Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Map loading old school

13 replies to this topic
Alexey86
  • Alexey86

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2013

#1

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:44 AM

ok, I know its a sh*t topic, I didnt even know how to title it properly to get the big picture. I am talking if people would bother to much, if the map was even bigger(twice), or lets say in a future possible GTA 6 with multi citys with an enourmous map, if it would be neccesarry for R* to develop a loading screen with animations/cinematics of course half way the map, like in the old days.

Because the map would be way to big to have all that details and for a proper gameplay, to simply have a 2-3 minutes(dont know how much) loading screen time to prepare the other half of the game map. I hope I made myself understood. What if this current map would have had such a loading screen. I mean its 5x larger than RDR, wich was very big itself on its own, and its not only neccesary how big it is, but also how detailed it is, and maybe because the game world its to sophisticated to be able to have it all in one go, such a loading screen could be neccesary.


How much would it annoy you such an old school feature? While flying it could get annoying because when you enter the loading line of the map, and wait 2-3 minutes, you could make a turn by mistake and again wait 2-3 minutes tounge.gif etc. Anyway I am talking about a huge map, where there would be plenty of space to fly, before you enter the loading line. I dont know if just cause 2 had a loading screen, but that game lacked in detail, even if it was enourmous.

Lets say if a big map like Gta 5, had los santos with even more detail, or lots of environment distruction, pushing psp3 gen beyond the limits, when a loading screen could have been neccesary to load the other half of the map also with tons of details.






Red XIII
  • Red XIII

    British and Proud!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2012

#2

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:46 AM

No way Pedro!

I don't understand why vice city had these loading screens when GTAIII and GTA San Andreas didn't.

Just going to have to deal with half loaded textures the majority of the time!

RichyB
  • RichyB

    Crush grapes mate. Sorry? You're a grape crusher. Next.

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2012

#3

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:46 AM

No, as game developers develop the ability to make useful maps that big, hardware will be evolving alongside it that can handle it.

Just as it has always done.

Apex Predator
  • Apex Predator

    Go big or go home

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2012
  • None

#4

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:47 AM

QUOTE (Red XIII @ Tuesday, Jul 30 2013, 00:46)
No way Pedro!

I don't understand why vice city had these loading screens when GTAIII and GTA San Andreas didn't.

Just going to have to deal with half loaded texture the majority of the time!

GTA III did have loading screens.

Dope_0110
  • Dope_0110

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#5

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:47 AM

There will never be a need for loading in the future I'm sure, let alone 2-3 minutes. Nothing loads that much even on PS1 or earlier consoles.

Even if they had a map as 10 times as big, it would just load the surrounding and the rest is LOD. There are games with far bigger maps out there that never load. And V will never load even when going in and out of interiors.

Red XIII
  • Red XIII

    British and Proud!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2012

#6

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:47 AM

QUOTE (DE4TH @ Tuesday, Jul 30 2013, 00:47)
QUOTE (Red XIII @ Tuesday, Jul 30 2013, 00:46)
No way Pedro!

I don't understand why vice city had these loading screens when GTAIII and GTA San Andreas didn't.

Just going to have to deal with half loaded texture the majority of the time!

GTA III did have loading screens.

Wow. really? That shows how long its been since I played it.

timthelegend93
  • timthelegend93

    the legend.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2009

#7

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:48 AM

QUOTE (Red XIII @ Tuesday, Jul 30 2013, 00:46)
No way Pedro!

I don't understand why vice city had these loading screens when GTAIII and GTA San Andreas didn't.

Just going to have to deal with half loaded textures the majority of the time!

GTA III did

meson1
  • meson1

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2010

#8

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:50 AM

We are already there now. The entire map is NOT held in memory (RAM). In GTA:III and VC, you had loading screens when you passed between the islands. But since GTA:SA, the game has employed a streaming technology to get required parts of the map from disk seamlessly in background as you move around. No more loading screens required.

RedDragonsBOOM
  • RedDragonsBOOM

    Babes, Bullets, Cars.

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010

#9

Posted 30 July 2013 - 01:27 AM

That old school method will never happen in a GTA game again.

acmilano
  • acmilano

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2011

#10

Posted 06 August 2013 - 05:04 PM

They overcome that problem in 2004,it won't happen again.

aceofhicks
  • aceofhicks

    Democratic Socialist

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2011

#11

Posted 09 August 2013 - 12:06 AM

I doubt it will happen again.

However, if it did, it wouldn't be TOO bad. I mean, Vice City took only a few seconds to load.

Kwandilibro
  • Kwandilibro

    Be eye itch.

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2009

#12

Posted 12 August 2013 - 01:38 PM

At this point in time I don't think R* would even bother making such a huge map if they knew they still had to utilize load screens.

WildBrick142
  • WildBrick142

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012
  • Ireland
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#13

Posted 12 August 2013 - 07:54 PM

I wouldn't really mind the loading screens. On PC it does not even take a second to load, it just pops up and goes down instantly.

It would be annoying if they would load for a minute like in LCS or VCS.

Vanzant
  • Vanzant

    EZ5

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2005
  • United-States

#14

Posted 12 August 2013 - 10:22 PM

I don't own a copy of GTA that takes more than 15 seconds to load the next island. Where the hell did this 2-3 mins come from?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users