Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III,VC|ASI] GInput

DualShock 3 XBOX 360 Controller PS3 X360 XInput
345 replies to this topic
garypaytonglove
  • garypaytonglove

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2012

#91

Posted 11 August 2013 - 08:01 AM

The controls on my 360 contoller work flawlessly. But, I added the txd files to mss folder and when any controller prompt comes on the screen I get either blank spaces or distorted icons. Did I miss a step?

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#92

Posted 11 August 2013 - 08:21 AM

.txd files should be added to \models folder, not \mss.

mehdiboumour
  • mehdiboumour

    Boumour

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2011
  • Morocco

#93

Posted 11 August 2013 - 12:50 PM

Oh yeah, the mod works, it need for x360ce Microsoft DirectX Jun2010 Redist and Microsoft SDK. but how i can configure IV controls ?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#94

Posted 11 August 2013 - 01:07 PM

QUOTE (mehdiboumour @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 14:50)
Oh yeah, the mod works, it need for x360ce Microsoft DirectX Jun2010 Redist and Microsoft SDK. but how i can configure IV controls ?

Just look into the mod's INI file.

Natedogg.
  • Natedogg.

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2002

#95

Posted 12 August 2013 - 05:13 AM

Cannot thank you enough for doing this, good stuff kind sir.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#96

Posted 12 August 2013 - 07:37 PM Edited by yojo2, 12 August 2013 - 07:41 PM.

user posted image
Text coloring is a bit wrong here. Tried to view video from cameras on the final mission.

Also, on the mission with dropping bombs from RC plane ("Bombs Away!") the game told me to drop bombs with right trigger (did mention something about Y button too, but I don't remember what), but the bombs are dropped with B button (which is fine if you ask me, but it doesn't match the onscreen instructions). The same error occured during "Demolition Man". Plus, in this mission the game told me I can look behind by tilting the right analog stick left and right simultaneously, which is... you know ;P

None of these is a big deal, but still wink.gif

//edit: forgot to mention I'm using GTAIV styled control scheme.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#97

Posted 12 August 2013 - 07:45 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Monday, Aug 12 2013, 21:37)
user posted image
Text coloring is a bit wrong here. Tried to view video from cameras on the final mission.

Also, on the mission with dropping bombs from RC plane ("Bombs Away!") the game told me to drop bombs with right trigger (did mention something about Y button too, but I don't remember what), but the bombs are dropped with B button (which is fine if you ask me, but it doesn't match the onscreen instructions). The same error occured during "Demolition Man". Plus, in this mission the game told me I can look behind by tilting the right analog stick left and right simultaneously, which is... you know ;P

None of these is a big deal, but still wink.gif

//edit: forgot to mention I'm using GTAIV styled control scheme.

I couldn't sort the first bug for some reason, I've been trying though.

The second bug, I mentioned GXTs cannot be 100% accurate without applying any modifications on them, and I didn't want to replace american.gxt with my own one. GTA LC won't have these issues though, as the next version is planned to support GInputVC "natively".

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#98

Posted 12 August 2013 - 07:47 PM

Thanks for the reply. I've played through most of the game with this mod and I can tell you it works great icon14.gif

garypaytonglove
  • garypaytonglove

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2012

#99

Posted 14 August 2013 - 02:52 AM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Sunday, Aug 11 2013, 08:21)
.txd files should be added to \models folder, not \mss.

Yeah, I messed up my post. I did in fact put the two txd files in the models folder and I am having this problem.

bathhdenn772
  • bathhdenn772

    bathhdenn772

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2013

#100

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:06 AM

thank you very much! gamepad blows me! now I can kiss your ass! awesome work! biggrin.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#101

Posted 14 August 2013 - 06:33 PM

QUOTE (garypaytonglove @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 04:52)
Yeah, I messed up my post. I did in fact put the two txd files in the models folder and I am having this problem.

What's your EXE version? Any mods installed other than GInput?

contully
  • contully

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2013

#102

Posted 15 August 2013 - 11:18 PM

Hey Man, first of all awesome job. I am however having a little trouble, I've changed the 'ControllerSetup' number to 5 in the .ini but I'm still stuck on the default controls. Is there something I may have done wrong? dontgetit.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#103

Posted 16 August 2013 - 12:00 AM

What EXE version do you have? Is ASI and INI put in the main game dir or mss folder?

contully
  • contully

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2013

#104

Posted 16 August 2013 - 12:26 AM

I'm using version 1.01 and they're in the mss folder.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#105

Posted 16 August 2013 - 12:27 AM

Try moving it back to game main folder. If it helps, I'll take a look into it.

I meant game version btw. not the mod version.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#106

Posted 16 August 2013 - 12:55 AM

Figured I would go ahead and ask this because I'm not sure where else to ask.

It seems when I install a ASI mod on GTA III and VC, if I minimize the game, and then go back later, it crashes. Any way to fix this?

contully
  • contully

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2013

#107

Posted 16 August 2013 - 12:56 AM

Cool Man, thanks. I'll give that a try and post the result. I'm using the steam version btw, sorry.

contully
  • contully

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2013

#108

Posted 16 August 2013 - 01:14 AM

That's it, Man. I moved the files into the game folder and it's running perfectly. Thanks for your help and again, excellent work on the mod.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    James May is the best May!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#109

Posted 16 August 2013 - 03:01 AM

So after about two hours of playing with this mod. I think its amazing. No bugs found at all.

Although, does anyone know why my game is crashing when I load the save after a certain amount of playing time? If I load the save just after I save it works perfectly. If I load the save after I quit the game it just crashes for no reason.

garypaytonglove
  • garypaytonglove

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2012

#110

Posted 19 August 2013 - 02:50 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 18:33)
QUOTE (garypaytonglove @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 04:52)
Yeah, I messed up my post. I did in fact put the two txd files in the models folder and I am having this problem.

What's your EXE version? Any mods installed other than GInput?

Sorry for the delay and thanks for the help... I am on the Steam version, so 1.1 and I don't have any other mods installed.

TJGM
  • TJGM

    James May is the best May!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland

#111

Posted 19 August 2013 - 02:55 AM Edited by TheJAMESGM, 19 August 2013 - 02:57 AM.

QUOTE (garypaytonglove @ Monday, Aug 19 2013, 02:50)
QUOTE (SilentPL @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 18:33)
QUOTE (garypaytonglove @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 04:52)
Yeah, I messed up my post. I did in fact put the two txd files in the models folder and I am having this problem.

What's your EXE version? Any mods installed other than GInput?

Sorry for the delay and thanks for the help... I am on the Steam version, so 1.1 and I don't have any other mods installed.

It could be the exe, even though it should work on it. You can try use ThirteenAG's downgrader for the Steam version though. Its the 6th post.

garypaytonglove
  • garypaytonglove

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2012

#112

Posted 19 August 2013 - 03:38 AM

QUOTE (TheJAMESGM @ Monday, Aug 19 2013, 02:55)
QUOTE (garypaytonglove @ Monday, Aug 19 2013, 02:50)
QUOTE (SilentPL @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 18:33)
QUOTE (garypaytonglove @ Wednesday, Aug 14 2013, 04:52)
Yeah, I messed up my post. I did in fact put the two txd files in the models folder and I am having this problem.

What's your EXE version? Any mods installed other than GInput?

Sorry for the delay and thanks for the help... I am on the Steam version, so 1.1 and I don't have any other mods installed.

It could be the exe, even though it should work on it. You can try use ThirteenAG's downgrader for the Steam version though. Its the 6th post.

It didn't work unfortunately. It's no biggie, I get controller support and thats all I care about. Funky button icons aren't really that important.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#113

Posted 19 August 2013 - 07:20 PM

QUOTE (garypaytonglove @ Monday, Aug 19 2013, 05:38)
It didn't work unfortunately. It's no biggie, I get controller support and thats all I care about. Funky button icons aren't really that important.

They don't show up when last registered input was keyboard. Can you check if helps quickly change between my ones (with pad buttons) and stock ones (keyboard buttons) in Map menu?

garypaytonglove
  • garypaytonglove

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2012

#114

Posted 20 August 2013 - 03:42 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Monday, Aug 19 2013, 19:20)
QUOTE (garypaytonglove @ Monday, Aug 19 2013, 05:38)
It didn't work unfortunately. It's no biggie, I get controller support and thats all I care about. Funky button icons aren't really that important.

They don't show up when last registered input was keyboard. Can you check if helps quickly change between my ones (with pad buttons) and stock ones (keyboard buttons) in Map menu?

I'm not 100% clear on what you are suggesting. I tried changing the controls to standard and then back to classic again. I deleted the options file from my documents and reconfigured the options. Are you talking about switching out the files in your mod and then putting them back?

65536
  • 65536

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2012
  • Bulgaria

#115

Posted 20 August 2013 - 08:36 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Friday, Aug 16 2013, 03:55)
Figured I would go ahead and ask this because I'm not sure where else to ask.

It seems when I install a ASI mod on GTA III and VC, if I minimize the game, and then go back later, it crashes. Any way to fix this?

Hey, SilentPL... Seems you're did not reply anything about this reported by @nkjellman... mercie_blink.gif I don't use this your mod, but...

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#116

Posted 20 August 2013 - 11:33 AM

I did not reply because it's not a mod bug and I have no idea what causes it.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#117

Posted 20 August 2013 - 11:37 AM Edited by SilentPL, 20 August 2013 - 11:39 AM.

QUOTE (garypaytonglove @ Tuesday, Aug 20 2013, 05:42)
I'm not 100% clear on what you are suggesting. I tried changing the controls to standard and then back to classic again. I deleted the options file from my documents and reconfigured the options. Are you talking about switching out the files in your mod and then putting them back?

Nope, just check in-game Map menu - it's helper text (bottom right) changes according to last input - is it flickering between keyboard and pad for you?

EDIT:
DAMN I wanted to edit the post. Sorry!

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#118

Posted 20 August 2013 - 03:48 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Tuesday, Aug 20 2013, 11:37)
QUOTE (garypaytonglove @ Tuesday, Aug 20 2013, 05:42)
I'm not 100% clear on what you are suggesting. I tried changing the controls to standard and then back to classic again. I deleted the options file from my documents and reconfigured the options. Are you talking about switching out the files in your mod and then putting them back?

Nope, just check in-game Map menu - it's helper text (bottom right) changes according to last input - is it flickering between keyboard and pad for you?

EDIT:
DAMN I wanted to edit the post. Sorry!

I don't have that. It may not be your mod but a key sticking, or his mouse sensor (sometimes register if an optical mouse is on a surface it doesn't work well on). If that is the case, other games would have it too.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"
    Best Vehicle 2013 "III Aircraft"
    Most Helpful [Modding] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#119

Posted 20 August 2013 - 05:51 PM

GInputIII is coming along nicely, nearing completion (for 1.0 version, does not include converting to 1.1/Steam version) now smile.gif

user posted image

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#120

Posted 23 August 2013 - 08:46 PM

Any updates? When do you think that GInput will release for GTA III?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users