Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[III,VC,SA|REL] GInput

1,188 replies to this topic
ALCAMJI
  • ALCAMJI

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2014
  • Spain

#1171

Posted 2 weeks ago

Could be possible in futures update allow the 2 player mode with player 1 gamepad and palyer 2 keyboard/mouse? Whit that system is easier to aim while player 1 has the best driving system.

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1172

Posted 2 weeks ago Edited by Silent, 2 weeks ago.

It would be quite annoying as keyboard & mouse is hardcoded to player 1. Just switch sides.
  • mirh likes this

ScottLFC96
  • ScottLFC96

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • United-Kingdom

#1173

Posted A week ago

I downloaded the mod a few hours ago for VC and everything works the controller and everything on screen is smooth apart from when I get busted or when I do a mission and there is a cut scene and the game goes to a black screen it takes around 10 minutes for the game to come back? Any ideas?


Claude Liberty
  • Claude Liberty

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#1174

Posted A week ago

Enable frame limiter, maybe?

  • mirh likes this

Honker1944
  • Honker1944

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Poland

#1175

Posted A week ago Edited by Honker1944, A week ago.

 

 

Can you remake Catalyst mission like this. For expmle when cj get into train the aim marker can`t move and we just controls ryder car nad power. When we fill the car we can shot ryder and driver cj.

Please :sly:


Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1176

Posted A week ago

That doesn't sound co-op'y at all.

Honker1944
  • Honker1944

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 3 weeks ago
  • Poland

#1177

Posted A week ago

So maybe last mission playing sweet and Carl. When Sweet get into Fletzer we can shout by him a drive by Carl. It will be co-op`y?


Abo7JR
  • Abo7JR

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 4 weeks ago
  • Saudi-Arabia

#1178

Posted A week ago Edited by Abo7JR, A week ago.

Hello there Silent! Thanks for this awesome mod!

 

I'm facing one problem with the controls.

 

-Im using PS3 Dualshock Controller

-SCP Driver Package 1.2.2.175

-XBox 360 Controller Driver

 

The problem is the L1-R1 Buttons are flipped?! (On Foot only)

 

I mean in the PS2 Game I used: (On Foot)

 

  • L1 - Aim
  • R1 - Secondary Fire

With GInput i get:

 

  • L1 - Secondary Fire
  • R1 - Aim

I tried swapping the L1-R1 From SCP Config.

 

And problem fixed for "On Foot Controls"

_______________________________________

 

But then I got a problem with "In Vehicle Controls"

 

Before swapping L1-R1: (In Vehicle)

 

  • L1 - Secondary Fire
  • R1 - Handbrake

After Swapping L1-R1:

 

  • L1 - Handbrake
  • R1 - Secondary Fire

Because It was OK in the first place, So after swapping L1-R1 It got broken! Is there anyway I can change the bindings of GInput that are used in GTA San Andreas?

 

Thank you Silent!  :cookie:

_______________________________________

EDIT:

 

I think im wrong! Actually L1 Used to Fire and R1 Used to Aim!

 

I've always thought that L1-R1 Are not this way!

 

Will, I think I'll have some time to get used to that.

 

Is there anyway I can change it to what I like? (Swapping it, On foot only)

 

But I think im going to try and get used to it.


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    Not using Cinematic FPS

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1179

Posted A week ago

Did you use Logitech controller or any other DInput controller before? They have flipped L/R keys and CROSS/CIRCLE.


inadequate
  • inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • Unknown

#1180

Posted A week ago

@Abo7JR: If you can and you want use X360CE and update the Xinput library. Probably the problem going to be fixed after this. I had a issue with the movable camera with the right analog some time ago using the two GInput versions one by Deji and the other (this one, lol) by Silent after updating that library is fixed now.


Abo7JR
  • Abo7JR

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 4 weeks ago
  • Saudi-Arabia

#1181

Posted A week ago

Did you use Logitech controller or any other DInput controller before? They have flipped L/R keys and CROSS/CIRCLE.

 

 

@Abo7JR: If you can and you want use X360CE and update the Xinput library. Probably the problem going to be fixed after this. I had a issue with the movable camera with the right analog some time ago using the two GInput versions one by Deji and the other (this one, lol) by Silent after updating that library is fixed now.

 

 

Thank you guys for your answer. I discovered the problem as shown in the Original reply above.

 

This was how GTA San Andreas Designed to be.

 

I had a wrong idea of it. Probably because the game is Old *cough* *cough* So I didn't remember the controls that good :D

 

And even in the "GAME CONTROLS FULL LIST.txt" It's written there how it should be:

 

fVG1AMr.jpg

 

So it's my fault :D, The question is.. Am I able to change it to how I like it to be?

 

Thank you for your help guys!


Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1182

Posted A week ago

Am I able to change it to how I like it to be?


Not with my GInput, no. You can, though, switch to IV styled controls sets, you get L2 to aim and R2 to shoot in it ;)

ILOVEFOOTBALL95
  • ILOVEFOOTBALL95

    Grand Theft Auto S.O.L.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2013
  • England

#1183

Posted 5 days ago

Also, another question I have is, can I change which button textures I use.  I looked through the .ini file but couldn't find anything, or did I not look hard enough?


Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1184

Posted 5 days ago

can I change which button textures I use.  I looked through the .ini file but couldn't find anything, or did I not look hard enough?


; This option will replace XBOX pad buttons with PlayStation pad buttons
PlayStationButtons=0

zaprowsdower
  • zaprowsdower

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 4 days ago
  • Netherlands

#1185

Posted 4 days ago

I installed GTA vice City again, because I have found the CD's again. I wanted to use this mod, but it gets stuck on the splash screen with all the copyright information. The only other mod I have installed is the widescreenfix. I am using a Logitech f310 in Xinput mode. What can solve this problem?


Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • Modding Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1186

Posted 4 days ago Edited by Silent, 4 days ago.

Install DirectX Redistributables.

zaprowsdower
  • zaprowsdower

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 4 days ago
  • Netherlands

#1187

Posted 4 days ago Edited by zaprowsdower, 4 days ago.

I downloaded these two:

 

https://www.microsof...ails.aspx?id=35

 

https://www.microsof...ls.aspx?id=8109

 

The first one says I already have the latest version, and closes.

 

The second one I extracted and ran the dxsetup.exe, it installed.

 

But the game still does not work. It is still stuck on the splash screen.

 

By the way, I'm running windows 8.1 64bit.


mirh
  • mirh

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
  • Italy

#1188

Posted 4 days ago

I installed GTA vice City again, because I have found the CD's again. I wanted to use this mod, but it gets stuck on the splash screen with all the copyright information. The only other mod I have installed is the widescreenfix. I am using a Logitech f310 in Xinput mode. What can solve this problem?

I guess you need another exe (FairLight or GimpsRus, I wouldn't know)

Try this


zaprowsdower
  • zaprowsdower

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 4 days ago
  • Netherlands

#1189

Posted 4 days ago

 

I installed GTA vice City again, because I have found the CD's again. I wanted to use this mod, but it gets stuck on the splash screen with all the copyright information. The only other mod I have installed is the widescreenfix. I am using a Logitech f310 in Xinput mode. What can solve this problem?

I guess you need another exe (FairLight or GimpsRus, I wouldn't know)

Try this

 

Thanks! I tried the GTA_downgrader, the vice city one of course and that did the trick!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users