before first trying to argue.

Terano
  • Terano

    Who says nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2013
  • India

#26

Posted 17 August 2013 - 04:54 PM Edited by Alokik, 17 August 2013 - 04:57 PM.

I know dude this is a storyline function but if you create a storyline and then you can distribute it like MPACK or MOD so first calm down and then think! lol
and arguing is not my Style because I am not Nexusundead/fortezz/ushield its you who argue on little things

CoreTex
  • CoreTex

    Aperture Science

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2012

#27

Posted 17 August 2013 - 06:31 PM

QUOTE (Alokik @ Saturday, Aug 17 2013, 16:54)
I know dude this is a storyline function but if you create a storyline and then you can distribute it like MPACK or MOD so first calm down and then think! lol
and arguing is not my Style because I am not Nexusundead/fortezz/ushield its you who argue on little things

Who cares if you share MPACK or DSL, they're same. And I'm not sure you can do that, as you're using DYOM, and when you do it that way, there is no credit for the actual program that the mission was created on.

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#28

Posted 18 August 2013 - 06:10 AM

Guys, stop arguing
But ALOKIK, that's what i was trying to say from the beggining
There is no difference between your trick and the storyline mode, you can enable autorun whenever you want too! And it's the same, you can do the same!

Canadian Scrotum
  • Canadian Scrotum

    Secronom

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2010
  • None

#29

Posted 22 August 2013 - 12:16 PM

We already an Ideas topic.

Locked.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users