Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Allow mods in gta3.img on GTA SA 3.0 (Steam)

14 replies to this topic
fabio3
  • fabio3

    PHP, C/C++, CLEO/SCM programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#1

Posted 25 July 2013 - 02:35 AM Edited by fabio3, 25 July 2013 - 06:16 AM.

GTA SA 3.0 (bought on Steam) does not allow mods in gta3.img.
Now with this plugin asi, you will not have problems in installing mods in gta3.img.


----------------------------------------
This mod requiere a ASI Loader to work.
If you need of a ASI Loader, use the Silent's ASI Loader: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=21709

More info in readme.txt
Source included on download.


----------------------------------------
Mod by Fabio
Thanks to LINK/2012

Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    *void*

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#2

Posted 25 July 2013 - 03:11 AM

GTASA 3.0? I thought the 2.0 is the highest version.

Thanks for this, gonna test it later. Also can we install CLEO 3/4 mods?

fabio3
  • fabio3

    PHP, C/C++, CLEO/SCM programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#3

Posted 25 July 2013 - 03:26 AM

QUOTE (Sidoarjo_Modder @ Thursday, Jul 25 2013, 03:11)
GTASA 3.0? I thought the 2.0 is the highest version.

Thanks for this, gonna test it later. Also can we install CLEO 3/4 mods?

The "Steam version" is called "3.0"

You can't install CLEO 3/4 mods because the CLEO library don't support the .EXE from "Steam version"

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#4

Posted 25 July 2013 - 04:24 AM

My friend bought the game for his Mac. Do asi's work on there?

PS: Told him countless times to buy a PC.

fabio3
  • fabio3

    PHP, C/C++, CLEO/SCM programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#5

Posted 25 July 2013 - 04:40 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Thursday, Jul 25 2013, 04:24)
My friend bought the game for his Mac. Do asi's work on there?

PS: Told him countless times to buy a PC.

Unfortunately no, as this mod works writing assembly code in .exe at startup, would need to seek the addresses of places to write on the executable for version Mac.

And we would need to create an ASI Loader for Mac version, I do not know if is possible to create an ASI Loader for Mac version, because I don't have a Mac to test.

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#6

Posted 25 July 2013 - 04:54 AM

You can try installing OS X on your PC via Chameleon and a bunch of kexts, but that depends on your system.

fabio3
  • fabio3

    PHP, C/C++, CLEO/SCM programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#7

Posted 25 July 2013 - 05:07 AM

QUOTE (lpgunit @ Thursday, Jul 25 2013, 04:54)
You can try installing OS X on your PC via Chameleon and a bunch of kexts, but that depends on your system.

My internet connection is not very good, but soon I try to download the OS X to test it

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#8

Posted 25 July 2013 - 11:25 AM

You should expand this with 1.0 saves support. It's easy too icon14.gif

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#9

Posted 25 July 2013 - 11:32 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Thursday, Jul 25 2013, 11:25)
You should expand this with 1.0 saves support. It's easy too icon14.gif

Yeah, but would that involve messing with the SCM files?

R4GN0R0K
  • R4GN0R0K

    macfag

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • None

#10

Posted 25 July 2013 - 03:47 PM

i have a mac and asi mods DO work
idk if they work with the steam version, but with the mac app store version i got them to work

the only mods that dont work are .net scripthook mods (like VCSPC)

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#11

Posted 25 July 2013 - 06:48 PM

QUOTE (fabio3 @ Thursday, Jul 25 2013, 04:40)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Thursday, Jul 25 2013, 04:24)
My friend bought the game for his Mac. Do asi's work on there?

PS: Told him countless times to buy a PC.

Unfortunately no, as this mod works writing assembly code in .exe at startup, would need to seek the addresses of places to write on the executable for version Mac.

And we would need to create an ASI Loader for Mac version, I do not know if is possible to create an ASI Loader for Mac version, because I don't have a Mac to test.

Well looks like tough luck for him. He should of gotten a PC like the other 95% of computer users.

fabio3
  • fabio3

    PHP, C/C++, CLEO/SCM programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2012

#12

Posted 25 July 2013 - 07:10 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Thursday, Jul 25 2013, 11:25)
You should expand this with 1.0 saves support. It's easy too icon14.gif

How to do it?
Remove the lock gta3.img was easy, because the game stopped in an infinite loop, then only needed to use Cheat Engine to know where he was waging.

But the save game does not crash into an infinite loop, it starts a new game and .exe 3.0 file is encrypted, so how can I do?

65536
  • 65536

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2012
  • Bulgaria

#13

Posted 19 April 2014 - 08:31 PM

Since author didn't posted link to his mod in GTAGarage, here is it: http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=24481


mirh
  • mirh

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#14

Posted 17 September 2014 - 06:07 PM

This mod should be deprecated in favor of SilentPatch, I believe

  • Nights744 likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#15

Posted 17 September 2014 - 09:20 PM Edited by Silent, 17 September 2014 - 09:20 PM.

..and you had to bump it to say this to everyone?

They do the same thing in terms of allowing modding, I made sure there is no crash when both ASIs are used too.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users