Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SA::Render

SA WIP
  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2,266 replies to this topic
Falenone
  • Falenone

    Mapper

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2008
  • Estonia

#1651

Posted 16 January 2014 - 10:33 PM

How to use that in game menu lol? 

I hit F12, now what? Or is that UI just for showing values?


ShadowSaints
  • ShadowSaints

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010

#1652

Posted 17 January 2014 - 03:05 PM Edited by ShadowSaints, 17 January 2014 - 04:21 PM.

Well, I installed GTA:SA again for this mod, then i Installed Silent's Asi Loader, and then the mod. It didn't work well. (I'm uploading a video right now to show it)

Video: http://www.youtube.c...h?v=GrW-Th0N2-A

 

My Specs:

Intel Core i5-3330 3,20 ghz

Nvidia Geforce GT 630

8 gigs of ram
Win 7 32 bits with a thingy that lets you use all your ram like in 64 bit (never had a problem with that)

 

EDIT: Fixed, i had mipmapping on. The shadows are still buggy as hell and i have like 18-29 fps. How can i disable, for example Depth Of Field?This kind of things and Ambient Occlusion lags a lot in my pc


Reyser
  • Reyser

    Modding GTA V

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2013
  • Spain

#1653

Posted 17 January 2014 - 04:11 PM

Well, I installed GTA:SA again for this mod, then i Installed Silent's Asi Loader, and then the mod. It didn't work well. (I'm uploading a video right now to show it)
 

EDIT: Fixed, i had mipmapping on. The shadows are still buggy as hell and i have like 18-29 fps. How can i disable, for example Depth Of Field?This kind of things and Ambient Occlusion lags a lot in my pc

- Silent ASI Loader

- GTA SA Hoodlum v1.0

- C++ Visual Redistributable

- SA::Render

 

You need install HOODLUM .exe & C++ too, and you can use the mod.

 

PD: i agree with you, too think that i need disable Depth Of Field, Blur and Occlusion. I just want to reflections, shadows and lighting in the streets


ShadowSaints
  • ShadowSaints

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2010

#1654

Posted 17 January 2014 - 05:20 PM

 

Well, I installed GTA:SA again for this mod, then i Installed Silent's Asi Loader, and then the mod. It didn't work well. (I'm uploading a video right now to show it)
 

EDIT: Fixed, i had mipmapping on. The shadows are still buggy as hell and i have like 18-29 fps. How can i disable, for example Depth Of Field?This kind of things and Ambient Occlusion lags a lot in my pc

- Silent ASI Loader

- GTA SA Hoodlum v1.0

- C++ Visual Redistributable

- SA::Render

 

You need install HOODLUM .exe & C++ too, and you can use the mod.

 

PD: i agree with you, too think that i need disable Depth Of Field, Blur and Occlusion. I just want to reflections, shadows and lighting in the streets

 

I have already installed all of them. Sill really buggy.(and low fps)


A_Sagdiyev
  • A_Sagdiyev

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2013
  • None

#1655

Posted 17 January 2014 - 05:53 PM Edited by A_Sagdiyev, 17 January 2014 - 05:55 PM.

 

 

Well, I installed GTA:SA again for this mod, then i Installed Silent's Asi Loader, and then the mod. It didn't work well. (I'm uploading a video right now to show it)
 

EDIT: Fixed, i had mipmapping on. The shadows are still buggy as hell and i have like 18-29 fps. How can i disable, for example Depth Of Field?This kind of things and Ambient Occlusion lags a lot in my pc

- Silent ASI Loader

- GTA SA Hoodlum v1.0

- C++ Visual Redistributable

- SA::Render

 

You need install HOODLUM .exe & C++ too, and you can use the mod.

 

PD: i agree with you, too think that i need disable Depth Of Field, Blur and Occlusion. I just want to reflections, shadows and lighting in the streets

 

I have already installed all of them. Sill really buggy.(and low fps)

 

The low framerate comes from your graphics card. 
Is just a low-end product.

Dubshed
  • Dubshed

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2013

#1656

Posted 17 January 2014 - 11:31 PM

AMD support fixed?


gtaszk
  • gtaszk

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2011

#1657

Posted 18 January 2014 - 12:56 AM

I can't use enb when sa render was installed(windows7)

Blurred screen with sa render(WINDOWS XP SP3)


FMHn
  • FMHn

    And i'm still ALIVE!!!!!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2013
  • None

#1658

Posted 18 January 2014 - 01:45 PM

Yap i hope next will fixed on some amd cards (no lightning on peds, Building, car etc and.....no shadow appear in my pc with amd radeon hd 5500
also, maybe u can add godrays?
example like newest enb gta 4 with godraya sun direction (possible ssao/hdao/hbao come from sun? )

on my laptop my fps not droped haha, same like not using sa render

greetings!

-FMHm

R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#1659

Posted 18 January 2014 - 02:13 PM

hey guys, can anyone tell me how to extract the dll files from directx9 and c++ v. installer files? or at least know which dll files get installed? would help a lot!


Meheraj7
  • Meheraj7

    GAME DEV

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2013
  • None

#1660

Posted 18 January 2014 - 03:45 PM

hey guys, can anyone tell me how to extract the dll files from directx9 and c++ v. installer files? or at least know which dll files get installed? would help a lot!

Sorry but can you repeat your question in more detail ? 


R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#1661

Posted 18 January 2014 - 05:17 PM

to play sa render i must install vcredist_x86.exe, but since im on mac i cant really do that. so i tried to download all dll files manually, which is a pain in the butt. after that my san andreas said that i need direct x 9, so i thought i download these files, but i couldnt find them. so i thought that maybe i can extract the installer packages to get those needed files.


Nanda_
  • Nanda_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2011
  • Indonesia

#1662

Posted 18 January 2014 - 08:03 PM

as far as I know, direct x only works for Windows OS. but you could try using this (offline, extracted installer of directx)


R4gN0r0K
  • R4gN0r0K

    ☆ ♛ ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2008
  • Unknown
  • Best WIP Mod 2014 [Grand Theft Auto 3D]

#1663

Posted 18 January 2014 - 09:38 PM Edited by R4GN0R0K, 18 January 2014 - 09:50 PM.

yeah i know that, but if i get the C++ Visual Redistributable to work, maybe direct x will work too, and i dont need the installer, i need the dll files inside :p

 

edit got the dll files out of it, but soo many are 2 or more times there, so i have to look wich one will work 


SilverRST
  • SilverRST

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2013
  • None

#1664

Posted 19 January 2014 - 02:42 AM

MacOS is not that really great for gaming, most of the time you need DirectX but most games are designed to work on Windows.

Mac OS is more like for video editting, images and other images purposes.

 

And you still need to install the vcredist otherwise you keep getting the error "Failed loading plugin"

Looking which the dll works won't work.


Performer
  • Performer

    I'M RICH, BIATCH!

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2010
  • Germany

#1665

Posted 19 January 2014 - 09:44 AM

Is there anyway to make this mod a "d3d9.dll" ?

 

Would simplelize a lot of things.


Silent
  • Silent

    Chief Vision™ Alterer

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#1666

Posted 19 January 2014 - 10:42 AM

Would simplelize a lot of things.


Wouldn't.
  • Savidge likes this

Dubshed
  • Dubshed

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2013

#1667

Posted 19 January 2014 - 12:36 PM

AMD support fixed?


riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008
  • Brazil

#1668

Posted 19 January 2014 - 02:44 PM

@Dubshed: What's your graphics card?


024242144
  • 024242144

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2012

#1669

Posted 20 January 2014 - 05:06 AM

Doing quick tests on some TC mods :)

// Mushroomia

aci1Cqfd.jpg acrW7D8L.jpg abtFoF9D.jpg acgYAYtL.jpg

works flawlessly, just like on normal GTASA.

// GTA United 1.2.0.1

abijNi0b.jpg acwDXfis.jpg acciiEBC.jpg adoyQC9h.jpg acwez8Ur.jpg acncqsgZ.jpg

the textures messed up, i think it's because GTAU has doing something with the engine's limit (for adding more objects), so SA::Render cannot load the textures properly..

i love so much the shadow mapping. it gives totally different looks for me :inlove:

you can update your files 
 files update for me okay
:( thank

024242144
  • 024242144

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2012

#1670

Posted 20 January 2014 - 05:20 AM

was the game disconnet? http://upanh.com/lis...01c5a389951b25a


024242144
  • 024242144

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2012

#1671

Posted 20 January 2014 - 05:31 AM

Can you give me your files 

Sidoarjo_Modder

mailrocket
  • mailrocket

    HUD and GTA V mod lover

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2012

#1672

Posted 21 January 2014 - 10:26 AM

I tried to reinstall my Visual C++ and it is up to date too, but I get the same problem when I try to launch my GTA SA after I install SA::Render

Here's the error:
102m4wi.jpg
 


Meheraj7
  • Meheraj7

    GAME DEV

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2013
  • None

#1673

Posted 21 January 2014 - 11:26 AM Edited by Meheraj7, 21 January 2014 - 11:29 AM.

I tried to reinstall my Visual C++ and it is up to date too, but I get the same problem when I try to launch my GTA SA after I install SA::Render

Here's the error:
102m4wi.jpg
 

This is because of CLEO . Try deleting some cleo scripts.
Happened to me at first , but later I fixed it.


A_Sagdiyev
  • A_Sagdiyev

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2013
  • None

#1674

Posted 21 January 2014 - 01:31 PM Edited by A_Sagdiyev, 21 January 2014 - 01:32 PM.

@mailrocket:

Quite sure that it is the 2012 that you have installed?


ghpranav
  • ghpranav

    Pranav

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2012

#1675

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:21 PM

Hey guys,I found a very strange bug, if I use some specific cleo mods or more cleo mods with this mod then every single ped including CJ gets vertical, I mean they won't be standing on the road/surface instead they will be in air flying in a vertical position, have anybody else faced this type of problem?If there's any solution, please tell me that, & if not I request the SA::RENDER developing team to please fix this in the next build release...

Reyser
  • Reyser

    Modding GTA V

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2013
  • Spain

#1676

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:55 PM

Hey guys,I found a very strange bug, if I use some specific cleo mods or more cleo mods with this mod then every single ped including CJ gets vertical, I mean they won't be standing on the road/surface instead they will be in air flying in a vertical position, have anybody else faced this type of problem?If there's any solution, please tell me that, & if not I request the SA::RENDER developing team to please fix this in the next build release...

I too have this problem with my GTASA modified, but, i can know what is the problem because i have a lot of gta sa backups ;D


Savidge
  • Savidge

    idge

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#1677

Posted 21 January 2014 - 07:54 PM

Hey guys, sorry if I'm being a pain here but I installed the "vc_redistx86.exe", "MSCVP120.dll", "HOODLUM gta_sa.exe" along with SA::Render on a fresh, clean SA and I'm greeted with a message that says, "D3DX Failed to create file" (or something similar) everytime I launch the game. It freezes my entire PC and I have to shut it down manually. Because of this, I cannot take any screenshots of it unfortunately  :*(  Anybody know what I'm doing wrong? Sorry if it's something really obvious :dontgetit:


uokka
  • uokka

    Actually living entity

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2011
  • Red-Cross

#1678

Posted 22 January 2014 - 12:44 AM

To prevent loss of data in case of freeze or black screen, try killing the process before hard-shutting down your computer. To do so, open the Task-Manager via CTRL+SHIFT+ESC. Then type the first few letters of the processes name (gta_sa.exe). I mostly only need to type "gt". Then hit the DELETE key followed by SPACE or ENTER. This will kill the selected process.

Of course, you won't be able to see what you're doing so you should try it at least once while your PC is not frozen.

 

NOTE:

In order for this to work, you have to first open the Task-Manager and select the 'Processes' tab, so that next time you open it, it will present you the list of processes in which you can select any processe by just typing its names into your keyboard while the Task-Manager window is focused.

  • Silent likes this

A_Sagdiyev
  • A_Sagdiyev

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2013
  • None

#1679

Posted 22 January 2014 - 04:44 PM

Hey guys, sorry if I'm being a pain here but I installed the "vc_redistx86.exe", "MSCVP120.dll", "HOODLUM gta_sa.exe" along with SA::Render on a fresh, clean SA and I'm greeted with a message that says, "D3DX Failed to create file" (or something similar) everytime I launch the game. It freezes my entire PC and I have to shut it down manually. Because of this, I cannot take any screenshots of it unfortunately  :*(  Anybody know what I'm doing wrong? Sorry if it's something really obvious :dontgetit:

Which GPU?


Savidge
  • Savidge

    idge

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2013
  • England

#1680

Posted 22 January 2014 - 05:30 PM Edited by SergeantSavidge, 22 January 2014 - 05:30 PM.

Which GPU?

NVIDIA GeForce 610M.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users