Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

gta_sa.exe has stopped working, why?

7 replies to this topic
myrrhGTA
  • myrrhGTA

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2013

#1

Posted 03 August 2013 - 06:59 PM Edited by myrrhGTA, 03 August 2013 - 07:03 PM.

I have recently bought the game, I had it pirated before but I still get this error: gta_sa.exe has stopped working. I've tried reinstalling, rebooting. deleting gta_sa.set or whatever it's called but I get the error exactly when it's done loading, Just crashes to my desktop and says that.

What do I do now? This is really frustrating and I'm sure my version is 1.00, not v2.00, What else can I do?

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa™

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None
  • GTANet Contribution Award [Newbie Guide]
    Most Improved 2010

#2

Posted 03 August 2013 - 07:04 PM

Are you using any mods or cracks?
Try running the game in Windows 98 / Windows 2000 Compatibility mode, or try to run it as administrator. Have you tried re-installing the game in a different location? Preferably a different Hard Drive?
Try also this solution out, if you're on Windows 7:
    1. Goto "Start"
    2. Type this on the search bar:
    CODE
    systempropertiesperformance

    3. Press enter.
    4. A window should pop-up then on the Data Execution Prevention tab (DEP), click on Add.
    5. Browse for gta_sa.exe then click it
    6. Click on Apply then "Ok"
    7. Run the game, and see if it works.

myrrhGTA
  • myrrhGTA

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2013

#3

Posted 03 August 2013 - 07:09 PM

QUOTE (miromiro @ Saturday, Aug 3 2013, 19:04)
Are you using any mods or cracks?
Try running the game in Windows 98 / Windows 2000 Compatibility mode, or try to run it as administrator. Have you tried re-installing the game in a different location? Preferably a different Hard Drive?
Try also this solution out, if you're on Windows 7:
    1. Goto "Start"
    2. Type this on the search bar:
    CODE
    systempropertiesperformance

    3. Press enter.
    4. A window should pop-up then on the Data Execution Prevention tab (DEP), click on Add.
    5. Browse for gta_sa.exe then click it
    6. Click on Apply then "Ok"
    7. Run the game, and see if it works.

I get the same error, I do use windows 7 and my ram is 2.1gb

also my graphics card is: Nvidia GT610 something, It works fine on all games except this one, just gives me this error.

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa™

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None
  • GTANet Contribution Award [Newbie Guide]
    Most Improved 2010

#4

Posted 03 August 2013 - 07:12 PM

Have you tried all the solutions I posted above? Make sure to try them all, since these are pretty much the only fixes for this problem. Unless there's a third party factor. Are you playing with the original DVD in your Drive? Are you using any mods or cracks?

And try to re-install the game in a different Hard Drive if nothing works, though I fully insist that you try the first fixes beforehand.

myrrhGTA
  • myrrhGTA

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2013

#5

Posted 03 August 2013 - 07:17 PM

QUOTE (miromiro @ Saturday, Aug 3 2013, 19:12)
Have you tried all the solutions I posted above? Make sure to try them all, since these are pretty much the only fixes for this problem. Unless there's a third party factor. Are you playing with the original DVD in your Drive? Are you using any mods or cracks?

And try to re-install the game in a different Hard Drive if nothing works, though I fully insist that you try the first fixes beforehand.

I used compability for 98 and I can't even find the save game anymore.

myrrhGTA
  • myrrhGTA

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2013

#6

Posted 03 August 2013 - 07:42 PM

what do I do sad.gif

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#7

Posted 05 August 2013 - 11:36 AM

Be patient, don't bump your topic only after a few time has passed and don't double-post.

From where have you bought the game? And please answer these, too.
QUOTE (miromiro @ Sunday, Aug 4 2013, 03:12)
Are you playing with the original DVD in your Drive? Are you using any mods or cracks?

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#8

Posted 05 August 2013 - 12:38 PM

Did you get rid of the Pirated game Completely before you installed the real game?
Both the v1 and v2 are DVD games, the legit Download is v3.
Cracking the game to avoid use of the DVD may cause problems, and it is modding.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users