Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo
- - - - -

[3DSMAX|REL] OpenIV openFormats I/O

306 replies to this topic
Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#31

Posted 16 June 2013 - 09:08 AM Edited by Alexander Blade, 16 June 2013 - 09:18 AM.

QUOTE (Limiter @ Sunday, Jun 16 2013, 08:19)
Thanks for the clarification Alexander.

About the part where you say not to use this on GIMS prepared files, is it only for the openformats that GIMS created?

What if I have a scenario like this: Export model to .odr using GIMS, then turn it to .wdr using openIV. Then I turn that .wdr to .odr using openIV. Will OFIO be able to read the resulting .odr? Technically it isn't quite GIMS file anymore, it is more similar to any other odr you import from Rockstar.

For drawables you will definitely get broken normals in some places after export + import because of vertex optimizations which gims and ofio perform , so it's not an option to do so . You can try remaking the scene for ofio by replacing all mats and recreating ofio hierarchy with proper ofio user props for each scene object .

-------
Interesting stuff about ped anims is that one of the unkown blocks ofio doesn't process is being used for triggering game events like shooting , never saw in any games before that animation by itself can trigger such things

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#32

Posted 16 June 2013 - 09:25 AM

Thanks, so I guess I need to back up my 3ds max scene when it haven't been touched by GIMS.

Anyhow, can I export odr without centering the model on 0,0,0 coordinates. Because GIMS aitomatically does it. Also, for odr that has lights attached, will OFIO auto center the lights to 0,0,0 with the model it is attached to? GIMS have this weird bug where only the model gets centered but the lights stay at original position.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#33

Posted 16 June 2013 - 10:07 AM

lights will maintain their position , but still you should check it to be sure , i can add this to the todo

GooD-NTS
  • GooD-NTS

    OpenIV lead developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2008
  • Russia
  • Best Tool 2012 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#34

Posted 16 June 2013 - 01:34 PM


How to import GTAIV/EfLC animations to 3Ds Max


jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#35

Posted 16 June 2013 - 02:02 PM

cool surprise happy.gif , but now i'm going to swim a bit at the river . i'll do some reading later cool.gif

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#36

Posted 16 June 2013 - 07:11 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Sunday, Jun 16 2013, 10:07)
lights will maintain their position , but still you should check it to be sure , i can add this to the todo

So I take it that I don't need to manually move my model to the 0, 0, 0 coordinate and that OIFO does it like GIMS. Cool smile.gif


Thanks again. icon14.gif

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#37

Posted 17 June 2013 - 02:28 AM Edited by wapeddell, 17 June 2013 - 02:41 AM.

Why does this happen when I try to import one of my custom models such as superman odd user posted image also I would like to confirm that one custom model does work but my newest mods doesn't any ideas.

H1Vltg3
  • H1Vltg3

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#38

Posted 17 June 2013 - 04:31 AM

Alexander Blade, Thank you so much for this script!

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#39

Posted 17 June 2013 - 05:28 AM

wapeddell
gims bug , skinned attribute does not present in the mesh , import and export it to the openFormats and then OFIO should normally read it

H1Vltg3
Saw your mod before and it's aw-aw-awesome biggrin.gif Keep it up !

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#40

Posted 17 June 2013 - 08:03 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 05:28)
wapeddell
gims bug , skinned attribute does not present in the mesh , import and export it to the openFormats and then OFIO should normally read it

H1Vltg3
Saw your mod before and it's aw-aw-awesome biggrin.gif Keep it up !

That is what I did for some reason after exporting it from openformat it still gives me that error.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#41

Posted 17 June 2013 - 08:20 AM

QUOTE (wapeddell @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 08:03)
QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 05:28)
wapeddell
gims bug , skinned attribute does not present in the mesh , import and export it to the openFormats and then OFIO should normally read it

H1Vltg3
Saw your mod before and it's aw-aw-awesome biggrin.gif Keep it up !

That is what I did for some reason after exporting it from openformat it still gives me that error.

upload ur model somewhere

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#42

Posted 17 June 2013 - 08:38 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 08:20)
QUOTE (wapeddell @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 08:03)
QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 05:28)
wapeddell
gims bug , skinned attribute does not present in the mesh , import and export it to the openFormats and then OFIO should normally read it

H1Vltg3
Saw your mod before and it's aw-aw-awesome biggrin.gif Keep it up !

That is what I did for some reason after exporting it from openformat it still gives me that error.

upload ur model somewhere

I'm going to step here lol sorry.
I think it might be because it is a GIMS exported odd.
But the problem is that he tried my Ghost Rider odd and it worked which I exported with GIMS.

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#43

Posted 17 June 2013 - 07:10 PM Edited by wapeddell, 17 June 2013 - 07:27 PM.

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 08:20)
QUOTE (wapeddell @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 08:03)
QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 05:28)
wapeddell
gims bug , skinned attribute does not present in the mesh , import and export it to the openFormats and then OFIO should normally read it

H1Vltg3
Saw your mod before and it's aw-aw-awesome biggrin.gif Keep it up !

That is what I did for some reason after exporting it from openformat it still gives me that error.

upload ur model somewhere

Hmm seems like it's working lol I don't know maybe the file wasn't getting over written I just made a new folder and extracted the open format there and it works thanks.

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#44

Posted 17 June 2013 - 08:55 PM

One of my animations is glitching out it works fine in 3d max but when I export the skeleton it seem to do some extra stuff that I didn't add in the animation.

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#45

Posted 17 June 2013 - 09:25 PM

Here is a video show casing those glitches in my animation his legs and arms and hands seem to randomly jerk out of place.

MIXAZZZ
  • MIXAZZZ

    Prime Minister

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2007
  • Russia
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#46

Posted 17 June 2013 - 10:24 PM

печальбеда, try to solve your own problems, nothing to do with the scripts, pay attention to the details of your animation, you might have done something wrong. Check keyframes and bone index.

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#47

Posted 17 June 2013 - 11:15 PM

QUOTE (MIXAZZZ @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 22:24)
печальбеда, try to solve your own problems, nothing to do with the scripts, pay attention to the details of your animation, you might have done something wrong. Check keyframes and bone index.

Well if that was the case I wouldn't be here posting as I already checked all 160 key frames and played it in slow motion in 3d max the issues doesn't occur in 3d max only in game and open iv after exporting. So before I start ranting please take your trolling else where if you don't have anything to say to contribute to a solution don't bother saying anything at all.

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#48

Posted 18 June 2013 - 12:46 AM

QUOTE (MIXAZZZ @ Monday, Jun 17 2013, 22:24)
печальбеда, try to solve your own problems, nothing to do with the scripts, pay attention to the details of your animation, you might have done something wrong. Check keyframes and bone index.

So here you go mister smarty pants

MIXAZZZ
  • MIXAZZZ

    Prime Minister

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2007
  • Russia
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#49

Posted 18 June 2013 - 02:47 AM

use and testing this script
http://gtamaps.net/f...ndpost&p=444223
  • Mr.Arrow likes this

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#50

Posted 18 June 2013 - 03:27 PM

it seems that finally someone decided to release a noob friendly tutorial , that chm is GREAT . i have a question is there a map helper somewhere , a kind of the one GIMS had . cause when you make maps it's very useful

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#51

Posted 18 June 2013 - 05:52 PM

no map helper , oldschool hardcore modelling tounge.gif
p.s. : you can copy one from gims

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#52

Posted 18 June 2013 - 07:02 PM

ok , lol

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#53

Posted 20 June 2013 - 04:44 PM

i've imported a model and it works perfectly . once in 3 DS Max i lower it's Z , but when i export the object again the Z is the same . somebody can tell me what i'm doing wrong ?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#54

Posted 20 June 2013 - 06:43 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 21 June 2013 - 08:52 AM.

for anims
changing model position/rotation works the way it should in the game only for peds , so if you need to move model then move root bone instead

for models
moving means nothing , u need to move model center , not the model itself

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#55

Posted 20 June 2013 - 09:19 PM

QUOTE (jpm1 @ Thursday, Jun 20 2013, 16:44)
i've imported a model and it works perfectly . once in 3 DS Max i lower it's Z , but when i export the object again the Z is the same . somebody can tell me what i'm doing wrong ?

Do you mean you want the object to be lower on the map? If so, just changing the model's Z won't work, you have to change the wpl.

Don't know did I understood you correctly though. blush.gif

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#56

Posted 21 June 2013 - 09:08 AM

thanks a lot and sorry for my noob questions . i have a procobj fish and it's on the water surface , i want it to be 1 m below . i know it's possible as i downloaded some palm trees and their trunks sometimes are burried . i searched the procobj ide but i couldn't find anything useful inside

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#57

Posted 21 June 2013 - 08:11 PM

QUOTE (jpm1 @ Friday, Jun 21 2013, 09:08)
thanks a lot and sorry for my noob questions . i have a procobj fish and it's on the water surface , i want it to be 1 m below . i know it's possible as i downloaded some palm trees and their trunks sometimes are burried . i searched the procobj ide but i couldn't find anything useful inside

Its the wpl. The wpl is what places the object on the map. Move the object to its location on the map including placing it 1m below. Export wpl using GIMS.

jpm1
  • jpm1

    Vice city citizen

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
  • European-Union

#58

Posted 21 June 2013 - 08:29 PM

lol thanks a lot limiter but when i was talking of being newbie it's with 3 DS max , i know what is a wpl biggrin.gif . the object i want to modify is a procobj and thus does not work exactly as static wdr (if i remember well) . but i can't find that text helper that was in a txt file and explained it all anymore (like the header in handling.dat that explains how handling should be tweaked) . i have 2 questions in fact how do you lower a wdr in Max so that it has a part of it burried by default IG . and where has gone that text helper made by R* , and that explained how procobj works

ac.amir
  • ac.amir

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2011
  • None

#59

Posted 22 June 2013 - 04:06 AM

When I'm working with this script, my 3ds max will crash every time.anyone can help?
I've tested on 3ds max 2009 and 2012.

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008
  • None

#60

Posted 22 June 2013 - 04:18 AM

QUOTE (acc.amir @ Saturday, Jun 22 2013, 04:06)
When I'm working with this script, my 3ds max will crash every time.anyone can help?
I've tested on 3ds max 2009 and 2012.

I use 3ds max 2011 and I've never had issues.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users