Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SA is slow

6 replies to this topic
DoofenSmirtz
  • DoofenSmirtz

    Made the new Platykill-Inator

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2013

#1

Posted 01 July 2013 - 02:45 PM

Some days before, My SA became to slow. It gets stuck, then move, then stuck then move. I have uninstalled all unnecessary programs, But still same problem. I don't have SA setup and time to download it. Any solution ??

Ηeath
  • Ηeath

    Just Do It.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2011

#2

Posted 02 July 2013 - 12:03 PM

From where did you get the game?

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#3

Posted 02 July 2013 - 02:26 PM

And, does the machine have the guts to play it.:
Minimum System Requirements
1GHz Intel Pentium III or AMD Athlon Processor
256MB of RAM
8x DVD-ROM Drive
3.6 GB of free Hard Disk space for a minimal install
64MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce3" or better)
DirectX 9 compatible Stereo Sound Card
Keyboard & Mouse

Recommended System Requirements:
Intel Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon XP processor (or better)
 384(+) MB of RAM
 16x DVD-ROM drive
 4.7 GB of free Hard Disk space for a full install
 128(+) MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce4" or better)
 DirectX 9 compatible Surround Sound Card
 Game pad** with twin axis analog controls (USB or Joystick Port)
 Keyboard & Mouse
• When the game suddenly stops playing correctily -sometimes deleting the gta_sa.set file works. You will lose any 'special' button assignments you may have made.
Stopping background programs may help (i.e. automatic upgrade searches, defragging, et cetera.)

coltonon
  • coltonon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2013

#4

Posted 04 July 2013 - 10:06 PM Edited by coltonon, 04 July 2013 - 10:33 PM.

Hey, hope I can help.
I used to have HORRIBLE lag, and couldn't do squat. I might be able help you if you have the same problem that I did.
What I want you to do is open up task manager. If you don't know how to do that, hit the windows key (the four squares) and the r key at the same time. then in the text box type in taskmgr.exe. once you are in task manager, look at your cpu usage once you have no other programs running, look at your cpu usage. subtract that average number from 100, and you will get an average available cpu usage. If it is a high number of AVAILABLE cpu usage, thats a good thing. scroll down to the W section (the tasks should be in alphabetical order). Most people will have something like WMI host provider. WMI is supposed to use on average 4-6 % of your cpu usage. If it is in the twenties, that's bad. That means that your game has less ram to run on. On my computer, WMI used to use average of 70 percent.

Any way, If you try to kill the process, It will just restart. I created a batch script to stop the process, and then restart it. The only problem is that when it is disabled, you are more prone to viruses.

To use the script, you have to:
1. go to your desktop.
2. right click
3. navigate curser over new>
4. click text document.
5. rename "new text document.txt" to "new text document.bat"
6. right click
7. click edit
8.paste this into the document:

CODE
@echo off

:: BatchGotAdmin
:-------------------------------------
REM  --> Check for permissions
>nul 2>&1 "%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\cacls.exe" "%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\config\system"

REM --> If error flag set, we do not have admin.
if '%errorlevel%' NEQ '0' (
   echo Requesting administrative privileges...     Click yes.
   goto UACPrompt
) else ( goto gotAdmin )

:UACPrompt
   echo Set UAC = CreateObject^("Shell.Application"^) > "%temp%\getadmin.vbs"
   set params = %*:"=""
   echo UAC.ShellExecute "%~s0", "%params%", "", "runas", 1 >> "%temp%\getadmin.vbs"

   "%temp%\getadmin.vbs"
   exit /B

:gotAdmin
   if exist "%temp%\getadmin.vbs" ( del "%temp%\getadmin.vbs" )
   pushd "%CD%"
   CD /D "%~dp0"
:--------------------------------------

:start
cls
echo click y to start, n to stop, t to show task manager, or e to exit.
set /p password=
if %password%==y goto yes
if %password%==n goto no
if %password%==e goto bye
if %password%==t goto ttt
if not %password%==y/n/e/t goto jump1
:no
net stop winmgmt
pause
cls
goto start
:yes
net start winmgmt
pause
cls
goto start
:jump1
cls
echo invalid entry:
echo simply type "y","n","t", or "e" without the quotations and then press enter
timeout 4 > nul
cls
goto start
:bye
cls
color 04
echo goodbye
timeout 2 > nul
exit
:ttt
tasklist
timeout 1 > nul
cd\
start taskmgr.exe
pause
taskkill -f -im taskmgr.exe
goto start


9. save the document
10. double click batch file

If anybody has this problem, then my batch file should free up some cpu usage.
hope this helped.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#5

Posted 05 July 2013 - 06:10 PM

Basically you're stopping the Windows Monitoring Service and doing some other weird crap, just don't do that, that won't cause such big lag. Try updating your drivers, namely the graphics drivers.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#6

Posted 05 July 2013 - 06:34 PM

DoofenSmirtz posted waited a while and hasn't been back since.

coltonon
  • coltonon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2013

#7

Posted 06 July 2013 - 02:19 AM

QUOTE (Spider-Vice @ Friday, Jul 5 2013, 18:10)
Basically you're stopping the Windows Monitoring Service and doing some other weird crap, just don't do that, that won't cause such big lag. Try updating your drivers, namely the graphics drivers.

no

I just added other stuff to make it a batch file, and easy to run. Otherwise you could just open cmd and type "net stop winmgmt".
I do not recommend doing this unless you had my problem (wmi host provider using lots of cpu and NOT STOPPING AFTER 20 MINUTES)
Even if wmi isn't running, this won't hurt your pc, but it does create a tiny window of opportunity. So unless you plan on a virus being implanted on your pc in .00001 seconds, its perfectly safe. I simply put the stuff into a little batch script for all the high-tech dummies out there XD

BTW, Im just a 14 year old kid that's got no reason to break your pc. If you want to do that, got to this page smile.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users