Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|III,VC|ASI] GInput

DualShock 3 XBOX 360 Controller PS3 X360 XInput
263 replies to this topic
lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#61

Posted 27 July 2013 - 11:59 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Saturday, Jul 27 2013, 11:36)
That's something which sounds like an error by R*, but I'll check it out.

I need to find an excuse to release 1.02 anyway to re-add XP SP1 support (current build requires XP SP2 or newer) anyway icon14.gif

Why even do it when support for SP1 has been discontinued?

Emillister
  • Emillister

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2010

#62

Posted 28 July 2013 - 12:04 AM Edited by Emillister, 28 July 2013 - 12:11 AM.

QUOTE (lpgunit @ Saturday, Jul 27 2013, 23:59)
QUOTE (SilentPL @ Saturday, Jul 27 2013, 11:36)
That's something which sounds like an error by R*, but I'll check it out.

I need to find an excuse to release 1.02 anyway to re-add XP SP1 support (current build requires XP SP2 or newer) anyway icon14.gif

Why even do it when support for SP1 has been discontinued?

Here's patch http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=17791 biggrin.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#63

Posted 28 July 2013 - 12:09 AM

QUOTE (Emillister @ Jul 27 2013, 23:56)
This is my contribution to this mod:

Nice. I thought about including IV buttons too, but eventually decided (or, Ash had arguments against it tounge.gif ) to keep original icons.

QUOTE (lpgunit @ Jul 27 2013, 23:59)
Why even do it when support for SP1 has been discontinued?

Some people still want Windows 2000 support*. And since Microsoft cut the compatibility artificially (it takes 10 lines to re-add the support!) I'm adding it, because... why not?

* GInput won't work with Windows 2000 nor XP without Service Packs though because of some function some Steam stuff uses. So by applying my 'Windows 2000' fix to GInput I ended up supporting XP SP1 too.

EDIT:
If one's really desperate I could make a Win2000-friendly, Steam-less version of the mod. But I doubt more than one or two people will need it tounge.gif

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#64

Posted 28 July 2013 - 07:30 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Saturday, Jul 27 2013, 23:54)
QUOTE (nkjellman @ Jul 27 2013, 22:37)
Found a small bug. If you are in a heli, and you land on a surface that would make the controller vibrate, the controller will vibrate when you fly the heli around (horizontally, it will vibrate until you land on a surface that wouldn't make the controller vibrate.

Blame R* for that. I use the vibration data THEY prepare (but PC version never used the prepared data).

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Jul 27 2013, 22:37)
Edit: Silent, do you think you may be able to convert the Xbox cut scene hands to the PC version of VC?

Dunno. VC Mobile has them, so maybe.

I see. I wonder if that happens if I do it on the PS2 or Xbox version.

But as you might be able to do the cutscene hands, do you think you might be able to also do detail maps from mobile? I believe the mobile has files that determine which detail map to apply to which object.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#65

Posted 28 July 2013 - 11:22 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Sunday, Jul 28 2013, 09:30)
do you think you might be able to also do detail maps from mobile?

Nope.

Emillister
  • Emillister

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2010

#66

Posted 28 July 2013 - 01:01 PM

Here will be GTA IV PS3 buttons for this mod. smile.gif http://www.mediafire...6atzl8rqxmwnora

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#67

Posted 28 July 2013 - 02:34 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Sunday, Jul 28 2013, 00:09)
Some people still want Windows 2000 support*. And since Microsoft cut the compatibility artificially (it takes 10 lines to re-add the support!) I'm adding it, because... why not?

* GInput won't work with Windows 2000 nor XP without Service Packs though because of some function some Steam stuff uses. So by applying my 'Windows 2000' fix to GInput I ended up supporting XP SP1 too.

EDIT:
If one's really desperate I could make a Win2000-friendly, Steam-less version of the mod. But I doubt more than one or two people will need it tounge.gif

You have a point at that. They do delight at cutting off support even for something so trivial.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#68

Posted 28 July 2013 - 11:43 PM

Hey, guess what? I was porting GInput to GTA: III aaand....



nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#69

Posted 28 July 2013 - 11:46 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Sunday, Jul 28 2013, 23:43)
Hey, guess what? I was porting GInput to GTA: III aaand....



I sense a flyable helicopter mod incoming.

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#70

Posted 28 July 2013 - 11:47 PM

Do not drink while coding again? ;p

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#71

Posted 28 July 2013 - 11:48 PM

QUOTE (City_Poke912 @ Monday, Jul 29 2013, 01:47)
Do not drink while coding again? ;p

Applies to R* coders this time, as they either left some VC testing stuff or just cut the helicopters tounge.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#72

Posted 28 July 2013 - 11:57 PM

More footage!




I'm posting this here, because you can expect GInputIII to be put on hold now and...?

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#73

Posted 29 July 2013 - 12:00 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Monday, Jul 29 2013, 03:48)
QUOTE (City_Poke912 @ Monday, Jul 29 2013, 01:47)
Do not drink while coding again? ;p

Applies to R* coders this time, as they either left some VC testing stuff or just cut the helicopters tounge.gif

Theoretically should work in GTA 3 mobile too. Might check that later.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#74

Posted 29 July 2013 - 12:18 AM

QUOTE (ThirteenAG @ Monday, Jul 29 2013, 00:00)
QUOTE (SilentPL @ Monday, Jul 29 2013, 03:48)
QUOTE (City_Poke912 @ Monday, Jul 29 2013, 01:47)
Do not drink while coding again? ;p

Applies to R* coders this time, as they either left some VC testing stuff or just cut the helicopters tounge.gif

Theoretically should work in GTA 3 mobile too. Might check that later.

That would be great. I'd love it if you were able to add heli's to the iOS version.

This may be how the Back to the Future Liberty City mod had the hovering mode.

But I heard that vehicle ID 154 will fly like a fully working plane.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#75

Posted 29 July 2013 - 12:20 AM

QUOTE (nkjellman @ Monday, Jul 29 2013, 02:18)
But I heard that vehicle ID 154 will fly like a fully working plane.

And that's what vid #2 shows.

Emillister
  • Emillister

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2010

#76

Posted 29 July 2013 - 12:31 AM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Sunday, Jul 28 2013, 23:57)
More footage!




I'm posting this here, because you can expect GInputIII to be put on hold now and...?

That is unexpected. biggrin.gif Wow. I wonder what else is that *.exe. But I still hope you will release GTA III version of GInput! colgate.gif

ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None

#77

Posted 29 July 2013 - 02:35 PM

Works in mobile too:
user posted image

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#78

Posted 29 July 2013 - 03:01 PM

That's why GTA LC was created, now on ol' good III too inlove.gif

user posted image

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#79

Posted 29 July 2013 - 03:41 PM

I think it's more a VC leftover than a III leftover, like TLaD leftovers in the PC version of GTA IV.
Also, I hope you'll release it soon, can't wait to fly over Liberty City. biggrin.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#80

Posted 29 July 2013 - 06:49 PM

Let the aircraft discussion move here smile.gif

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=568680

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#81

Posted 03 August 2013 - 07:27 PM

For modders, do you think such a SDK for GInput features is enough? Or perhaps you'd need anything more?

http://pastebin.com/ni2Tx3ar

I'll release it with 1.02 version (GInputVC will be synced with GInputIII at its release time) of the mod because III Aircraft needed these features. I've made it more user friendly so it can be public smile.gif

mehdiboumour
  • mehdiboumour

    Boumour

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2011
  • Morocco

#82

Posted 06 August 2013 - 12:06 AM

Does this is compatible with Dual Shock USB Gamepad ? Because when i play vice city with this mod and with this gamepad the game crash.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#83

Posted 06 August 2013 - 12:43 AM

Yeah, the mod should work no matter what your pad is (it may not be supported, but a wrong pad is never a reason to crash). What game version are you using? You sure you installed it correctly? What does the error log say?

mehdiboumour
  • mehdiboumour

    Boumour

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2011
  • Morocco

#84

Posted 07 August 2013 - 01:50 AM

1) I have version 1.0
2) Yes
3) Vice city has stopped working

mehdiboumour
  • mehdiboumour

    Boumour

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2011
  • Morocco

#85

Posted 07 August 2013 - 02:33 AM

Now i put xinput1_3.dll in directory of VC, the game work but i cant play with the gamepad. i can play just with my keyboard. PLZ HELP !! cryani.gif

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#86

Posted 07 August 2013 - 02:36 AM

QUOTE (mehdiboumour @ Wednesday, Aug 7 2013, 02:33)
Now i put xinput1_3.dll in directory of VC, the game work but i cant play with the gamepad. i can play just with my keyboard. PLZ HELP !!  cryani.gif

Have you tried running X360ce.exe first?

Anyway, was it just me, or how come I don't get auto-aim?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#87

Posted 07 August 2013 - 12:50 PM

QUOTE (lpgunit @ Wednesday, Aug 7 2013, 04:36)
Anyway, was it just me, or how come I don't get auto-aim?

Set controls to Classic.

mehdiboumour
  • mehdiboumour

    Boumour

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2011
  • Morocco

#88

Posted 07 August 2013 - 04:45 PM

can evry one share his X360ce file with me ? Please i Need It ! cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#89

Posted 07 August 2013 - 05:10 PM

Can't you download it and configure it by yourself?

mehdiboumour
  • mehdiboumour

    Boumour

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2011
  • Morocco

#90

Posted 07 August 2013 - 06:32 PM

panic.gif i don't know , sorry. ok i gonna configure it but how when i open X360ce the programe has a probleme in the start, and sorry for my english




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users