Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

CAN GTA 4 be played in my PC?

11 replies to this topic
mr perfect
  • mr perfect

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2012

#1

Posted 15 July 2013 - 02:16 AM

I have recently purchased windows 8 and GTA 4 but i was not able to play GTA 4 it gives error that is
dd3d.
Here is my system information

>OS-Windows 8
>Processor-Intel® Core™2 DUO CPU E7400 @ 2.80 GHz
>RAM-1 GB
>System type-64 bit os ,
>Graphic card-(maybe) 64 MB graphic card


I have heard that GTA 4 is not supported in Windows 8 is this true?


If more information is needed than Please ask me in comments

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#2

Posted 15 July 2013 - 07:41 AM

It's supported on Windows 8...Just NOT that system you have, as you say you only have 64MB of vram and IV needs AT LEAST 256MB of Dedicated vram...also, you only have 1GB ram, and IV needs at least 2GB for Windows XP/2.5GB for Vista/7/8...

You WILL need more Ram(at least 4GB) since you have Windows 8, and a better video card(however, this is depending on if you have a desktop OR a laptop, as laptop cards cannot be upgraded..)

For the record, that error is telling you the video card is the problem... smile.gif

Just curious as to why you want to run Windows 8 on such a low spec system?

mr perfect
  • mr perfect

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2012

#3

Posted 18 July 2013 - 04:37 AM

If I purchase 1 GB graphic card and 1 GB RAM then i can play it or not ??????

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#4

Posted 18 July 2013 - 04:28 PM

QUOTE (mr perfect @ Wednesday, Jul 17 2013, 23:37)
If I purchase 1 GB graphic card and 1 GB RAM then i can play it or not ??????

That depends-Is that a laptop OR a Desktop? What is the PSU?



Also, that would be good for XP(2GB), however, for Windows 8, you would need at least 4GB of system ram. The Video card has to be at least a ATI Radeon 6770 or better for this game to run properly(at decent settings and decent fps)...

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#5

Posted 19 July 2013 - 03:41 AM

Also, take note that video memory alone isn't an absolute indicator of performance. Your E7400 can run the game, but you need more system RAM as what radioman said above. As for the video card, a GeForce GT640 should at the very least run it at medium or low.

Extronic
  • Extronic

    Disconnected from game session.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2010
  • None

#6

Posted 19 July 2013 - 06:15 PM

QUOTE (mr perfect @ Thursday, Jul 18 2013, 07:37)
If I purchase 1 GB graphic card and 1 GB RAM then i can play it or not ??????

Yeah but id buy at least 4GB of RAM, especialy as those are dirt cheap nowadays. Speaking of GPUs, its much more important what GPU youre buying than how much memory it has installed. Of course its not reasonable to buy one with less than 1Gb, even though its possible to run the game with a 512 mb card too.

QUOTE (radioman @ Wednesday, Jul 17 2013, 23:37)
That depends-Is that a laptop OR a Desktop? What is the PSU?

Its clear he has a desktop here, you can figure it out from the processor he owns.

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#7

Posted 20 July 2013 - 12:10 AM

you all are being trolled...

mr perfect
  • mr perfect

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2012

#8

Posted 20 July 2013 - 12:25 PM

THANKS FOR HELPING BUT THINGS ARE VERY COSTLY

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#9

Posted 20 July 2013 - 04:22 PM

QUOTE (mr perfect @ Saturday, Jul 20 2013, 12:25)
THANKS FOR HELPING BUT THINGS ARE VERY COSTLY

or your just a troll... you cannot load a 64 bit os with 1 gb ram, it wont let you. take your garbage elsewhere.

mr perfect
  • mr perfect

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2012

#10

Posted 21 July 2013 - 06:12 AM

BRO i have heard that we can use pen drive memory as RAM so how to do it???????

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#11

Posted 21 July 2013 - 02:28 PM

you are a fool and a troll for asking us to consider your requests. first off a thumbdrive can be bootable as a system drive, not as ram. 2nd your computer is junk just compared to the basic requirements of this game. get a real computer and stop trolling us.

mr perfect
  • mr perfect

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2012

#12

Posted 28 July 2013 - 08:56 AM

don't say anything to pc




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users