Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HELP

7 replies to this topic
SOMI982
  • SOMI982

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2013

#1

Posted 19 July 2013 - 12:35 AM

recently i edited my gta vc map then i saved it and when i run my gta vc the change was not there i did it again but it didnt changed plz help me

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#2

Posted 19 July 2013 - 07:19 AM

Chances are that your files are marked as "Read Only" so when you click save in MooMapper it does nothing, that or you are running the wrong game, perhaps you modified GTA Vice City Copy A but you are running GTA Vice City Copy B.

SOMI982
  • SOMI982

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2013

#3

Posted 19 July 2013 - 09:06 AM

i unchecked my folder and then clikc ok it asked appliyes changed to this folder,subfolder and files i clikc ok and when i opend its properties again read only was checked i cant uncheck it helpp me

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#4

Posted 19 July 2013 - 03:02 PM

QUOTE (SOMI982 @ Friday, Jul 19 2013, 20:06)
i unchecked my folder and then clikc ok it asked appliyes changed to this folder,subfolder and files i clikc ok and when i opend its properties again read only was checked i cant uncheck it helpp me

Do it specifically on the 'Maps' or 'Data' Folder, then check if some of there contents are marked as read only, try again with the mapping after that.
Also I seem to have trouble modding my games at all under Windows 8 when my Vice City games I am modding is on the same drive as Windows is installed on, BUT I have only had this with Windows 8, with W7 it seems fine.

SOMI982
  • SOMI982

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2013

#5

Posted 20 July 2013 - 01:20 PM

ok...now i have to ask that how can we insert our own models i made my own house model in Google SketchUp 7 can i add the house in my map if yes then how and if not than how can i make model and add

ALMOST610
  • ALMOST610

    Have you driven a Ford... Lately?

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009
  • Australia

#6

Posted 21 July 2013 - 12:57 AM

QUOTE (SOMI982 @ Sunday, Jul 21 2013, 00:20)
ok...now i have to ask that how can we insert our own models i made my own house model in Google SketchUp 7 can i add the house in my map if yes then how and if not than how can i make model and add

You will have to get the Sketch Up Model into either 'ZModeler' '3DS Max' or 'G Max' as they have the export scripts for GTA Vice City model format, I don't use Sketch Up so I do not know about it, but there has been a few users who I know modeled in Sketch Up for Vice City.

But as I said, you still have to get the model into either one of those three programs.

SOMI982
  • SOMI982

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2013

#7

Posted 21 July 2013 - 04:21 AM Edited by SOMI982, 21 July 2013 - 01:33 PM.

almost610 i can edit my gta 3 img and i cant only edit my map i reinstall my gta but it i cant edit i think there is other problem than read only.I also made a model in gmax than i installed kams script than i chose dff io than i locked dff and exported but where i exported there was no file am i doing somthing wrong if yes that what is it and how to do it

SOMI982
  • SOMI982

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2013

#8

Posted 21 July 2013 - 08:05 PM

i have got the solution of dff file export but i want to know how to add it to med and please help me with med its not editing.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users