Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Start missions in normal game

19 replies to this topic
gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#1

Posted 07 August 2013 - 10:33 PM

Ok, I think that we should be able to make missions start in normal game, maybe for testing or for other people when we upload them. Also, there should be a free-cam mode for objectives in the sky. I want to make a mission to go to Liberty City, but I can't because there is no free-cam mode, and I can't make the teleporter objective in the sky. And for anyone out there who can't add the ' " or ? or anything else, just open the missions .dat files with notepad or wordpad and add them where you see the line with the text at.

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#2

Posted 07 August 2013 - 10:52 PM

Ahh? I din't understand too much but... why do you want to start missions in normal mode?
It's good for now :e

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#3

Posted 07 August 2013 - 10:58 PM

I wanna start missions in normal mode because it would be cooler, like, say, you upload a mission and someone plays and there's a marker to start it inside some building or just on the street? I think that would be cool.

Alan Eastwood
  • Alan Eastwood

    DYOM Designer/DYOM World Wiki Contributor

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011

#4

Posted 07 August 2013 - 11:10 PM

What? dozingoff.gif

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#5

Posted 07 August 2013 - 11:14 PM

QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Wednesday, Aug 7 2013, 22:58)
I wanna start missions in normal mode because it would be cooler, like, say, you upload a mission and someone plays and there's a marker to start it inside some building or just on the street? I think that would be cool.

It may be cool, but it will make the San Andreas heavier and i think it's really hard adding and scripting a mod like DYOM in the normal gameplay... and the game will crash in many times xDDDD

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#6

Posted 08 August 2013 - 02:04 AM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Wednesday, Aug 7 2013, 23:14)
QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Wednesday, Aug 7 2013, 22:58)
I wanna start missions in normal mode because it would be cooler, like, say, you upload a mission and someone plays and there's a marker to start it inside some building or just on the street? I think that would be cool.

It may be cool, but it will make the San Andreas heavier and i think it's really hard adding and scripting a mod like DYOM in the normal gameplay... and the game will crash in many times xDDDD

Yeah... Hmm... Maybe if they add a third option at start. In game, it looks like this maybe? user posted image Obviously it would look better. Anyway, the DYOM player mode would delete all regular SA missions and make all bridges open. It would start the "DYOM1.dat" file when selected and move on to "DYOM8.dat" then go to a freeroam mode maybe? Anyway, just an idea. There should also be a free camera mode for adding objectives in the sky for planes. It's hard to do with no free cam mode. I wanna make a mission to fly to Liberty City but can't... Oh well.

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#7

Posted 08 August 2013 - 10:13 PM

QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Thursday, Aug 8 2013, 02:04)
QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Wednesday, Aug 7 2013, 23:14)
QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Wednesday, Aug 7 2013, 22:58)
I wanna start missions in normal mode because it would be cooler, like, say, you upload a mission and someone plays and there's a marker to start it inside some building or just on the street? I think that would be cool.

It may be cool, but it will make the San Andreas heavier and i think it's really hard adding and scripting a mod like DYOM in the normal gameplay... and the game will crash in many times xDDDD

Yeah... Hmm... Maybe if they add a third option at start. In game, it looks like this maybe? user posted image Obviously it would look better. Anyway, the DYOM player mode would delete all regular SA missions and make all bridges open. It would start the "DYOM1.dat" file when selected and move on to "DYOM8.dat" then go to a freeroam mode maybe? Anyway, just an idea. There should also be a free camera mode for adding objectives in the sky for planes. It's hard to do with no free cam mode. I wanna make a mission to fly to Liberty City but can't... Oh well.

Yeah... that's awesome
But i prefer that you can only start the standard game and pressing one button while playing opens the DYOM menu and you can load your missions in there tounge.gif

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#8

Posted 09 August 2013 - 12:07 AM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Thursday, Aug 8 2013, 22:13)
QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Thursday, Aug 8 2013, 02:04)
QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Wednesday, Aug 7 2013, 23:14)
QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Wednesday, Aug 7 2013, 22:58)
I wanna start missions in normal mode because it would be cooler, like, say, you upload a mission and someone plays and there's a marker to start it inside some building or just on the street? I think that would be cool.

It may be cool, but it will make the San Andreas heavier and i think it's really hard adding and scripting a mod like DYOM in the normal gameplay... and the game will crash in many times xDDDD

Yeah... Hmm... Maybe if they add a third option at start. In game, it looks like this maybe? user posted image Obviously it would look better. Anyway, the DYOM player mode would delete all regular SA missions and make all bridges open. It would start the "DYOM1.dat" file when selected and move on to "DYOM8.dat" then go to a freeroam mode maybe? Anyway, just an idea. There should also be a free camera mode for adding objectives in the sky for planes. It's hard to do with no free cam mode. I wanna make a mission to fly to Liberty City but can't... Oh well.

Yeah... that's awesome
But i prefer that you can only start the standard game and pressing one button while playing opens the DYOM menu and you can load your missions in there tounge.gif

Yeah... I just figure in designer mode for DYOM you place the marker to start the mission where you want in-game (while still able to play in designer mode, just for easier accessibility), but in player mode (more for missions uploaded) you go to the marker in-game and play. smile.gif

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#9

Posted 09 August 2013 - 01:35 AM

Yeah... that you can put a marker would be great too... but i think they won't make it tounge.gif

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#10

Posted 09 August 2013 - 02:24 AM Edited by gta3masta5000, 09 August 2013 - 04:42 AM.

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Friday, Aug 9 2013, 01:35)
but i think they won't make it tounge.gif

Prolly not... just a suggestion, maybe they will take it... I think it's a good idea biggrin.gif It's just an idea. All bridges open as well, to make things easier. smile.gif I hope it's in a later release, but prolly not... just a suggestion biggrin.gif

EDIT: I figured maybe they could do such a thing because you can do it if making a mission with Sanny Builder...

ForTezz
  • ForTezz

    Orange Juice

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2013

#11

Posted 09 August 2013 - 04:03 PM

Thats storyline feature -_- You start with every city unlocked, and you can add mission marker in whole San Andreas. Even in water, if you wish so.

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#12

Posted 09 August 2013 - 04:09 PM

QUOTE (ForTezz @ Friday, Aug 9 2013, 16:03)
Thats storyline feature -_- You start with every city unlocked, and you can add mission marker in whole San Andreas. Even in water, if you wish so.

Wait. What? Is this another mod or something? An add-on? How do I do that?

ForTezz
  • ForTezz

    Orange Juice

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2013

#13

Posted 09 August 2013 - 04:12 PM

QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Friday, Aug 9 2013, 16:09)
QUOTE (ForTezz @ Friday, Aug 9 2013, 16:03)
Thats storyline feature -_- You start with every city unlocked, and you can add mission marker in whole San Andreas. Even in water, if you wish so.

Wait. What? Is this another mod or something? An add-on? How do I do that?

No, it's DYOM's feature. I won't explain how to do it, search around.

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#14

Posted 09 August 2013 - 04:13 PM

QUOTE (ForTezz @ Friday, Aug 9 2013, 16:12)
QUOTE (gta3masta5000 @ Friday, Aug 9 2013, 16:09)
QUOTE (ForTezz @ Friday, Aug 9 2013, 16:03)
Thats storyline feature -_- You start with every city unlocked, and you can add mission marker in whole San Andreas. Even in water, if you wish so.

Wait. What? Is this another mod or something? An add-on? How do I do that?

No, it's DYOM's feature. I won't explain how to do it, search around.

Ok, then.

RandomStunt
  • RandomStunt

    Tuning Maniac!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • Netherlands

#15

Posted 09 August 2013 - 10:29 PM

The makers of dyom want to make DYOM as simple as possible.

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#16

Posted 09 August 2013 - 10:33 PM

QUOTE (StuntmanDYOM @ Friday, Aug 9 2013, 22:29)
The makers of dyom want to make DYOM as simple as possible.

Yeah, I didn't know the storyline thing was there before.

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#17

Posted 10 August 2013 - 02:17 AM

Oooohh.. i forgot!
You can make a storyline, i forgot that option
You can add your missions putting mission triggers as checkpoints :3333

gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#18

Posted 10 August 2013 - 02:32 AM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Saturday, Aug 10 2013, 02:17)
Oooohh.. i forgot!
You can make a storyline, i forgot that option
You can add your missions putting mission triggers as checkpoints :3333

I didn't even know it was there, honestly. I never saw the "storyline menu" until today! lol

AnDReJ98
  • AnDReJ98

    Making the GTA V fanboys dance

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2011
  • Serbia

#19

Posted 10 August 2013 - 11:13 AM


gta3masta5000
  • gta3masta5000

    Boredom.... All the time...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2012
  • United-States

#20

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:00 PM

QUOTE (AnDReJ98 @ Saturday, Aug 10 2013, 11:13)

I already looked it up, but thanks anyway!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users