Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Corrupted save - hangs on "Please wait" screen

5 replies to this topic
yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#1

Posted 14 August 2013 - 02:21 PM

Hi. I've playing VC like normal yesterday, but when I try to load the save now, the game hangs on "Loading game. Please wait..." screen. Looks like my save went corrupt for unknown reason. Save can be loaded in save editors, so presumably there's just a little wrong with it. I'm not sure where did I save the game, but it was possibly the Hyman Condo. Definitely not the ice cream factory (which was prone to corrupting saves IIRC).

http://gtasnp.com/download/38889

Is there any way to recover my save? It's not terribly important, I'm just curious.

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004

#2

Posted 21 August 2013 - 05:45 AM

Which version of the game are you using?

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#3

Posted 26 August 2013 - 01:33 PM

v1.0

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [GTAF]

#4

Posted 29 August 2013 - 01:03 PM

PC disc, PC Steam, IOS, Android, Mac??

Is the game modded in any way?

If the save is corrupt then probably no way to recover...

It is always a good idea to rotate your save slots when playing through a game so if your save does get corrupted, you don't lose alot of progress---

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award
    Helpfulness Award [Technology]

#5

Posted 30 August 2013 - 06:17 PM

It's of course the PC version (non-steam), not modded.
As I said though - this save wasn't important for me anyway, I was just playing through storyline missions for the n-th time - not a valuable save. I'm simply curious to what happened and if there's something I could do to avoid save corruption in future.

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [GTAF]

#6

Posted 31 August 2013 - 03:14 PM

QUOTE (Spuds725 @ Thursday, Aug 29 2013, 09:03)

It is always a good idea to rotate your save slots when playing through a game so if your save does get corrupted, you don't lose alot of progress---

^^^^^^^^
sarcasm.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users