Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GInput

RW Released
1,642 replies to this topic
Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1621

Posted A week ago

Didn't even have a chance to reproduce it myself yet let alone look into it.

PedroCollaco
  • PedroCollaco

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: A week ago
  • Brazil

#1622

Posted 2 days ago Edited by PedroCollaco, 2 days ago.

People, How i can edit the buttons and comands? Its by x360ce? I try to switch directly in the game but it does not! My Control is the sixaxis bluetooth ds3 pirate (Chinese). Thanks


ultimate-tester
  • ultimate-tester

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2007

#1623

Posted 2 days ago

I am unable to load GInput when ginput.dll is in a subfolder (like D:\Gta San Andreas\mods\ginput.dll).

I'm using a loader that loads dlls from the mods subfolder.. Ingame no textures are replaced so that must mean it's not loaded. It doesn't crash either. I guess it can't find the appropriate models it needs?

Could you make an option to specify a subfolder in the config file perhaps?


Claude_Lib
  • Claude_Lib

    Talkative like never before

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2009
  • Russia

#1624

Posted 2 days ago

Something is wrong indeed, because when GInput can't find the needed textures, it will show the warning and close the game. Please install GInput either the classic way or using Link's ModLoader.

ultimate-tester
  • ultimate-tester

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2007

#1625

Posted 2 days ago Edited by ultimate-tester, 2 days ago.

Something is wrong indeed, because when GInput can't find the needed textures, it will show the warning and close the game. Please install GInput either the classic way or using Link's ModLoader.

 

Do those modloaders do anything else than just loading the library into the game? The only difference is the subfolder and the fact that my loader requires .dll extension rather than .asi extension... I'd love to hear Silent's input on this. Meanwhile I will use another modloader, but would love to get my modloader to work with it to keep things clean.

 

Did some debugging, it's trying to read:

(GetModuleHandleA(NULL) + 1085791) == 38079

Unfortunately if I lookup what's the value at that address I do not get 38079... Therefore loading the module fails. I wonder what it is checking here, I don't know that the value of 38079 represents. Silent?


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1626

Posted 2 days ago Edited by Silent, 2 days ago.

It's the EXE check:
 
if (*(DWORD*)DynBaseAddress(0x82457C) == 0x94BF || *(DWORD*)DynBaseAddress(0x8245BC) == 0x94BF) Patch_SA_10(), bVer = 0;
so if you fail those then you are not on a 1.0 EXE.


People, How i can edit the buttons and comands? Its by x360ce? I try to switch directly in the game but it does not! My Control is the sixaxis bluetooth ds3 pirate (Chinese). Thanks


You can't remap controls, you have fixed presets to choose from.

ultimate-tester
  • ultimate-tester

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2007

#1627

Posted 2 days ago

It's the EXE check:
 

if (*(DWORD*)DynBaseAddress(0x82457C) == 0x94BF || *(DWORD*)DynBaseAddress(0x8245BC) == 0x94BF) Patch_SA_10(), bVer = 0;
so if you fail those then you are not on a 1.0 EXE.


People, How i can edit the buttons and comands? Its by x360ce? I try to switch directly in the game but it does not! My Control is the sixaxis bluetooth ds3 pirate (Chinese). Thanks


You can't remap controls, you have fixed presets to choose from.

 

 

Whoops didn't check the latter. The second check gives me 0x94BF (38079) so it should pass that check.

I am using your Modloader now and downloaded a new copy of the asi file and the ini file just to be sure. It still won't do anything ingame unfortunately...

In the past I have been using your mods to great extend but now I have a clean install of the game and it just won't work :/


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1628

Posted 2 days ago

Aren't you missing DirectX End User Runtimes?

ultimate-tester
  • ultimate-tester

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2007

#1629

Posted 2 days ago Edited by ultimate-tester, 2 days ago.

Aren't you missing DirectX End User Runtimes?

 

I reinstalled it just to be sure but that didn't work either. One difference I now realize is that I basically have a steam installation with the 1.0 exe. I thought that's what I did in the past as well to get mods to work... Would that make a difference?

 

EDIT: Just installed the 1.0 version from an old disc I have. It's totally clean 1.0. I installed your modloader and ginput and nada. It doesn't work :(


Ash_735
  • Ash_735

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2005
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Most Knowledgeable [GTA] 2013
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#1630

Posted 2 days ago

Might seem odd, but, do you have the drivers installed for XInput controllers? The Xbox 360 controller driver or the Xbox One controller driver.

ultimate-tester
  • ultimate-tester

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2007

#1631

Posted 2 days ago

Might seem odd, but, do you have the drivers installed for XInput controllers? The Xbox 360 controller driver or the Xbox One controller driver.

 

Yes I do have them. I use the controller in various emulators and in xinput enabled (racing) games.

Also worth mentioning, the xinput1_3.dll gets loaded into the process.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1632

Posted 2 days ago

Well in which case ginput does load... Weird.

Tomasak
  • Tomasak

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009
  • None
  • Spam Commando 2017
    Best Conversion 2016 [GTA: Underground] [Contribution]

#1633

Posted A day ago

If you have steam running in background, try turning it off. It's buggy these days.


ultimate-tester
  • ultimate-tester

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2007

#1634

Posted A day ago Edited by ultimate-tester, A day ago.

Well in which case ginput does load... Weird.

 

Disabled Steam, same thing. I also tried SilentPatch. It doesn't get executed properly (the EAX/NVIDIA logo's are still there).

All of this worked in the past, it's so weird that it won't fire up anymore!

It's on Windows 10, Original 1.0 GTA SA, no compatibility mode or such.

 

I create my own ASI to make GTA SA Windowed and that works fine, so your loader does work for me.

In fact I see the modules are loaded into memory and they do seem to get executed :/


Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#1635

Posted A day ago Edited by Blackbird88, A day ago.

Do you use any antivirus? Some of them block DLL injections.


ultimate-tester
  • ultimate-tester

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2007

#1636

Posted A day ago Edited by ultimate-tester, A day ago.

Do you use any antivirus? Some of the block DLL injections.

 

I don't have any antivirus and I added GTA:SA to the DEP exclusion list. I run it as administrator.

As said the loader works, an ASI to make GTA:SA windowed works, but not a single ASI from Silent works (yet it has worked in the past, not sure if it was on the same installation).

 

EDIT: I figured it out. If I use a "no-cd fix exe" then it works. I guess that's fine but I think the no-cd fix has a reputation of crashing the game randomly... I use the original CD to play GTA with the original exe (14,405,632 bytes). Perhaps if you feel like it you could have a look at the loader for the original exe :)

 

Found another guy with the exact same problem: http://gtaforums.com...entry1065364445, he is using that same exe and can't get it to work. It's solved for me though. Just want to let you know more people will have issues if they use that (original) exe.


LaDiDa
  • LaDiDa

    I'm only human

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2016
  • Netherlands

#1637

Posted A day ago

The no cd hoodlum exe for SA works fine for me and never crashed on vanilla game with a few mods.
  • Blackbird88 likes this

Tomasino
  • Tomasino

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2014
  • None

#1638

Posted A day ago

added GTA:SA to the DEP exclusion list

Silent will curse you, no doubt :D

  • Blackbird88 and Tomasak like this

Inadequate
  • Inadequate

    Midnight Emulator

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2012
  • France

#1639

Posted A day ago Edited by Inadequate, A day ago.

I added GTA:SA to the DEP exclusion list.

Oh no...
  • Tomasak likes this

ultimate-tester
  • ultimate-tester

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2007

#1640

Posted A day ago

 

I added GTA:SA to the DEP exclusion list.

Oh no...

 

 

Don't worry it's removed again. I was desperate and saw a topic where this helped him get things to work. I tried it out to no avail so removed it again ;)

  • Silent likes this

Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1641

Posted A day ago

Well, are you sure the EXE check passed fine then? If you passed that check then all patching took place and thus you should either crash or have the mod working properly... Maybe your EXE was never supported in the first place.

gts.
  • gts.

    Please do not walk on the grass

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2015
  • United-States

#1642

Posted A day ago

In a few words, his problem was he didn't have a 1.0 exe, he was using the original exe that came with the DVD installation:

 EDIT: I figured it out. If I use a "no-cd fix exe" then it works. I guess that's fine but I think the no-cd fix has a reputation of crashing the game randomly... I use the original CD to play GTA with the original exe (14,405,632 bytes). Perhaps if you feel like it you could have a look at the loader for the original exe :)

 

That's why GInput wasn't working on his side.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Most Helpful [Modding] 2016
    Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1643

Posted A day ago

I don't have a legimate 1.0 SA though and I am not going to unbox my 2.0 DVD ;)
  • NOskillx likes this




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users