Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[3DSMAX|REL] OpenIV openFormats I/O

314 replies to this topic
Yaffles
  • Yaffles

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2013

#271

Posted 04 March 2015 - 02:38 AM Edited by Yaffles, 04 March 2015 - 11:14 AM.

Good One! THX!


Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Best Script/Plugin 2017 [Script Hook V]
    Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#272

Posted 15 March 2015 - 05:19 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 15 March 2015 - 05:23 PM.

updated , bone Index property is calculated automatically now , old scenes are compatible

  • buzzbass likes this

DasMatze
  • DasMatze

    Certified mistake of nature

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009
  • Germany

#273

Posted 09 April 2015 - 08:33 PM

Hi! First of all thank you for these great scripts!

I am new to GTA modding and want to give mapping a try. I tried numerous times to export a simple, static mesh as a drawable but I only get an "EXCEPTION: MESH ERROR - dr_test_mesh type parameter is not drawable". I have a dummy called dr_test and a connected mesh called dr_test_mesh. The mesh has the iv_drawable_material applied and a texture is selected. I read the help file but I have no idea what's wrong.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Best Script/Plugin 2017 [Script Hook V]
    Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#274

Posted 09 April 2015 - 09:38 PM

Object's user props are not set , import some drawable and see what user props look like for each scene object .

 

Hi! First of all thank you for these great scripts!

I am new to GTA modding and want to give mapping a try. I tried numerous times to export a simple, static mesh as a drawable but I only get an "EXCEPTION: MESH ERROR - dr_test_mesh type parameter is not drawable". I have a dummy called dr_test and a connected mesh called dr_test_mesh. The mesh has the iv_drawable_material applied and a texture is selected. I read the help file but I have no idea what's wrong.


DasMatze
  • DasMatze

    Certified mistake of nature

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009
  • Germany

#275

Posted 09 April 2015 - 10:09 PM Edited by DasMatze, 10 April 2015 - 05:31 AM.

Ahh, thanks! That was the issue. I didn't know there were user defined parameters involved and I didn't know where to look for them but I found them.

Now I have the problem that all the edges are smoothed after exporting even though it looks fine in 3ds Max:
ZRSZf3w.jpg
(it's a model simply for testing)

I will try it with other models.

Edit: Same happens with a simple cube. :(
Edit 2: Fixed it. It was a problem with my mesh importing method.

Rented
  • Rented

    San Andreas Rewind Lead Developer

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2010
  • England

#276

Posted 18 April 2015 - 05:38 PM

I have a slight problem, whenever I import a ped it messes up the skinning. However I am not sure if it's the tools fault as I have the same problem with KAM's Script when importing SA peds... As soon as I import it the rigging is F-ed up


edwardh
  • edwardh

    Sabotender

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Aug 2007
  • United-Kingdom

#277

Posted 08 August 2015 - 11:36 AM Edited by edwardh, 08 August 2015 - 01:58 PM.

I have a slight problem, whenever I import a ped it messes up the skinning. However I am not sure if it's the tools fault as I have the same problem with KAM's Script when importing SA peds... As soon as I import it the rigging is F-ed up

 

Having exactly the same problem here. Someone must have some sort of idea? It just skins the mesh with all the bones in the skeleton and not rigged properly.

 

Edit: the rigging works on 3ds MAX 2012. Must be something to do with the different versions.


Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Best Script/Plugin 2017 [Script Hook V]
    Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#278

Posted 08 August 2015 - 11:49 AM

Try gims , see if it's the same there

 

 

I have a slight problem, whenever I import a ped it messes up the skinning. However I am not sure if it's the tools fault as I have the same problem with KAM's Script when importing SA peds... As soon as I import it the rigging is F-ed up

 

Having exactly the same problem here. Someone must have some sort of idea? It just skins the mesh with all the bones in the skeleton and not rigged properly.

 


edwardh
  • edwardh

    Sabotender

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Aug 2007
  • United-Kingdom

#279

Posted 08 August 2015 - 02:16 PM

 

Try gims , see if it's the same there

 


 

 

 

I can get the rigging to work properly on GIMS EVO Max Payne 3 on my laptop, but the ofio rigging doesn't work on there either... but as I say it seems to work on 3ds MAX 2012...


Alvarez
  • Alvarez

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2013
  • None
  • Next DLC Thread Page 3000 Winner

#280

Posted 18 August 2015 - 01:31 PM

How does it look on the .*yft port, could you update us on this, Alexander?

Nayrox
  • Nayrox

    Member of the german GTA Wiki

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2013
  • Germany

#281

Posted 26 August 2015 - 07:54 PM Edited by Nayrox, 26 August 2015 - 07:55 PM.

I always get this render issue when I export my model back into the game even without editing it.

I use 3ds max 2010 (32 Bit) and the latest openFormats I/O, should I upgrade to 2012 if it's possible and if not, jump over to 3ds max 2016 (student)?

At the moment there is no alternative because I can't find a download link for Gims IV Evo and zmodeler2 is confusing.

Schafter_bug_render.png

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Best Script/Plugin 2017 [Script Hook V]
    Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#282

Posted 26 August 2015 - 09:02 PM

It was written in this topic for a few times already , this issue is caused because of smoothing groups attach and detach , it breaks some normals , this is the only way 3dsmax can import models and export them after , if this isn't performed exported models won't have visible edges .

 

I always get this render issue when I export my model back into the game even without editing it.

I use 3ds max 2010 (32 Bit) and the latest openFormats I/O, should I upgrade to 2012 if it's possible and if not, jump over to 3ds max 2016 (student)?

At the moment there is no alternative because I can't find a download link for Gims IV Evo and zmodeler2 is confusing.

Schafter_bug_render.png


Nayrox
  • Nayrox

    Member of the german GTA Wiki

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2013
  • Germany

#283

Posted 28 August 2015 - 11:40 AM

So GIMS EVO has the same issue?

Then I try to learn zmodeler2, there I imported and exported my model back into the game without breaking the schafter3's model

tank1
  • tank1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2013
  • Russia

#284

Posted 29 August 2015 - 08:31 PM Edited by tank1, 26 April 2017 - 12:14 PM.

Ahh, thanks! That was the issue. I didn't know there were user defined parameters involved and I didn't know where to look for them but I found them.

Now I have the problem that all the edges are smoothed after exporting even though it looks fine in 3ds Max:
ZRSZf3w.jpg
(it's a model simply for testing)

I will try it with other models.

Edit: Same happens with a simple cube. :(
Edit 2: Fixed it. It was a problem with my mesh importing method.

 

 

It was written in this topic for a few times already , this issue is caused because of smoothing groups attach and detach , it breaks some normals , this is the only way 3dsmax can import models and export them after , if this isn't performed exported models won't have visible edges .

 

I always get this render issue when I export my model back into the game even without editing it.

I use 3ds max 2010 (32 Bit) and the latest openFormats I/O, should I upgrade to 2012 if it's possible and if not, jump over to 3ds max 2016 (student)?

At the moment there is no alternative because I can't find a download link for Gims IV Evo and zmodeler2 is confusing.

Schafter_bug_render.png

 

You need to split smoothing groups into separate elements, for this reason I wrote a max script (note: your model must be converted to Editable Poly !):

/*!--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 * @file split smoothing groups into elements
 * @details File contains split smoothing groups to elements function realisation.
 * @author Tank
 * @copyright
 * @version 1.0
 * @date 28.08.2015
 *---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 */

global groupIDsUsed = #()

fn processSelection tmesh = 
(
	try 
	(
		local faceCount = tmesh.getNumFaces()
		for f = 1 to faceCount  do 
		(
			local groupID  = (polyop.getFaceSmoothGroup tmesh f)
			appendIfUnique groupIDsUsed groupID
		)

		for g = 1 to groupIDsUsed.count do 
		(
			local faceGroup = #()
			for i = 1 to faceCount do
			(
				local polygonGroupID  = (polyop.getFaceSmoothGroup tmesh i) as integer
				if polygonGroupID == (groupIDsUsed[g] as integer) do
				(
					append faceGroup i
				)
			)
			polyop.detachFaces tmesh faceGroup asNode:false
		)
		messageBox "Done !" title:"Information"
	)
	catch
	(
		print "Could not split smoothing groups into elements."
	)
)
rollout spl "Split tool" width:176 height:104
(
	button 'btn1' "Split Groups Into Elements" pos:[22,24] width:140 height:58 align:#left tooltip:"Split Polygon Smoothing Groups Into Elements"
	on btn1 pressed do
	(
		clearListener()
		sl = $selection
		if sl.count > 0 do 
		(
			processSelection sl[1]
		)
		
	)
)
createDialog spl

Nayrox
  • Nayrox

    Member of the german GTA Wiki

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2013
  • Germany

#285

Posted 30 August 2015 - 09:21 AM

Thanks but how can we use your script? :D

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Boss

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland
  • Best Vehicle 2017 [IVPack]
    Most Helpful Modding 2016 [Runner-up]
    Best Vehicle 2016 [IVPack]
    Best Map 2013 "ViceCityStories PC Edition"

#286

Posted 30 August 2015 - 10:16 AM

Save to _yourfilename.ms in scripts/startup folder.

Nayrox
  • Nayrox

    Member of the german GTA Wiki

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2013
  • Germany

#287

Posted 30 August 2015 - 12:23 PM

I got an Error "Exception: unknown bound type for wheel_rf_1"

I import the oft model, select the whole car with the mouse -> convert to:editable poly ->Use the split tool -> select ft_schafter -> OFT export Single

Nayrox
  • Nayrox

    Member of the german GTA Wiki

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2013
  • Germany

#288

Posted 31 August 2015 - 05:00 PM Edited by Nayrox, 31 August 2015 - 05:02 PM.

Is there a way to export a .wft in zmodeler2 to 3dsmax, then edit it and import it back into zmodeler to export it into .wft without errors ?

If not could someone suggest me a guide/tutorial how to work with zmodeler, at the moment the only thing I managed is swapping the wheels from the merit to the schafter3 or is there an official zmodeler thread where I can ask my questions ? :D

erathia
  • erathia

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2015
  • None

#289

Posted 22 September 2015 - 06:13 AM Edited by erathia, 22 September 2015 - 06:16 AM.

Hey there, I'm new to GTA modding. I've tried to use OpenFormats I/O to export my car, but I get the following error:

 

Exception: FRAGMENT ERROR

 

unknown type for fragments

 

 

Googling only gives 1 result and the answer is poorly formulated. I've no documentation or guidelines to give me any direction to what the cause of this might be. Does anyone have any idea?

 

I'm using 3ds max 2015 (Student edition), linked all hierarchy as it's supposed to including the *_1 parts. I'm not entirely sure about the materials I'm supposed to use as I've no documentation etc. All I've applied so far is only a .dds texture and the "Car paint" material.

 

It's a custom model replacing an existing car. But exporting the original works fine, even after editing it.


Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Best Script/Plugin 2017 [Script Hook V]
    Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#290

Posted 22 September 2015 - 08:14 AM

Check the user props for some imported original vehicle and yours .


erathia
  • erathia

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2015
  • None

#291

Posted 22 September 2015 - 05:31 PM Edited by erathia, 22 September 2015 - 05:35 PM.

Check the user props for some imported original vehicle and yours .

 

With props do you mean properties? Because in that case I'm not sure what or how to check (it).

 

This is all I get from running the MaxScript:

 

oLm6rah.jpg

 

Would you mean something like Object properties > User defined?


Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Best Script/Plugin 2017 [Script Hook V]
    Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#292

Posted 22 September 2015 - 06:02 PM

Yes , user defined props


erathia
  • erathia

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2015
  • None

#293

Posted 23 September 2015 - 12:05 PM

Yes , user defined props

 

Nope, I've quadruple checked everything. I've assigned all scene materials to the objects but it still gives me the same error.

 

dumping ft_virgo
#("gta_vehicle_vehglass.sps", "vehicle_generic_glasswindows2", "1.00000000;1.00000000;1.00000000", "180.00000000", "0.15000000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "1.00000000", "vehicle_generic_glassdirt", "vehicle_generic_smallspecmap")
#("gta_vehicle_lightsemissive.sps", "virgo_lights", "1.00000000;1.00000000;1.00000000", "3.50000000", "0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "200.00000000", "1.50000000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "0.50000000", "vehicle_genericmud_car", "Vehicle_generic_smallspecmap")
#("gta_vehicle_badges.sps", "virgo_badges", "2.00000000;5.00000000;5.00000000", "200.00000000", "1.00000000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "1.00000000", "virgo_badges_n", "vehicle_generic_smallspecmap")
#("gta_vehicle_mesh.sps", "vehicle_generic_detail2", "2.00000000;5.00000000;5.00000000", "100.00000000", "1.00000000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "0.45000000", "vehicle_genericmud_car", "vehicle_generic_detail2_normal", "vehicle_generic_detail_spec")
#("gta_vehicle_tire.sps", "vehicle_generic_tyrewallblack", "2.00000000;5.00000000;5.00000000", "50.00000000", "2.00000000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "1.00000000", "vehicle_generic_tyrewall_dirt", "vehicle_generic_tyrewall_normal", "vehicle_generic_tyrewall_spec")
#("gta_vehicle_lights.sps", "vehicle_generic_glasswindows2", "1.00000000;1.00000000;1.00000000", "200.00000000", "1.50000000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "1.00000000", "vehicle_generic_glassdirt", "vehicle_generic_smallspecmap")
#("gta_vehicle_paint1.sps", "vehicle_generic_smallspecmap", "2.00000000;1.00000000;1.00000000", "180.00000000", "0.15000000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "40.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "1.70000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "0.45000000", "vehicle_genericmud_car", "Vehicle_generic_smallspecmap")
#("gta_vehicle_shuts.sps", "vehicle_generic_doorshut", "2.00000000;1.00000000;1.00000000", "180.00000000", "0.30000000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "0.20000000", "vehicle_generic_doorshut_normal", "Vehicle_generic_smallspecmap")
#("gta_vehicle_paint2.sps", "vehicle_generic_smallspecmap", "2.00000000;2.00000000;2.00000000", "180.00000000", "0.15000000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "40.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "1.70000000;0.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "0.45000000", "vehicle_genericmud_car", "Vehicle_generic_smallspecmap")
#("gta_vehicle_interior2.sps", "virgo_interior", "2.00000000;5.00000000;5.00000000", "0.00100000", "0.00100000", "1.00000000;0.00000000;0.00000000", "1.00000000", "vehicle_generic_smallspecmap")
EXPORT ERROR !

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Best Script/Plugin 2017 [Script Hook V]
    Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#294

Posted 23 September 2015 - 03:05 PM

it throws this error if some object in fragment hierarchy has incorrect type user prop

should be one of these:

 

bone

common_mesh

fragment_group

fragment_child

boundbox

boundsphere

boundcapsule

boundcurvedgeometry

boundgeometry


erathia
  • erathia

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2015
  • None

#295

Posted 25 September 2015 - 02:58 PM Edited by erathia, 25 September 2015 - 04:18 PM.

it throws this error if some object in fragment hierarchy has incorrect type user prop

should be one of these:

 

bone

common_mesh

fragment_group

fragment_child

boundbox

boundsphere

boundcapsule

boundcurvedgeometry

boundgeometry

 

Ah, I managed to fix it. There were two tiny meshes that I didn't check. My apologies and thank you at the same time!

 

My model shows up invisible in OpenIV though, could that be because of the other meshes? I've only a High res of my model at the moment, the others are Med and L versions of an existing model. The size is close to the other model (Just slightly bigger), could it be the materials?  Nothing shows up as far as I can see. Not even in edged mode.


Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Best Script/Plugin 2017 [Script Hook V]
    Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#296

Posted 25 September 2015 - 04:45 PM

Upload your exported files (.oft + others) somewhere

 

 

it throws this error if some object in fragment hierarchy has incorrect type user prop

should be one of these:

 

bone

common_mesh

fragment_group

fragment_child

boundbox

boundsphere

boundcapsule

boundcurvedgeometry

boundgeometry

 

Ah, I managed to fix it. There were two tiny meshes that I didn't check. My apologies and thank you at the same time!

 

My model shows up invisible in OpenIV though, could that be because of the other meshes? I've only a High res of my model at the moment, the others are Med and L versions of an existing model. The size is close to the other model (Just slightly bigger), could it be the materials?  Nothing shows up as far as I can see. Not even in edged mode.

 


erathia
  • erathia

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2015
  • None

#297

Posted 26 September 2015 - 03:23 PM

Upon trying to import my exported model I get:

"EXCEPTION: Unknown bound element { "

 

Is there a way to debug the errors, as the listener doesn't show any information.

 

http://www.mediafire...jloqzb5/Test.7z


erathia
  • erathia

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2015
  • None

#298

Posted 30 September 2015 - 12:38 PM Edited by erathia, 02 October 2015 - 10:12 AM.

Has anyone got any idea why my whole mesh is shifted from the regular Z-axis?

 

PxKhblj.jpg

 

Even the mesh seems to be mirrored horizontally.

 

I removed all the _low and _med parts, but it remains the same.  I only moved a few bones (Windows and the like), and suddenly it was like this..


Tonicipriani142
  • Tonicipriani142

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2013
  • Chile

#299

Posted 25 October 2015 - 06:50 PM Edited by Tonicipriani142, 25 October 2015 - 06:55 PM.

Hey, I have a problem with Export ODR. I am modifying Niko's head, I convert the materials to iv drawable, but the mesh... I don't know...

*Here is my character's head and the error

gtaiv_mx2_zpsu4cg6gkl.png

What? what parameter? HELP!!!

NOTE: The head is an skinned editable mesh

gtaiv_mx3_zpsmzdllvbi.png


Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Best Script/Plugin 2017 [Script Hook V]
    Best Tool 2016 [OpenIV]
    Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#300

Posted 25 October 2015 - 06:53 PM

Tonicipriani142

Is type param in the mesh user defined settings present ?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users