Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Two problems with San Andreas

15 replies to this topic
Capimeeen
  • Capimeeen

    A lazy motherf*cker..

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • Norway

#1

Posted 20 July 2013 - 02:16 AM

Well, since I am an active player in both MTA and SA-MP, I gotta use GTA SA v1.0 version. BUT, in singleplayer, there is no 1920x1080 resoultion, so I can not get fullscreen.
I tried searching for help, or solutions. Those I found, did not work. They did either do nothing, or crash the game.

And my other problem is that I can not launch GTA when I have CLEO 4 installed. I install it correctly, then I try to launch singleplayer, screen blinks, everything changes to Windows 7 Basic (I have 7 Home Premium), then a while nothing happens. Then it switches back to the Aero theme, or whatever its called.

Sorry if this is in the wrong section, and poorly described. smile.gif

Any help is appreciated.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#2

Posted 20 July 2013 - 02:36 AM

QUOTE (Capimeeen @ Saturday, Jul 20 2013, 02:16)
Well, since I am an active player in both MTA and SA-MP, I gotta use GTA SA v1.0 version. BUT, in singleplayer, there is no 1920x1080 resoultion, so I can not get fullscreen.
I tried searching for help, or solutions. Those I found, did not work. They did either do nothing, or crash the game.

And my other problem is that I can not launch GTA when I have CLEO 4 installed. I install it correctly, then I try to launch singleplayer, screen blinks, everything changes to Windows 7 Basic (I have 7 Home Premium), then a while nothing happens. Then it switches back to the Aero theme, or whatever its called.

Sorry if this is in the wrong section, and poorly described. smile.gif

Any help is appreciated.

DVD v1 copies are hard to find, lucky you did.
The DVD v2 and Steam Download v3 can be downgraded to remove the blocks to modding.
The DVD v1 fix for resolutions is the Official Patch v1.01, but that makes the game unmodable.

Your cleo mod problem belongs in the Modding Forums.

Ash_735
  • Ash_735

    1 627 826 3789

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#3

Posted 20 July 2013 - 03:53 AM

QUOTE (Capimeeen @ Saturday, Jul 20 2013, 03:16)
Well, since I am an active player in both MTA and SA-MP, I gotta use GTA SA v1.0 version. BUT, in singleplayer, there is no 1920x1080 resoultion, so I can not get fullscreen.
I tried searching for help, or solutions. Those I found, did not work. They did either do nothing, or crash the game.

Have you tried using Ryosuke's plug in? http://hotmist.ddo.j...disp/index.html

Capimeeen
  • Capimeeen

    A lazy motherf*cker..

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • Norway

#4

Posted 20 July 2013 - 07:27 AM

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Saturday, Jul 20 2013, 02:36)
QUOTE (Capimeeen @ Saturday, Jul 20 2013, 02:16)
Well, since I am an active player in both MTA and SA-MP, I gotta use GTA SA v1.0 version. BUT, in singleplayer, there is no 1920x1080 resoultion, so I can not get fullscreen.
I tried searching for help, or solutions. Those I found, did not work. They did either do nothing, or crash the game.

And my other problem is that I can not launch GTA when I have CLEO 4 installed. I install it correctly, then I try to launch singleplayer, screen blinks, everything changes to Windows 7 Basic (I have 7 Home Premium), then a while nothing happens. Then it switches back to the Aero theme, or whatever its called.

Sorry if this is in the wrong section, and poorly described.  smile.gif

Any help is appreciated.

DVD v1 copies are hard to find, lucky you did.
The DVD v2 and Steam Download v3 can be downgraded to remove the blocks to modding.
The DVD v1 fix for resolutions is the Official Patch v1.01, but that makes the game unmodable.

Your cleo mod problem belongs in the Modding Forums.

I have a CD for GTA SA, im not 100% sure which version it is.

Capimeeen
  • Capimeeen

    A lazy motherf*cker..

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • Norway

#5

Posted 20 July 2013 - 07:31 AM

QUOTE (Ash_735 @ Saturday, Jul 20 2013, 03:53)
QUOTE (Capimeeen @ Saturday, Jul 20 2013, 03:16)
Well, since I am an active player in both MTA and SA-MP, I gotta use GTA SA v1.0 version. BUT, in singleplayer, there is no 1920x1080 resoultion, so I can not get fullscreen.
I tried searching for help, or solutions. Those I found, did not work. They did either do nothing, or crash the game.

Have you tried using Ryosuke's plug in? http://hotmist.ddo.j...disp/index.html

Well no, but if I remember correctly, i couldn't get the game to work with ASI loader in the main folder.. Im not sure.

Capimeeen
  • Capimeeen

    A lazy motherf*cker..

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • Norway

#6

Posted 20 July 2013 - 07:39 AM

Well I tried to add an ASI Loader, and the exdisp.asi in main folder..

But when I launch Singleplayer a few windows pops up (Named Virtual IMG) then some text, and it asks if i wanna run the game without those things.

Capimeeen
  • Capimeeen

    A lazy motherf*cker..

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • Norway

#7

Posted 20 July 2013 - 08:14 PM

Still need help ...

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#8

Posted 20 July 2013 - 08:22 PM

Why would you want to use Virtual IMG? It's not a part of the loader or anything. It's an unfinished Ryosuke's mod.

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#9

Posted 20 July 2013 - 11:20 PM

Display Settings Extender is for EU exe, not for 1.0us. Try multipatch or widescreen fix, for instance.

Capimeeen
  • Capimeeen

    A lazy motherf*cker..

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • Norway

#10

Posted 20 July 2013 - 11:56 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Saturday, Jul 20 2013, 20:22)
Why would you want to use Virtual IMG? It's not a part of the loader or anything. It's an unfinished Ryosuke's mod.

Have I ever said I want to use it? I dont even know what it is..

Capimeeen
  • Capimeeen

    A lazy motherf*cker..

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • Norway

#11

Posted 20 July 2013 - 11:58 PM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Saturday, Jul 20 2013, 23:20)
Display Settings Extender is for EU exe, not for 1.0us. Try multipatch or widescreen fix, for instance.

Uh, im really confused right now...

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Soldier

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#12

Posted 21 July 2013 - 12:14 AM

QUOTE (Capimeeen @ Sunday, Jul 21 2013, 03:58)
Uh, im really confused right now...

You said you want 1080p support in singleplayer, you gonna need 1.0us exe(hoodlum), widescreen fix or multipatch.

Capimeeen
  • Capimeeen

    A lazy motherf*cker..

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • Norway

#13

Posted 21 July 2013 - 01:07 AM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Sunday, Jul 21 2013, 00:14)
QUOTE (Capimeeen @ Sunday, Jul 21 2013, 03:58)
Uh, im really confused right now...

You said you want 1080p support in singleplayer, you gonna need 1.0us exe(hoodlum), widescreen fix or multipatch.

One of both of these requires ASI Loader. And after what i've understood, my game wont launch with ASI Loader installed.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#14

Posted 21 July 2013 - 11:23 AM

No way game's gonna stop working after ASI Loader is installed.

Capimeeen
  • Capimeeen

    A lazy motherf*cker..

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • Norway

#15

Posted 21 July 2013 - 05:38 PM

I dont know, but my game has always been kind of weird..

Btw, seems like the multipatch works. smile.gif I can have 1920x1080 now..

Havent checked if CLEO works.

Capimeeen
  • Capimeeen

    A lazy motherf*cker..

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • Norway

#16

Posted 21 July 2013 - 07:50 PM

Well, CLEO 4 still does not work for me..




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users