Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Trouble with checkpoints!

18 replies to this topic
Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#1

Posted 18 July 2013 - 06:54 PM

Well, i made a mission for MOTW and i checked it and in between checkpoints 50 and 60, the checkpoints appear under the floor or on the rooftop; so the player can't reach them...
I would like to fix that but i can't, checkpoints still appear like that...
Please help...

uShield
  • uShield

    Ready To Defend

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2013

#2

Posted 18 July 2013 - 07:18 PM

Try deleting, and re-adding them I guess. If that doesn't work, don't ask me ;o

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#3

Posted 18 July 2013 - 08:29 PM

QUOTE (uShield @ Thursday, Jul 18 2013, 19:18)
Try deleting, and re-adding them I guess. If that doesn't work, don't ask me ;o

Thanks for helping but I tried and it didn't work sad.gif

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#4

Posted 22 July 2013 - 04:51 AM

Please help sad.gif

Terano
  • Terano

    Who says nothing is impossible? I've been doing nothing for

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2013
  • India

#5

Posted 22 July 2013 - 04:56 AM

If it doesn't working then think in other way to add check point!

xGhoztx
  • xGhoztx

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2012

#6

Posted 22 July 2013 - 06:25 AM

Did you add the checkpoints in an interior?

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#7

Posted 23 July 2013 - 12:24 AM

Yes, it was in an interior, but it didn't work in the outside too sad.gif

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#8

Posted 23 July 2013 - 04:33 AM

Did u put checkpoint first time in an interior? if so i think its bugging now so i suggest u to recreate the mission. don't delete things in the current mission just go to menu and go to "new mission".

hope it helped.

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#9

Posted 23 July 2013 - 06:37 PM

No it was not the first time but i will try to re-create the mission
thanks! smile.gif

uShield
  • uShield

    Ready To Defend

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2013

#10

Posted 23 July 2013 - 07:11 PM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Tuesday, Jul 23 2013, 18:37)
No it was not the first time but i will try to re-create the mission
thanks! smile.gif

Sometimes CLEO makes checkpoints invisible. Don't know what makes them, but they make them be invisable. Try deleting all CLEO mods if you have any.

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#11

Posted 23 July 2013 - 10:32 PM

I don't have cleo mods tounge.gif

uShield
  • uShield

    Ready To Defend

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2013

#12

Posted 24 July 2013 - 07:24 AM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Tuesday, Jul 23 2013, 22:32)
I don't have cleo mods tounge.gif

I don't know then. Just throw your PC out the window.

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#13

Posted 24 July 2013 - 08:12 AM

QUOTE (uShield @ Wednesday, Jul 24 2013, 07:24)
QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Tuesday, Jul 23 2013, 22:32)
I don't have cleo mods tounge.gif

I don't know then. Just throw your PC out the window.

lol!

Before recreting try deleting about 10 objectives and all object, cars and actors related to those objectives!

jalol! :-D

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#14

Posted 24 July 2013 - 10:57 PM

QUOTE (uShield @ Wednesday, Jul 24 2013, 07:24)
QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Tuesday, Jul 23 2013, 22:32)
I don't have cleo mods tounge.gif

I don't know then. Just throw your PC out the window.

Good idea! :3
Man, you shouldn't touch this crappy computer...

I have only 448 mb RAM sad.gif
My video card is a f*cking sh*t, the latest game i have is GTA S.A. and i must play it with minimum graphics...
Just imagine tounge.gif

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#15

Posted 25 July 2013 - 02:36 AM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Wednesday, Jul 24 2013, 22:57)
QUOTE (uShield @ Wednesday, Jul 24 2013, 07:24)
QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Tuesday, Jul 23 2013, 22:32)
I don't have cleo mods tounge.gif

I don't know then. Just throw your PC out the window.

Good idea! :3
Man, you shouldn't touch this crappy computer...

I have only 448 mb RAM sad.gif
My video card is a f*cking sh*t, the latest game i have is GTA S.A. and i must play it with minimum graphics...
Just imagine tounge.gif

ha! what ar u talking?! my one is 384mb ram, geforce4 mx440 64mb, 25gb hard space with the os installed its 18gb!!!

urs is magcificantly better than mine!

Chips237
  • Chips237

    Turn your phones off and masturbate.

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#16

Posted 25 July 2013 - 10:12 AM

Happens occasionally.
Try restarting GTA SA.

Blues2030
  • Blues2030

    When a man learns to love, he must bear the risk of hatred.

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2013
  • Indonesia

#17

Posted 26 July 2013 - 10:58 PM Edited by Blues2030, 26 July 2013 - 11:02 PM.

I ever like you, the checkpoint was invisble but, if you want the checkpoint is back to the normal, try look the checkpoint with cut scenes
Note: don't add the cutscenes! just look where the ilocation of nvisble checkpoint and, if you done look it. click cancel. then, the invisble checkpoint will be a Normal again.

P.S: if this problem happened again, try that toturial again.

Hope this Help! sorry if my English was Bad! devil.gif

Martin_GDF
  • Martin_GDF

    Schizophrenic Bastard

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

#18

Posted 27 July 2013 - 02:38 AM

Thanks blues but i already know that and it wasn't the problem
The checkpoints can be seen, but they appear under the ground, or in the roof tounge.gif

Blues2030
  • Blues2030

    When a man learns to love, he must bear the risk of hatred.

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2013
  • Indonesia

#19

Posted 27 July 2013 - 03:30 AM

QUOTE (Martin_GDF @ Saturday, Jul 27 2013, 02:38)
Thanks blues but i already know that and it wasn't the problem
The checkpoints can be seen, but they appear under the ground, or in the roof tounge.gif

your welcome Martincho Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users