Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Memory problem

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic
MrMonster8
  • MrMonster8

    GTA SA + DYOM + Any Game = Awesome MP

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2013

#1

Posted 18 June 2013 - 03:12 PM

I'm MrMonster8. I donna use this Forum, I always use DYOM:Missions and DYOM:Support, My problem is that the game open, it tell me (((Memory Couldnot be read))) and I press okay, It close and so on ... Please I did not buy it for wasting my money

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006

#2

Posted 18 June 2013 - 03:30 PM

Could use more info. Generally a memory problem might be hardware (failed RAM).

What is the source of your game. DVD or Steam Download?
How much RAM do you have?
Which video card? How much Dedicated Video Memory or is it shared?

MrMonster8
  • MrMonster8

    GTA SA + DYOM + Any Game = Awesome MP

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2013

#3

Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:01 PM

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Tuesday, Jun 18 2013, 17:30)
Could use more info. Generally a memory problem might be hardware (failed RAM).

What is the source of your game. DVD or Steam Download?
How much RAM do you have?
Which video card? How much Dedicated Video Memory or is it shared?

Source : DVD
RAM : 3GB
Video Card : Intel 82945G Express (128MB)
I think decated

And please a question will it work on my new laptop coming for me in July:
-Intel Core i3 (3rd Gen) (1.8GHz/3MB Cache)
-Intel HD Graphics 4000 (Shared) (512MB/1GB)
-Ram : 4GB
-ATi HD Graphics Radeon XXXX (donna remember version)

Rizqan7
  • Rizqan7

    Wut wut wut wut wut?

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2013

#4

Posted 19 June 2013 - 01:55 PM

Are you ever try use compatibility mode? If not, try it, hopefully work wink.gif

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#5

Posted 19 June 2013 - 05:06 PM

QUOTE
Video Card : Intel 82945G Express (128MB)


There's the problem...since that is an Intel card(it is an Integrated card), and as such has shared vram-meaning that that 128MB is shared with the System Ram, so not all of it is used for games...

What version of the game do you have? V1 OR V2? If you bought the game after June 2005, then it is V2, which is not moddable, except for a few Script mods....This can be verified by looking at the case-does it say "Second Edition" at the bottom AND Does it say "V2.00" on the start screen of the game?

Do a un-install, delete the rest of the install directory that did not get deleted by the un-install, then re-install and play the un-modded game to see if it works without mods-if so, the problem is the mods are using too much vram/ram for that set up, so you will have to stick to the un-modded game for error free game play...

MrMonster8
  • MrMonster8

    GTA SA + DYOM + Any Game = Awesome MP

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2013

#6

Posted 09 July 2013 - 01:32 PM

Thank you guys! I bought my new laptop last week and it works better than before (Before the error)!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users