Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GInput

RW Released
1,720 replies to this topic
Astra3
  • Astra3

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2015
  • Czech-Republic

#1651

Posted 19 March 2017 - 10:09 AM

Hi, I have a question. Is there any possible way, how to have hydraulics on my car and control camera too? Like in GTA V.


Deadstroke
  • Deadstroke

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2016
  • Brazil

#1652

Posted 25 March 2017 - 12:33 AM

Just noticed something weird in GinputSA, you can't move while aiming with the sniper (I know it's intentional) but you CAN move and aim while crouching so when you zoom in you also move foward wich can cause some problems, I'm using IV controls btw.

I know that post was old, but these happens until now...


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1653

Posted 25 March 2017 - 11:33 AM Edited by Silent, 25 March 2017 - 11:34 AM.

This is the same to PS2 behaviour though, not a GInput issue. But yeah, IV controls do make it more awkward but I'm not sure if I can do anything with it.

Deadstroke
  • Deadstroke

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2016
  • Brazil

#1654

Posted 25 March 2017 - 07:02 PM

Understood. It's funny when I use keyboard and I'm aiming with sniper and zooming in or out, it doesn't happen, but player get up by himself...


TacoDeBoss
  • TacoDeBoss

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#1655

Posted 17 April 2017 - 04:38 PM

Any news on DualShock 4 support? I'd like to be able to play San Andreas with the DS4 and a bunch of PS2 mods for max nostalgia.


Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#1656

Posted 17 April 2017 - 04:47 PM

install this http://ds4windows.com/to make games think dualshock4 is some xinput device
set in ginput ini icons from xbox 360 to ps3


TacoDeBoss
  • TacoDeBoss

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2015
  • United-States

#1657

Posted 17 April 2017 - 05:43 PM Edited by TacoDeBoss, 17 April 2017 - 06:24 PM.

install this http://ds4windows.com/to make games think dualshock4 is some xinput device
set in ginput ini icons from xbox 360 to ps3

Oh, nice. Works great, thanks a lot.
​EDIT: The only problem is I can't get vibration working with that. Oh well.


Ash_735
  • Ash_735

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#1658

Posted 17 April 2017 - 06:37 PM

OR, you could've just launched the game through Steam since that converts DS4 to XInput automatically and allows custom options.

gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#1659

Posted 17 April 2017 - 07:50 PM

I have an little issue on San Andreas, I don't know if is by GInput or something else... But I can't switch the Hydra from hover to fly. I mean, I push the right analog stick forward for a few seconds and doesn't work. Any help?

 

By the way, I'm using a DualShock 4 and GInputSA.


TheProsOfCon
  • TheProsOfCon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2017
  • United-States

#1660

Posted 15 May 2017 - 06:05 PM

I've followed all of the instructions and my Xbox One controller still barely works. The triggers are unusable, I cannot pause the game with the "START" button, I can not look around with the right stick, manually aim, etc. If somebody can give me a step-by-step of what I need to do to fix this, it would be much appreciated.


Ash_735
  • Ash_735

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#1661

Posted 15 May 2017 - 06:40 PM

I've followed all of the instructions and my Xbox One controller still barely works. The triggers are unusable, I cannot pause the game with the "START" button, I can not look around with the right stick, manually aim, etc. If somebody can give me a step-by-step of what I need to do to fix this, it would be much appreciated.

Then the mod isn't being loaded, those actions are the games defaults crappy controller support, so first off, which game are you trying to get this to work with?
  • Blackbird88 likes this

Ouroboros
  • Ouroboros

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2017
  • United-States

#1662

Posted 21 May 2017 - 12:16 AM

So i'm new to this whole modding buisness but i've managed to get all three 3d era games pretty stable with the mods i want and this is a mod i use with all three of them.

 

My only issues is I cant skip the intro to 3 with my controller. not a problem with vc and sa.

 

What have I derped up?


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1663

Posted 21 May 2017 - 07:19 AM

So i'm new to this whole modding buisness but i've managed to get all three 3d era games pretty stable with the mods i want and this is a mod i use with all three of them.

 

My only issues is I cant skip the intro to 3 with my controller. not a problem with vc and sa.

 

What have I derped up?

You have to put the GInputIII.asi next to EXE not scripts folder. It's known bug :/


deedubbadoo
  • deedubbadoo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008

#1664

Posted 05 June 2017 - 10:41 PM Edited by deedubbadoo, 05 June 2017 - 11:20 PM.

Hoping someone can help.  I'm trying to use this with San Andreas, but for some reason it keeps loading the default controls instead of Control Set 2.  I made the changes in the config file.  I have the .asi file in the root alongside the .exe file.  I've tried putting the config file in the scripts folder and also alongside the .asi file.  I've also tried moving the General config file out of the scripts folder.  I'm sure it's something easy, but I'm pulling my hair out here!  Thanks in advance!

 

EDIT:  I also went ahead and got the downgrader and went through that process and added everything except the graphics mods.  I selected the GInput in the downgrader and subsequently went in and changed the ControlsSet to 2 in the config file.  I feel like an idiot, that I'm having so much trouble with this.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1665

Posted 06 June 2017 - 05:38 PM

If you are 100% sure GInput itself is working fine (are you seeing button prompts in texts?), maybe you're checking ControlsSet for Pad2, not Pad1?

gts.
  • gts.

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#1666

Posted 06 June 2017 - 06:46 PM

I have a little issue on San Andreas, I don't know if is by GInput or something else... But I can't switch the Hydra from hover to fly. I mean, I push the right analog stick forward for a few seconds and doesn't work. Any help?

 

By the way, I'm using a DualShock 4 and GInputSA.

Any help on this?


deedubbadoo
  • deedubbadoo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008

#1667

Posted 06 June 2017 - 07:03 PM

If you are 100% sure GInput itself is working fine (are you seeing button prompts in texts?), maybe you're checking ControlsSet for Pad2, not Pad1?

 

I went ahead and changed the ControlsSet for both pads just to be sure.  The on screen prompts are correct.  I'm going to uninstall and reinstall again, just to make sure I did everything correctly.


Almeidowski
  • Almeidowski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2017
  • Portugal

#1668

Posted 16 June 2017 - 09:08 PM Edited by Almeidowski, 16 June 2017 - 09:08 PM.

Hey! I recently noticed that it's way easier to use a Gamepad to fly and drive, so I used my PS3 one. As it was incompatible with Windows 10 I download the SCP think, and it was working incorrectly, so I download the GInput plugin. Now it works really nicely, the problem is that I'm used to the GTA V buttons on PS3, so I tried to remap the buttons. The problem is that I just can't do it.

Whenever I go to the Controller Setup, I press the X (A) button in my PS3 controller (or I click it with Mouse or Return), and it shows the "Select a new control for this action" and the 3 "???"but when I try to press some button nothing happens.

I can still change every button on my Mouse and Keyboard, but not the Gamepad ones...

 

I tried this in SA-MP and in GTA SA, the only difference is that in GTA SA, whenever I used the gamepad, it is written "Click (A) - Change", and in SA-MP if I use it or not it always shows "Click LMB / Return - Change".

 

http://imgur.com/a/ktZdJ

 

 

Thanks for helping, sorry for bad english.

 

  •  

zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#1669

Posted 16 June 2017 - 09:20 PM

Almeidowski GinputSA have 2 presets of controls

 

1st is Classsic PS2/Xbox Original

2nd is GTA IV/V like.


Almeidowski
  • Almeidowski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2017
  • Portugal

#1670

Posted 17 June 2017 - 07:57 AM

Almeidowski GinputSA have 2 presets of controls

 

1st is Classsic PS2/Xbox Original

2nd is GTA IV/V like.

 

 

And how do you change that?


Almeidowski
  • Almeidowski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2017
  • Portugal

#1671

Posted 17 June 2017 - 08:03 AM

 

Almeidowski GinputSA have 2 presets of controls

 

1st is Classsic PS2/Xbox Original

2nd is GTA IV/V like.

 

 

And how do you change that?

 

Found it! Thanks man! To everyone who might have this doubt, just go to GInputSA.ini and in Pad1 change "ControlSets=1" to "ControlSets=2"!!


Almeidowski
  • Almeidowski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2017
  • Portugal

#1672

Posted 17 June 2017 - 08:14 AM

Almeidowski GinputSA have 2 presets of controls

 

1st is Classsic PS2/Xbox Original

2nd is GTA IV/V like.

Isn't there anyway I can change it manually?


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1673

Posted 17 June 2017 - 09:19 AM

Sadly not. GInput only offers presets and additional configuration via some other options (though there's more of them in III and VC than SA).

jakebriggs
  • jakebriggs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2009

#1674

Posted 17 June 2017 - 09:30 AM

You could always run it through steam big picture mode, then you can rebind to your heart's content!

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#1675

Posted 17 June 2017 - 03:39 PM

What about adding Xbox control schemes for 3/vc/sa?


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#1676

Posted 17 June 2017 - 03:49 PM

Aren't they the same as PS2 ones?

Marsi4eg
  • Marsi4eg

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005
  • Ukraine

#1677

Posted 17 June 2017 - 04:30 PM Edited by Marsi4eg, 17 June 2017 - 05:14 PM.

No
 
GTA3:
Spoiler

 
VC:
Spoiler

 
SA:
Spoiler


P.S. Those White and Black buttons - are LB/RB buttons on X360 controller. White is LB, Black is RB (official xbox emulator on xbox360 was used to test)
  • Tomasak likes this

Almeidowski
  • Almeidowski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2017
  • Portugal

#1678

Posted 17 June 2017 - 05:20 PM

You could always run it through steam big picture mode, then you can rebind to your heart's content!

 

How do you do that? I don't play with steam :/

Sadly not. GInput only offers presets and additional configuration via some other options (though there's more of them in III and VC than SA).

f*ck :/


bobbyprince
  • bobbyprince

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2014
  • None

#1679

Posted 17 June 2017 - 06:04 PM

Hello. Does this mod enables variable throttle (acceleration) and braking forces when used with Xbox One Controller? (assuming acceleration and braking bound to analog triggers).


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#1680

Posted 17 June 2017 - 06:43 PM

Yes it does. However it does not allow you to actually cruise at low speed, like in GTA IV and V, it only changes the acceleration and deceleration rate, but that's more than enough.

  • bobbyprince likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users