Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Any one remember a Kill meter?

8 replies to this topic
Matthew_rocz
  • Matthew_rocz

    Mz8691

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2011

#1

Posted 30 July 2013 - 09:20 PM

Years back when i was a kid i remember going on some sort of kill frenzy and a meter popped up. anyone know what that is or called and how it was triggered?

Hodgey.
  • Hodgey.

    GTA III, VC, SA, LCS, VCS, IV, TLAD, TBoGT and V all 100%

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2008
  • None
  • Best Avatar 2012
    Winner of Euro 2012 Prediction League

#2

Posted 31 July 2013 - 12:05 AM

You might be talking about the rampage missions, but i may be wrong as its been a while since i have played GTA VC properly.

j7n
  • j7n

    Buster

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2013

#3

Posted 31 July 2013 - 12:12 AM

In the mission "Messing with the Man" which was done for the Bikers Gang, the player had to fill a "chaosmeter" by going on a rampage damaging cars of choice or killing people.

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Drunk on Power

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [GTAF]

#4

Posted 31 July 2013 - 12:41 AM Edited by Spuds725, 31 July 2013 - 12:43 AM.

Perhaps you are remembering the cheat code---

Shows media level when previous media level is beaten

PS2

R2 circle up L1 right R1 right up square triangle

PC
chasestat

Xbox
BLACK B U LT R RT R U X Y


Matthew_rocz
  • Matthew_rocz

    Mz8691

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2011

#5

Posted 31 July 2013 - 03:40 AM

QUOTE (Spuds725 @ Wednesday, Jul 31 2013, 00:41)
Perhaps you are remembering the cheat code---

Shows media level when previous media level is beaten

PS2

R2 circle up L1 right R1 right up square triangle

PC
chasestat

Xbox
BLACK B U LT R RT R U X Y

I think that might be it. i heard the show media code is hard to follow through with. that explains how it popped up with numbers when i was in a hour chase with the cops lol.

nightwalker83
  • nightwalker83

    Don't mind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004
  • None

#6

Posted 31 July 2013 - 05:57 AM

QUOTE (Matthew_rocz @ Wednesday, Jul 31 2013, 14:10)
I think that might be it. i heard the show media code is hard to follow through with. that explains how it popped up with numbers when i was in a hour chase with the cops lol.

You are not thinking of the rampage mission for Mitch Barker?

Pyrrhic
  • Pyrrhic

    you will never be one of us

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2011
  • Australia

#7

Posted 31 July 2013 - 11:39 AM

QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Wednesday, Jul 31 2013, 15:57)
QUOTE (Matthew_rocz @ Wednesday, Jul 31 2013, 14:10)
I think that might be it. i heard the show media code is hard to follow through with. that explains how it popped up with numbers when i was in a hour chase with the cops lol.

You are not thinking of the rampage mission for Mitch Barker?

Video for reference. icon14.gif


Matthew_rocz
  • Matthew_rocz

    Mz8691

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2011

#8

Posted 31 July 2013 - 06:11 PM

QUOTE (lzw3 @ Wednesday, Jul 31 2013, 11:39)
QUOTE (nightwalker83 @ Wednesday, Jul 31 2013, 15:57)
QUOTE (Matthew_rocz @ Wednesday, Jul 31 2013, 14:10)
I think that might be it. i heard the show media code is hard to follow through with. that explains how it popped up with numbers when i was in a hour chase with the cops lol.

You are not thinking of the rampage mission for Mitch Barker?

Video for reference. icon14.gif


No that's not it. i remember going on like a hour chase. and numbers started popping up and i think it said media. i not too sure. but when i did it i thought why is this doing this , did i do something special?

lolleroz
  • lolleroz

    They might kill me, but they won't scare me.

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2010
  • None

#9

Posted 01 August 2013 - 09:39 PM

Then it's either the chat listed above or it's just your memories messing around. Prolly the second, myself I have memories of playing some kind of mission where I had to snipe army members on the towers in army base, yet such mission simply doesn't exist nor is there any mod which would add it...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users