Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Sudden FPS drop and low GPU usage

30 replies to this topic
8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#1

Posted 28 June 2013 - 07:35 PM Edited by 8ax, 01 July 2013 - 11:24 PM.

System specs:

Intel Core [email protected]
4GB DDR3 1080MHz
Gainward GTX660 2GB
2.5TB of disk space
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit SP1

I used to have a Radeon HD6850 1GB which is a significantly less powerful card than the 660, and I used to get constant 56fps vsynced on all high settings, draw/detail at 30, 1080p60.

After I found out my CPU was unstable at 4GHz, I downclocked it to 3.78GHz, and that's where the problems started.
I started getting massive FPS drops with enabled shadows, from 56(+)fps, to 40-45fps which were very annoying.
I supposed this was because I downlclocked my CPU, but such a big difference is very odd compared to a 5% reduction in frequency.

I recently bought a Gainward GTX660 2GB, and I decided to give GTAIV another shot.
This time, I used MSI Afterburner to check the GPU usage.

With settings on very high, draw/detail at 70, 1080p60, non-vsynced, I easily got 70+ fps in areas without many cars, but when there were a lot of cards FPS dropped to around 40 with the GPU usage dropping to 50-60%, indicating that it's being bottlenecked by the CPU.

I run the newest versions of all drivers and have tried reinstalling the game.

What should I do?
Thanks in advance.

EDIT: After trying the commandline memory leak fix, the game now crashes no matter what. (While on the character image loading screen, the game suddenly minimizes and cannot be restored, and it still uses CPU time as seen in task manager)
I tried reinstalling the game because of this issue before, and it didn't fix it.
Xliveless fixed this problem until I tried this fix.

Andreas
  • Andreas

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria

#2

Posted 29 June 2013 - 08:21 PM

GTAIV is a CPU-heavy game, hence the performance problems appear when you slightly underclock the processor. But I'm not sure if it really drops that much just because of 220MHz lower frequency. The graphic-card is not bad, it's definitely good enough for high settings with an acceptable framerate. I don't get why you're getting worse results with the GTX660, considering that the GPU is not only faster, but it's also a nVidia GPU contrary to your previous GPU. I presume it has to be an issue with the processor. When you had to reduce the frequency of the processor, did you still have the HD6850 or is it a recent problem that occurs since around the time you have bought the GTX660 or even later? If you have reduced the frequency when you still had the HD6850, did it affect the performance as much as it does now?

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#3

Posted 29 June 2013 - 10:38 PM

sounds more like to me its power supply or heat related - don't know why, but the crashing during game loading - stress testing screen made me notice. post a picture of the inside of your computer and list more specifications

Andreas
  • Andreas

    GTAV Forum Leader

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 27 May 2012
  • Austria

#4

Posted 30 June 2013 - 12:08 AM Edited by Carl CJ Johnsons Brother Brian, 30 June 2013 - 12:11 AM.

The i7 920 is usually clocked at 2.67GHz, but 8ax has overclocked it to 4GHz, and then lowered it to 3.78GHz as it wasn't stable before. I assume that he has used a custom cooler for it, instead of the stock cooler, as it should be. Heat may be the problem. But on the other hand, it's possible that the power supply doesn't provide enough power, for example because it's not from the best manufacturer (mildly described). Maybe, both scenarios are spot on.

@8ax: Do you use a custom cooler for your processor, and which model exactly? What power supply does your PC have?

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#5

Posted 30 June 2013 - 01:48 AM

he really stressed his machine running those shadows, so now even starting gta IV makes his PC act a fool. my dream GTA IV machine (sarcasm) had nforce northbridge overheat and bluescreen when playing GTA IV. i eventually bought this
http://www.crazypc.c...ts/CLC0051.html
but by that time had moved onto other PC builds.

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 30 June 2013 - 04:03 PM

It is normal for the game to fluctuate in fps. It may have been that when the i7 was at 4Ghz, that the graphics card was bottlenecking, holding fps down to a steady figure.

All the same, I think it is picky of you to complain about drops to 40-45fps.

8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#7

Posted 01 July 2013 - 11:18 PM Edited by 8ax, 01 July 2013 - 11:22 PM.

Northbridge hit 70c max in a stress test.

Rest of specs:

Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 w/ Papst 1200rpm fan
4GB Kingston HyperX Genesis Blue 1080MHz CL7
Foxconn Bloodrage
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 2TB (game is installed here)
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 250GB (OS is installed here)
Hitachi Spinpoint 250GB
Thermaltake Soprano case
Thermaltake Toughpower Cable Management 750W w/ Custom 1200rpm fan

The system passes 8h OCCT without an issue.

8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#8

Posted 04 July 2013 - 12:27 PM

bump

8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#9

Posted 06 July 2013 - 01:37 PM

bump

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 06 July 2013 - 07:22 PM

What is the problem again? 70C is a bit on the hot side for the northbridge. It should not go over about 60C.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#11

Posted 06 July 2013 - 11:12 PM

i've been thinking about the problem for a while now, but don't believe in just posting supposition. some sopranos are just like antec sonatas with terrible cooling, even with the fan slots populated. but i remembered reading something about those bloodrage boards a while back, couldn't remember where:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/2699
and i saw this review on newegg, usually i take newegg reviews with a grain of salt, but what homeboy is saying i have seen before myself sort of - i already talked about my experiences with gtx 285 and relatively current drivers and gta iv
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813186163
its entirely possible for that card not to work with that motherboard, do you have other videocards laying around to try out? even a gt 240 would be good to help isolate the issue

8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#12

Posted 07 July 2013 - 12:32 AM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Saturday, Jul 6 2013, 23:12)
i've been thinking about the problem for a while now, but don't believe in just posting supposition. some sopranos are just like antec sonatas with terrible cooling, even with the fan slots populated. but i remembered reading something about those bloodrage boards a while back, couldn't remember where:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/2699
and i saw this review on newegg, usually i take newegg reviews with a grain of salt, but what homeboy is saying i have seen before myself sort of - i already talked about my experiences with gtx 285 and relatively current drivers and gta iv
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813186163
its entirely possible for that card not to work with that motherboard, do you have other videocards laying around to try out? even a gt 240 would be good to help isolate the issue

I had the same problem with 1 HD6850, 2 HD6850s and the GTX660.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#13

Posted 10 July 2013 - 04:39 AM

what about a gtx 260 or 295? have you tried those? your board may just be snakebit though. i have a crappy ecs s775 motherboard
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813135027
that won't work with ANY nvidia card. if i try to use a nvidia card, the computer not only won't boot, but has knocked it completely out for different lengths of time, sometimes for weeks.

8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#14

Posted 11 July 2013 - 04:20 PM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Wednesday, Jul 10 2013, 04:39)
what about a gtx 260 or 295? have you tried those? your board may just be snakebit though. i have a crappy ecs s775 motherboard
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813135027
that won't work with ANY nvidia card. if i try to use a nvidia card, the computer not only won't boot, but has knocked it completely out for different lengths of time, sometimes for weeks.

I don't have any other cards at hand.

Just bought another 2GB of RAM today, I'll see how it performs with 6GB Triple-Channel.

I don't think it'll change a lot because it's a 32-bit program, so it can use 4GB of ram at most.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#15

Posted 13 July 2013 - 03:21 PM

huh, i was under the impression that you can only run socket 1366 with three channels of ram. i know from experience my 1156 motherboards make me use dual channel (all the reason to make me like my amd machines more - i run one bank populated all the time)

8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#16

Posted 18 July 2013 - 12:48 AM

QUOTE (unc13bud @ Saturday, Jul 13 2013, 15:21)
huh, i was under the impression that you can only run socket 1366 with three channels of ram. i know from experience my 1156 motherboards make me use dual channel (all the reason to make me like my amd machines more - i run one bank populated all the time)

Nah, you can run 1 or 2 sticks if you want, but the memory bandwidth is decreased.

Anyway, I bought the GTA Complete Pack on Steam and I'll see how it works out since I have the retail version.

unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#17

Posted 20 July 2013 - 09:03 AM

let us know. i just hope that board ain't snakebit. foxconn can be iffy when they delve into enthusiast class motherboards

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#18

Posted 24 July 2013 - 05:07 AM

QUOTE (luceberg @ Saturday, Jul 6 2013, 14:22)
What is the problem again? 70C is a bit on the hot side for the northbridge. It should not go over about 60C.

Actually, even 60 is a little hot for this game, cause as seen here in this screenshot with the game running the CPU temp is only 29 and GPU is only 27-and this is with Firefox still running and after almost an hour of game play..Here's the Ram and CPU usage during same game play..I think this is pretty much normal for this game, right? confused.gif

For the record, those who say Patch 7 does not have Social Club is apparently wrong, cause as seen here, on the Steam version with Patch 7, the Social club still comes up when you start the game...? tounge2.gif

8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#19

Posted 06 September 2013 - 01:35 PM

I downloaded EFLC from Steam a few days ago.

I have the same issue.

 

However, I noticed my CPU usage is low as well - Core 1 is almost maxed out, 2 and 3 are at around 75%, and 4 is around 60%.


yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland

#20

Posted 06 September 2013 - 01:42 PM

GTA4 cannot utilise more than 3 cores, so the CPU usage doesn't seem abnormal.

brian.
  • brian.

    Possible Descendant Of Kraff

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2012

#21

Posted 06 September 2013 - 03:29 PM Edited by brian., 06 September 2013 - 03:30 PM.

The target of the game is 30fps. So whatever you can do to avoid dips and keep it closer to that at all times, the better.

You can probably higher some settings, use command line and lock it to 30hz and do vsync or something - then tweak settings, it should be able to be maxed on there with no problem if you lock it to 30 or 40.


8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#22

Posted 20 October 2013 - 05:48 PM

Update.

Now I get lag spikes every few seconds when moving.

 

Not only it lags, but since I play in windowed mode to prevent crashing while loading, the game disappears from the taskbar for a split second and sometimes the whole window disappears for a split second, and then the game window turns black until everything gets rendered again (I can see object popping in very quickly) in 1/10 of a second.

 

I've updated my graphic card's drivers to no avail.

 

Then I suspected it's my hard drive not being able to cope with the game, so I copied the game to my second hard drive, but that didn't do anything.


unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#23

Posted 26 October 2013 - 08:26 AM Edited by unc13bud, 26 October 2013 - 08:28 AM.

i think its your motherboard, dude. disconnect everything (from the power supply) you can except what's necessary to run the game


8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#24

Posted 09 January 2014 - 04:41 AM

i think its your motherboard, dude. disconnect everything (from the power supply) you can except what's necessary to run the game

Why would it be my motherboard?
The only thing I can disconnect from my power supply and keep the PC working is my backup hard drive, and I don't believe it's causing any issues.


unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#25

Posted 13 January 2014 - 01:10 AM

google "buggy foxconn motherboards", iirc, they made all the main components in those socket 1366 acer predators that were catching fire

http://www.engadget....-your-games-on/

also some foxconn 1156 sockets had CPUs burning up

http://www.anandtech.com/show/2859


8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#26

Posted 06 April 2014 - 12:29 AM Edited by 8ax, 06 April 2014 - 01:17 AM.

I recently updated to an i7-4820K overclocked to 4.6GHz and an ASUS P9X79 Deluxe, but downgraded my GPU to a 256MB GeForce 7900GS as I sold the old one.

 

EFLC now doesn't start at all, when I start it from Steam it's in the process list for a few seconds using around 200MB RAM, and then just disappears. I tried verifying the integrity a few times but it hasn't helped.

 

EDIT: I managed to get it running in XP compatibility mode, but it minimizes when I press play in TBoGT and I can't restore it.

EDIT2: It runs in windowed mode after installing xlive as it complained about something related to GFWL and then crashed, but at only ~20fps at 800x600 and auto settings (low/medium).

However, when I try to further decrease the settings, the fps drops to 8-10 regardless of the resolution.

The shadows also look really odd, very dark and angular, I'll add a screenshot later.

 

I've also moved the GPU from an 8x slot to a 16x slot, but it didn't do anything.

 

EFLC%202014-04-06%2003-13-29-69.png


unc13bud
  • unc13bud

    Die Hoodrat DIE!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2010

#27

Posted 20 April 2014 - 02:18 AM

it looks like you been modifying the game. its anyone's guess what you've actually done to your install now. i think you put that 7900gs in to test how CPU-heavy gta iv is


8ax
  • 8ax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • None

#28

Posted 28 April 2014 - 08:37 PM Edited by 8ax, 28 April 2014 - 08:58 PM.

I haven't modded the game, I only use the simple native trainer.

I used the 7900GS because I had sold my GTX660.

 

I just got a Radeon R9-280X, which should easily max out the game, and yet I get 65-80fps with 50-60% CPU usage on 1920x1080 very high, draw/detail 60, car density 32.

 

I got 53.69fps in the benchmark with Draw and detail distance reduced to 50, with gpu usage around 95%, so I guess I should reduce the graphic settings.

I still can't understand why do I get such low performance in normal gameplay.

 

EDIT: I've started getting even lower performance, ~40FPS all the time no matter what settings I use; 50-60% CPU usage and 50-70% GPU usage


arjunkumar
  • arjunkumar

    Bad meets Evil

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Nov 2013
  • None

#29

Posted 23 May 2014 - 09:40 AM

Please rewfer to http://gtaforums.com...easyily-fix-it/

  • PunjabiMan likes this

SlaveZer0
  • SlaveZer0

    Perveyor of Destruction

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2011
  • United-States

#30

Posted 23 May 2014 - 05:12 PM

this guy doesn't know a damn thing... don't listen to him, he will mess up your game even more





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users