Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[3DSMAX|REL] OpenIV openFormats I/O

132 replies to this topic
Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#1

Posted 15 June 2013 - 03:51 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 11 March 2014 - 11:01 AM.

openFormats I/O



Description
openFormats I/O or OFIO is the set of 3dsMax scripts for importing and exporting RAGE resources as Open IV openFormats text-based files. OFIO is capable of importing and exporting drawables (*.odr, *.odd), bounds (*.obd, *.obn), navmeshes (*.onv) and animations (*.onim).

3dsMax requirements
Originaly developed for 3dsMax 8 it was also adapted for 3dsMax 2012, it should work on newer versions too. If you use 3dsMax 2012 you must have HotFix1 installed. If your 3dsMax version has Slate material editor then you must switch to the Compact for using OFIO materials.

Tips
* All info needed for quick start with OFIO can be found in the OFIO.chm from OFIO distrib
* OFIO can't be used with scenes made for GIMS, also importing resources previously exported by GIMS is not recommended

Download
Latest build (11 March 2014) is here

Additional info
* Thats how OFIO gui looks - img1
* Ironman mod with custom animations- video
* How to import skeleton animations - video

Developers
Alexander Blade
MIXAZZZ

Thx
GooD
Chipsman
listener
3Doomer
legiz

  • Gforce, Deadly Target and pogo_01 like this

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#2

Posted 15 June 2013 - 04:08 PM

Nice, is OFT supported ?

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#3

Posted 15 June 2013 - 04:09 PM

So is this pretty much a replacement for GIMS?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#4

Posted 15 June 2013 - 04:17 PM

Garju67
Oft isn't supported yet

simkas
More or less because GIMS has wpl/ide/carpath support

Garju67
  • Garju67

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2011

#5

Posted 15 June 2013 - 04:18 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 17:17)
Garju67
Oft isn't supported yet

Ok, any support planned ?

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#6

Posted 15 June 2013 - 04:21 PM

I get this error when I try to import any .onim file:
user posted image
I also get this error whenever I start Max with these scripts installed, dunno if it's related:
user posted image

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#7

Posted 15 June 2013 - 04:34 PM

Garju67
yup

simkas
everything is in chm file smile.gif probably you are trying to import cutscene stuff

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#8

Posted 15 June 2013 - 04:36 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 16:34)
Garju67
yup

simkas
everything is in chm file smile.gif probably you are trying to import cutscene stuff

Nope, I'm trying to import a regular player weapon animation. The chm says I need to select a skeleton root bone when importing but that doesn't seem to help.

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#9

Posted 15 June 2013 - 04:38 PM Edited by Frank.s, 15 June 2013 - 04:40 PM.

Animation importing AND exporting?!! 3dsmax9 support?!! Amazing.
Good to see that the navmesh feature isn't private and is now publicly released too.

Well deserved for you Alexander: cookie.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#10

Posted 15 June 2013 - 04:41 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 15 June 2013 - 04:51 PM.

okay i see Type134 blocks , it's fixed now , reload plz
regarding that memory warning - increase maxscript memory in max preferences

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#11

Posted 15 June 2013 - 05:00 PM

This could be a serious GIMS competitor.

Personally i'm interesting in seeing a very fast ODR exporter. I took it to the test and my model exported in 44 seconds. GIMS did it in 44 seconds too more or less. Any chance this process can be speed up? Also, with gims you can select if you want to split smoothing groups or not. Does your exporter split moothing groups, or not?

I like that I can just acces the material editor by pressing 'M' as you are you used in 3ds max, without getting through menu's in GIMS.
I do hope that you improve the material editor, all the shaders in one list is not very user friendly. I suggest "copying" GIMS by making sub-catogories.

What about texture embedding\dictionary? It embeds everything, better would be to have an option.


Shoutout for the animation importer, this is a pleasant surprise. icon14.gif

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#12

Posted 15 June 2013 - 05:15 PM

When importing an .odd pedestrian model, the normal mesh and lod mesh have the same name, how are they differentiated when exporting? Any chance of a _lod suffix to allow definition between close-distance and lod-distance mesh?

user posted image

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#13

Posted 15 June 2013 - 05:44 PM

Is there a way to import .odr files with materials? Right now when I import it, it just imports it without any material set up. In GIMS, it would automatically set up proper materials if the texture files were in the right folder.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#14

Posted 15 June 2013 - 05:46 PM

Blaster_nl
if you want texture to go external you should clean texture path leaving only the name , there are some screens in chm

Frank.s
lod is defined in the mesh user props

simkas
you mean that external textures are not set after importing ? if yes then it was meant to be like this

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#15

Posted 15 June 2013 - 05:49 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 17:46)
simkas
you mean that external textures are not set after importing ? if yes then it was meant to be like this

Is it gonna be in a future version then?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#16

Posted 15 June 2013 - 05:52 PM

QUOTE (simkas @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 17:49)
QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 17:46)
simkas
you mean that external textures are not set after importing ? if yes then it was meant to be like this

Is it gonna be in a future version then?

yes , it's only a beta here
and I'm surprised that import is even needed

regarding smooth groups - I'm detaching them on export only for non-skinned meshes , gims does the same

Frank.s
  • Frank.s

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2008

#17

Posted 15 June 2013 - 06:07 PM Edited by Frank.s, 15 June 2013 - 06:42 PM.

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 17:46)
lod is defined in the mesh user props
Thanks.

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 15 June 2013 - 06:47 PM

I'm getting an error where I'm trying to import an onim file and it says that there is no root bone. wtf.

How to fix it?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#19

Posted 15 June 2013 - 06:59 PM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 18:47)
I'm getting an error where I'm trying to import an onim file and it says that there is no root bone. wtf.

How to fix it?

you are trying to import skeleton animation , so importer needs to apply it on some skeleton , in order to show one to the importer you should select first skeleton bone (it has id=0 in props , for peds it has named as Char) on scene or in hierarchy view

MajesticNL
  • MajesticNL

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#20

Posted 15 June 2013 - 07:08 PM

QUOTE (quechus13 @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 20:47)
I'm getting an error where I'm trying to import an onim file and it says that there is no root bone. wtf.

How to fix it?

In addition to what AB said: Animations won't apply to GIMS imported ODR. I just had this issue myself!

quechus13
  • quechus13

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 15 June 2013 - 07:31 PM

Hopefully someday it will be possible to assign the animation automatically to the char bones.
As many of you would know GTA IV peds have multiple skeletons.

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#22

Posted 15 June 2013 - 07:31 PM

Do weapon animations have some kind of extra data in them? I tried editing the "fire" animation in gun@handgun, but that seemed to have lost any extra data in it. By default, it seems like the game takes that animation, then somehow knows that the first few frames are used for the transition from idle to aiming, then near the end there's several frames that are used for the fire animation and then the very last ones are used to transition from aiming to idle and the game seems to automatically split those and use only the ones needed. Now, with the animation I edited, it just seems to play the entire timeline of that animation when I start aiming with the pistol or fire it. Is there some way to make that animation function properly or not yet?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#23

Posted 15 June 2013 - 08:38 PM

QUOTE (simkas @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 19:31)
Do weapon animations have some kind of extra data in them? I tried editing the "fire" animation in gun@handgun, but that seemed to have lost any extra data in it. By default, it seems like the game takes that animation, then somehow knows that the first few frames are used for the transition from idle to aiming, then near the end there's several frames that are used for the fire animation and then the very last ones are used to transition from aiming to idle and the game seems to automatically split those and use only the ones needed. Now, with the animation I edited, it just seems to play the entire timeline of that animation when I start aiming with the pistol or fire it. Is there some way to make that animation function properly or not yet?

Actually saying ... we don't know , probably that is in unknown params biggrin.gif

First of all we need to find where this fcks up - in OF or in OFIO , so
1. wad -> oad
2. oad -> wad (we are not using 3dsMax at all)
3. Test it and tell me the results , if everything works ok then

1. wad -> oad
2. onim -> 3dsMax (ofio import)
3. 3dsMax -> onim (export without any animation changes)
4. oad -> wad
5. Test it and tell me the results

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#24

Posted 15 June 2013 - 11:06 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 20:38)
QUOTE (simkas @ Saturday, Jun 15 2013, 19:31)
Do weapon animations have some kind of extra data in them? I tried editing the "fire" animation in gun@handgun, but that seemed to have lost any extra data in it. By default, it seems like the game takes that animation, then somehow knows that the first few frames are used for the transition from idle to aiming, then near the end there's several frames that are used for the fire animation and then the very last ones are used to transition from aiming to idle and the game seems to automatically split those and use only the ones needed. Now, with the animation I edited, it just seems to play the entire timeline of that animation when I start aiming with the pistol or fire it. Is there some way to make that animation function properly or not yet?

Actually saying ... we don't know , probably that is in unknown params biggrin.gif

First of all we need to find where this fcks up - in OF or in OFIO , so
1. wad -> oad
2. oad -> wad (we are not using 3dsMax at all)
3. Test it and tell me the results , if everything works ok then

1. wad -> oad
2. onim -> 3dsMax (ofio import)
3. 3dsMax -> onim (export without any animation changes)
4. oad -> wad
5. Test it and tell me the results

Seems like it breaks in 3ds max, just re-importing the exported .oad worked completely fine, but when I imported and re-exported the .onim, it broke in the same way.

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#25

Posted 16 June 2013 - 02:48 AM Edited by wapeddell, 16 June 2013 - 03:49 AM.

nvm

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#26

Posted 16 June 2013 - 04:45 AM Edited by Limiter, 16 June 2013 - 04:57 AM.

Wow, just saw this and I was like "Finally odr export and obn export for Max 2009. smile.gif

Well done Alexander smile.gif You deserve a cookie cookie.gif

BTW, I thought GIMS automatically detaches smoothing group on export. 3Doomer told me he fixed it some time ago because a few users were bugging him about it. Does this mean that for your OFIO we need to manually detach smoothing groups for models such as buildings? Sorry I did not really understand does it apply to building models when you replied that you did it for non- skinned meshes.

wapeddell
  • wapeddell

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2011

#27

Posted 16 June 2013 - 05:48 AM

When OFT support coming?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#28

Posted 16 June 2013 - 06:31 AM

simkas
thx , now we know what unknown stuff in animations is for , gonna dig it biggrin.gif

Limiter
gims automaticly detaches sg on export but not for skinned meshes , ofio does exactly the same

wapeddell
no idea biggrin.gif

Deadly Target
  • Deadly Target

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2010

#29

Posted 16 June 2013 - 07:51 AM

It's good to see you back alexander. icon14.gif

I'm not a modder, but I understand this is a very helpful tool. Thank you!

Limiter
  • Limiter

    GTA Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2010
  • Canada

#30

Posted 16 June 2013 - 08:19 AM

Thanks for the clarification Alexander.

About the part where you say not to use this on GIMS prepared files, is it only for the openformats that GIMS created?

What if I have a scenario like this: Export model to .odr using GIMS, then turn it to .wdr using openIV. Then I turn that .wdr to .odr using openIV. Will OFIO be able to read the resulting .odr? Technically it isn't quite GIMS file anymore, it is more similar to any other odr you import from Rockstar.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users