Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can't install EFLC due to not having XP or Vista

18 replies to this topic
jackusCTB
  • jackusCTB

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012
  • Belgium

#1

Posted 26 July 2013 - 07:41 AM Edited by jackusCTB, 27 July 2013 - 08:38 AM.

Hello, I've got a legit PC Complete Edition of GTA IV. GTA IV itself is already installed without problems and today I decided to install also EFLC. After running the Autorun and clicking Continue and choosing the language, that's the error that comes from (I've got Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Service Pack 1)
Thanks.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#2

Posted 26 July 2013 - 10:37 AM

First, You left out A LOT of information that is helpful in determining a solution to your problem, and they are:

What is your Processor?
What is the Processor Speed?
What is the Video card?
What is the Total Vram?
What is the Dedicated vram?
If Retail, Is this the Original DVD being used OR a No-DVD crack OR A Copy of said DVD being used?
Any Daemon tools or the like installed on PC?-These can cause problems with games..



**To find above info, go to Start, Run(if XP)/Search(If Vista, 7, or 8) and type in DXDIAG and press Enter, the first page is the OS, Ram, Processor information and the Display tab is the Video card information..*

jackusCTB
  • jackusCTB

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012
  • Belgium

#3

Posted 26 July 2013 - 10:46 AM Edited by jackusCTB, 26 July 2013 - 10:50 AM.

QUOTE (radioman @ Friday, Jul 26 2013, 10:37)
First, You left out A LOT of information that is helpful in determining a solution to your problem, and they are:

What is your Processor?
What is the Processor Speed?
What is the Video card?
What is the Total Vram?
What is the Dedicated vram?
If Retail, Is this the Original DVD being used OR a No-DVD crack OR A Copy of said DVD being used?
Any Daemon tools or the like installed on PC?-These can cause problems with games..



**To find above info, go to Start, Run(if XP)/Search(If Vista, 7, or 8) and type in DXDIAG and press Enter, the first page is the OS, Ram, Processor information and the Display tab is the Video card information..*

Intel core i7-3770K
3500 mHz standard, 3900 mHz Intel Turbo Boost
Intel HD Graphics 4000
1024 MB
256 MB
Original DVD bought on Amazon. I already said that at the start of the post to clarify.
No virtual drive authoring programmes installed.

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#4

Posted 26 July 2013 - 02:04 PM

In order to successfully install the game you would have to launch the installer in Windows XP SP 2/3 compatibility mode.

At the end of installation you might experience some issues, but just ignore it and continues with installation process to the end.
  1. Put your game disk in your optical drive. When it prompts you for installation choose no.
  2. Go to My Computer.
  3. RMB click on the icon of the game's disk and select explore/open.
  4. Install the file shown in the picture in Windows XP SP2/3 compatibility mode (RMB click on file --> Properties --> Compatibility).

    user posted image
  5. Install the file shown in the picture in Windows XP SP2/3compatibility mode (RMB click on file --> Properties --> Compatibility).

    user posted image
  6. Download and install Games for Windows Marketplace Client - Download. If you try to run the game before you install GFWL you should be prompted to install it before you are able to play.
  7. Download and install GTA IV Patch 1.0.7.0 (unless you already have the latest version of the game) - Download
  8. Download and install EFLC Patch 1.1.2.0 (unless you already have the latest version of the game) - Download
  9. Download and install DirectX End-User Runtimes - Download
  10. Download and install Microsoft Visual C++ SP1 Redistributable Package x86 (all three) - Download 2005 / Download 2008 / Download 2010
  11. Download and install .NET Framework (try only 3.5 first) - Download 3.5 / Download 4.5
  12. Once you have installed everything, make sure to turn off any compatibility modes that you may have on. Run the game as Administrator (RMB click on file --> Properties --> Compatibility).
  13. If you have problems also select Windows XP SP2/3 compatibility mode, but try to run it just as Administrator first (RMB click on file --> Properties --> Compatibility).
  14. Start the game, enter your live ID and your game key and then you should be able to play.

jackusCTB
  • jackusCTB

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012
  • Belgium

#5

Posted 26 July 2013 - 02:21 PM Edited by jackusCTB, 27 July 2013 - 08:38 AM.

CCPD, thanks for this detailed walkthrough but I can't even pass step 4. As you can see in the image below, the checkbox for the compatibility is grayed out, in both Autorun.exe and Setup.exe

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#6

Posted 26 July 2013 - 02:33 PM

Since I have a digital copy I tried to adopt the solution I found on internet theoretically. In that case just run it as Administrator.

jackusCTB
  • jackusCTB

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012
  • Belgium

#7

Posted 26 July 2013 - 02:37 PM

Since every time i run a programme I always launch it as Administrator, I already tried this the first time. I think this is an uncommon problem...

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#8

Posted 26 July 2013 - 02:47 PM

Have you tried go all the way even without compatibility mode and administrator?

jackusCTB
  • jackusCTB

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012
  • Belgium

#9

Posted 26 July 2013 - 02:48 PM

Yes, I can only press Finish > in the first dialog...

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#10

Posted 26 July 2013 - 03:00 PM

Which first dialog?

jackusCTB
  • jackusCTB

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012
  • Belgium

#11

Posted 26 July 2013 - 03:01 PM

The one in the first post.

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#12

Posted 26 July 2013 - 03:10 PM

Have you followed the Microsoft link as it advises you to?

jackusCTB
  • jackusCTB

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012
  • Belgium

#13

Posted 26 July 2013 - 03:13 PM

Yes but of course it's useless because I've got W7, while it relates to Vista if I'm not wrong...

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#14

Posted 26 July 2013 - 03:34 PM

Have you tried installing other files I linked you to before re-install?

jackusCTB
  • jackusCTB

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012
  • Belgium

#15

Posted 26 July 2013 - 04:12 PM

Still not... I'll try tonight and I'll let you know.

jackusCTB
  • jackusCTB

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012
  • Belgium

#16

Posted 27 July 2013 - 07:20 AM Edited by jackusCTB, 27 July 2013 - 08:37 AM.

Fixed. This thread can be locked.

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#17

Posted 27 July 2013 - 11:20 AM

It would be helpful to others if you could tell us how your problem got fixed.

jackusCTB
  • jackusCTB

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2012
  • Belgium

#18

Posted 27 July 2013 - 10:09 PM

Just went into Setup.exe compatibility tab and hit "Change Settings for All Users", uncheck "Run in compatibility mode".

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#19

Posted 27 July 2013 - 10:20 PM

Enjoy your game play.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users