Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

DYOM objective description error

11 replies to this topic
15kol
  • 15kol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2012

#1

Posted 20 June 2013 - 02:28 PM

Hello!
I have come across an error, which i can't fix..
when i create my mission and add an objective, when it come to entering description for objective i press a letter and then a whole line of numbers (123456789123456789...) appears..
I have tried cleo 3 and cleo 4, with DYOM 7.00, 7.01, 7.02 and all of them had the same problem.. i even tried to erase all content in Cleo folder in my game directory, but still no succes..
i am running GTA SA 1.01 version.
thanks for answer

daggerbomb
  • daggerbomb

    To Live or Die in LS

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2013

#2

Posted 21 June 2013 - 02:08 AM

Try downgrading the version.

15kol
  • 15kol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2012

#3

Posted 21 June 2013 - 12:57 PM

is there no other known solution?

and how do i do that?

daggerbomb
  • daggerbomb

    To Live or Die in LS

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2013

#4

Posted 21 June 2013 - 01:22 PM

QUOTE (15kol @ Friday, Jun 21 2013, 12:57)
is there no other known solution?

and how do i do that?

http://www.gamecopyw...reas.shtml#GTA:

Chips237
  • Chips237

    Ruining your lives since 1637

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2012
  • Philippines

#5

Posted 21 June 2013 - 01:23 PM

There could be multiple causes.
You have a running trainer
Incompatible CLEO mods

Plus that's a well known DYOM bug.

Target13Productions
  • Target13Productions

    Member of the Row

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012
  • Netherlands

#6

Posted 22 June 2013 - 08:59 AM

QUOTE (Chips237 @ Friday, Jun 21 2013, 13:23)
There could be multiple causes.
You have a running trainer
Incompatible CLEO mods

Plus that's a well known DYOM bug.

Really?

15kol
  • 15kol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2012

#7

Posted 22 June 2013 - 09:05 AM

no i don't have trainer and i don't have other mods

VergilDD
  • VergilDD

    One Failure is the Gateway to many Victories!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

#8

Posted 23 June 2013 - 12:30 PM

I saw the solution for this somewhere around gta sa dyom forums but i can't really remember where! Try exploring around.

Hope u finds it.

Dude1
  • Dude1

    *Boom!!!* -Headshot!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2012
  • Russia

#9

Posted 23 June 2013 - 04:36 PM

Why none of the newcomers know this? You just need to have version 1.00 of the game

15kol
  • 15kol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2012

#10

Posted 23 June 2013 - 09:10 PM

i downgraded it this morning and since then it's working..
the thing that has been bothering me was because a year back i had it and it worked. i forgot that i downgraded it back then.

i could have been a lazy reader or something, but i think it's not properly marked that you need v1.0

Anyway thanks for help smile.gif

Target13Productions
  • Target13Productions

    Member of the Row

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2012
  • Netherlands

#11

Posted 24 June 2013 - 08:10 AM

Thank God this is over! Now since its done please lock the Topic.

daggerbomb
  • daggerbomb

    To Live or Die in LS

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2013

#12

Posted 24 June 2013 - 09:42 AM

QUOTE (Target13 @ Monday, Jun 24 2013, 08:10)
Thank God this is over! Now since its done please lock the Topic.

It doesn't need to be locked.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users