Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SA::Render

SA WIP
  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2,266 replies to this topic
Ivars
  • Ivars

    HiiiPoWeR

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2010
  • Latvia

#1921

Posted 15 June 2014 - 08:26 PM

I've tried using it, everything was black...
AA Disabled...
When I press F12, it crashes.

Because it's alpha public test.


A_Sagdiyev
  • A_Sagdiyev

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2013
  • None

#1922

Posted 15 June 2014 - 11:07 PM

 

I've tried using it, everything was black...
AA Disabled...
When I press F12, it crashes.

Because it's alpha public test.

 

Nope Beta -> Page 42

 

@BlackScout: AMD Card?


ApexGT
  • ApexGT

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2014
  • Japan

#1923

Posted 16 June 2014 - 02:18 PM Edited by ApexGT, 16 June 2014 - 03:04 PM.

Sorry. 

Try to Run Win 98/Me Mode.

It was run.

 

Hi. 

I have problem with this mod.

 

I already installed all required files.

But,when I launch gta_sa.exe displayed error message and game has crash.

 

http://imgur.com/hcRT1nv

this is error massage window.

 

and 

 

http://imgur.com/uWsReJP

my gtasa folder structure.

 

Why can't run it?

I want to help :(

 

MyPC Specs:

OS:Windows7 HomePremium 64Bit

RAM:8GB

CPU:Core i5 2320 3Ghz

GPU:GTX570 1280MB


KeeJay
  • KeeJay

    Weekend modder.

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2013
  • Poland

#1924

Posted 16 June 2014 - 02:27 PM

Why still everyone is spamming with "OMG It don't works" messages? It's still not released!

 

Admin should lock it, till DK say so.


A_Sagdiyev
  • A_Sagdiyev

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2013
  • None

#1925

Posted 16 June 2014 - 05:53 PM

Why still everyone is spamming with "OMG It don't works" messages? It's still not released!

 

Admin should lock it, till DK say so.

Public Beta is already released: http://www.mediafire...lad/SaRender.7z


BlackScout
  • BlackScout

    aka TrustedInstaller

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2013
  • None

#1926

Posted 17 June 2014 - 01:31 AM Edited by BlackScout, 17 June 2014 - 01:32 AM.

 

 

I've tried using it, everything was black...
AA Disabled...
When I press F12, it crashes.

Because it's alpha public test.

 

Nope Beta -> Page 42

 

@BlackScout: AMD Card?

 

Nope.avi, nVidia GTX 550 Ti, it already worked a time ago...
I fear some mod is conflicting.

Could Project2DFX be the problem? Or even an extended draw distance timecyc?


A_Sagdiyev
  • A_Sagdiyev

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2013
  • None

#1927

Posted 18 June 2014 - 11:38 PM Edited by A_Sagdiyev, 18 June 2014 - 11:38 PM.

 

 

 

I've tried using it, everything was black...
AA Disabled...
When I press F12, it crashes.

Because it's alpha public test.

 

Nope Beta -> Page 42

 

@BlackScout: AMD Card?

 

Nope.avi, nVidia GTX 550 Ti, it already worked a time ago...
I fear some mod is conflicting.

Could Project2DFX be the problem? Or even an extended draw distance timecyc?

 

Try it without mods, i have no problems with extended timecyc(10x).


Meheraj7
  • Meheraj7

    GAME DEV

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2013
  • None

#1928

Posted 19 June 2014 - 02:04 AM

2dfx doesnt work with render , it will crash then

Loay209
  • Loay209

    I am here for help :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2013
  • Egypt

#1929

Posted 20 June 2014 - 01:49 PM

can any one help me fix the dynamic link problem

any one help me please


SujitRB
  • SujitRB

    Player Hater

  • New Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2014
  • India

#1930

Posted 20 June 2014 - 02:12 PM

Waiting for next release.. Good Luck devs.. And pls fix it for ATI GPU's.. coz i have one, and many others here too..


GAMIR_GTA
  • GAMIR_GTA

    Modder of GAMES

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2011
  • None

#1931

Posted 07 July 2014 - 04:02 AM

Dont work for me... This project is abandonated?


Fantomax
  • Fantomax

    X-Force Rulez

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2011
  • Indonesia

#1932

Posted 07 July 2014 - 05:57 AM

^ yes,  i heard _DK has stopped working on it


Sidoarjo_Modder
  • Sidoarjo_Modder

    【=◈‿◈=】

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2010
  • None

#1933

Posted 07 July 2014 - 06:40 AM

it's open source.

if you guys wanna learn shader programming & stuffs you can improve it by yourself.

 

I'm pretty sure DK was just focusing on another project or maybe gone to IRL for a while, considering currently his country screwed up as you know. :/


SoldierScar
  • SoldierScar

    An FPS lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2014
  • Slovakia

#1934

Posted 07 July 2014 - 09:45 AM Edited by SoldierScar, 07 July 2014 - 09:46 AM.

The beta 0.2 was supposed to be released 3 months ago. So yes, it's pretty much dead i guess..

  • Meheraj7 and SujitRB like this

Meheraj7
  • Meheraj7

    GAME DEV

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2013
  • None

#1935

Posted 07 July 2014 - 02:25 PM Edited by Meheraj7, 09 July 2014 - 01:00 PM.

As it was done,it should have released.


gtaszk
  • gtaszk

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2011

#1936

Posted 09 July 2014 - 08:46 AM

I find a shadow asi  look like sa render

http://gtaforums.com/

GTASA_shadows_settings_extender_2

vehicles trees and NPC with shadow

but,buildings no shadow

video

http://www.tudou.com...iew/aTvGOfeqijk


Gerka
  • Gerka

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2014
  • Latvia

#1937

Posted 10 July 2014 - 04:22 PM Edited by Gerka, 16 July 2014 - 08:17 PM.

Petka if you are working on this project post some thing.

I seen screens, graphics it better than gta4  :panic:  :panic:  :panic:  :lol:  :lol:  :lol:  :lol:  :lol:  :facedesk:

http://mixmods.blogs...der-e-mais.html

  • Meheraj7 and Exocortex like this

Gerka
  • Gerka

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2014
  • Latvia

#1938

Posted 16 July 2014 - 08:13 PM Edited by Gerka, 16 July 2014 - 08:14 PM.

:rampage:  :rampage:  :rampage: may be PetkaGTA is dead :rampage:  :rampage:  :rampage: 


AdusPL
  • AdusPL

    obrzygane rzygi

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2013
  • Poland

#1939

Posted 16 July 2014 - 08:17 PM

Maybe you're an idiot.
  • Silent, uokka, indirivacua and 5 others like this

Jinx.
  • Jinx.

  • Facade Corporation
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2010
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#1940

Posted 17 July 2014 - 09:25 AM

Maybe you're an idiot.

This

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1941

Posted 17 July 2014 - 01:41 PM

Locked on OP's request.

  • Meheraj7 and A_Sagdiyev like this

PetkaGtA
  • PetkaGtA

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2012

#1942

Posted 18 September 2014 - 05:31 PM Edited by PetkaGtA, 18 September 2014 - 05:36 PM.

Update: http://www.mediafire..._AMD_test(2).7z

1) AMD compatibility added 

2) Blurry shadows
3) Source-code updated.(https://code.google.com/p/sa-render/)
Next Update Roadmap - https://code.google....updated=Roadmap

By the way everyone who intrested in testing/editing source code and such stuff can send me PM with email adress so i can add you to commitors/contributors

  • robi29, Silent, damiann69 and 8 others like this

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1943

Posted 18 September 2014 - 05:35 PM

What was the problem with AMD cards?

PetkaGtA
  • PetkaGtA

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2012

#1944

Posted 18 September 2014 - 05:38 PM

@Silent something with depth, i rewrote source code only to fix that problem(as well as some other problems)


SarahPilko
  • SarahPilko

    Designer

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2009
  • None

#1945

Posted 18 September 2014 - 05:47 PM Edited by Sayrawr, 18 September 2014 - 05:55 PM.

I can't even start the game. I have dual monitors so when I boot the game up, Device Selection loads and I cannot even select which resolution to play on, or even press OK/CANCEL. Is there any solution for that? Is it because I have nVidia graphic card?

 

EDIT: removing w_clear.xml crashes the game instantly even before loading Device Selection and adding it back in causes the bug above ^

  • Niko_Bellic_IV likes this

PetkaGtA
  • PetkaGtA

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2012

#1946

Posted 18 September 2014 - 06:02 PM

I can't even start the game. I have dual monitors so when I boot the game up, Device Selection loads and I cannot even select which resolution to play on, or even press OK/CANCEL. Is there any solution for that? Is it because I have nVidia graphic card?

I can't say about that something... i'll try to emulate 2 monitors on my pc and test it perhaps i'll find solution


miclin
  • miclin

    old stager

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2009
  • Germany

#1947

Posted 18 September 2014 - 06:05 PM Edited by miclin, 18 September 2014 - 06:06 PM.

I can't even start the game. I have dual monitors so when I boot the game up, Device Selection loads and I cannot even select which resolution to play on, or even press OK/CANCEL. Is there any solution for that? Is it because I have nVidia graphic card?

 

EDIT: removing w_clear.xml crashes the game instantly even before loading Device Selection and adding it back in causes the bug above ^

just press ENTER ;)

 

 

  • Add Silent ASI loader compatibility

Well, for me it works with silents asi loader xD(render.asi in game root,)


nyolc8
  • nyolc8

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2009
  • Hungary

#1948

Posted 18 September 2014 - 06:20 PM

I tried this new version on my ASUS AMD HD 6850 1GB card and now I get some lightning effect but now there is no water, and the whole thing is too dark, also light coronas visible through buildings, and the shadows flickering badly. 


Savidge
  • Savidge

    SAVB☹IS

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#1949

Posted 18 September 2014 - 06:21 PM

For me everything is invisible even without AA. My GPU is an NVIDIA GeForce 610M if that's any consolation.

Nice to see you're continuing this mod too! :^:


venom62
  • venom62

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2007

#1950

Posted 18 September 2014 - 06:30 PM

Good job! Just did a 20min. test without changing any settings - works smoothly. I'm getting a lot more frames than with the last version. The game runs @ 50-60 FPS 70% of the time and it drops as low as ~35 FPS in areas which are crowded with the original SA vehicles - tested on a decent machine with NVidia GT 630 (2GB), Intel i7-3610QM @ 2.30GHz (4 cores, 8 threads).

 

I'm pretty much satisfied and grateful for the progress made over the past months. There's a lot more to be fixed, and I'm looking forward to that.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users