Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to zoom in windowed mode gta 4?

15 replies to this topic
Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#1

Posted 21 July 2013 - 07:25 AM

Hello I am needing help on how i can zoom into windowed mode. I want to test the best fps i can get and set the window to a resolution of 120x100, i don't care about pixels but when i tried maximize it set window to my default resolution 1280x1024 which majorly fps lags me.

Here is example...

user posted image

shan9020
  • shan9020

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2013

#2

Posted 21 July 2013 - 04:30 PM

the geniuses at r* made it so that when you change the screen size/resolution, the game changes the reflections, shadows, etc.


Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#3

Posted 21 July 2013 - 08:55 PM

QUOTE (shan9020 @ Sunday, Jul 21 2013, 16:30)
the geniuses at r* made it so that when you change the screen size/resolution, the game changes the reflections, shadows, etc.

i know but what i want is it to be at 120x100 but to have some tool or something zoom into the box so it is on my entire screen instead of one small box but not resizing it.

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#4

Posted 21 July 2013 - 09:26 PM

Have you tried changing your screen resolution?

Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#5

Posted 21 July 2013 - 10:52 PM

QUOTE (CCPD @ Sunday, Jul 21 2013, 21:26)
Have you tried changing your screen resolution?

I said it already. Besides changing resolution. I am trying to test my fps at 120x100 resolution but unfortunately it only works in windowed mode and not fullscreen. What I need is a way to zoom into the pixels. I dont care looking at the pixels.

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#6

Posted 22 July 2013 - 01:00 AM

I meant resolution of your desktop not the game. The lover resolution of your actual screen will make the window bigger on your desktop. It's a theory though.

Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#7

Posted 23 July 2013 - 08:14 AM

QUOTE (CCPD @ Monday, Jul 22 2013, 01:00)
I meant resolution of your desktop not the game. The lover resolution of your actual screen will make the window bigger on your desktop. It's a theory though.

oh, yeah, 800x600 which was in the picture. I just want to see it on my entire screen but without resizing it

Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#8

Posted 24 July 2013 - 02:34 PM

I really need help with this, I cant find anything on google

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#9

Posted 26 July 2013 - 03:20 PM

Are you running in windowed mode using commandline.txt? Change your desktop resolution to maximum. Change your in-game resolution to 1280x720.

Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#10

Posted 27 July 2013 - 03:03 PM

QUOTE (CCPD @ Friday, Jul 26 2013, 15:20)
Are you running in windowed mode using commandline.txt? Change your desktop resolution to maximum. Change your in-game resolution to 1280x720.

Yeah and if i raise the resolution. My game fps lags badly. Its fine when below 512x384.

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#11

Posted 27 July 2013 - 07:08 PM

What's you desktop resolution?

Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#12

Posted 27 July 2013 - 07:45 PM

Well i normally use it at 1280x800 but when i use it in windowed at 120x100 my desktop res is 800x600

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#13

Posted 27 July 2013 - 10:23 PM Edited by CCPD, 27 July 2013 - 10:26 PM.

Have you tried changing your desktop resolution to maximum? Anyhow, what you're asking is impossible. Window will be the size you specified it in game's settings. You can't set it up to minimum and expect to be able to stretch it up. You'll get moving squares. Simply said it can't be done.

Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#14

Posted 28 July 2013 - 12:03 AM

QUOTE (CCPD @ Saturday, Jul 27 2013, 22:23)
Have you tried changing your desktop resolution to maximum? Anyhow, what you're asking is impossible. Window will be the size you specified it in game's settings. You can't set it up to minimum and expect to be able to stretch it up. You'll get moving squares. Simply said it can't be done.

I dont care about pixels as said and I mean could thee be a way to magnify it to the window and put it on your entirescreen of the area you magnify it on

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#15

Posted 28 July 2013 - 12:25 AM

No.

Cody5699
  • Cody5699

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

#16

Posted 28 July 2013 - 02:02 AM

ok thanks for the help anyways and i still need help with my display driver over in Tech & PC Chat




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users