Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SA::Render

SA WIP
  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2,266 replies to this topic
TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#871

Posted 21 September 2013 - 04:02 PM

Well, I've using that CLEO mod. And it's better in further draw distance like you're talking about. I'm using Stream Memory Fix v1 to make LODs are available without crashing the game. So, my point is making further draw distance is possible with ASI scripts! :)

What CLEO mod? And the Stream Memory Fix doesn't fix crashes.. it just allows the game to use more memory.


In45do
  • In45do

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2012
  • Indonesia

#872

Posted 21 September 2013 - 04:19 PM

HighDrawDistance.cs by Boertjie in his Kryptonian Mod
For me, Stream Memory Fix may take parts of increasing LODs as it's increasing memory too. (Correct me if I'm wrong and once again, no mean to promote something)


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#873

Posted 21 September 2013 - 04:26 PM

HighDrawDistance.cs by Boertjie in his Kryptonian Mod
For me, Stream Memory Fix may take parts of increasing LODs as it's increasing memory too. (Correct me if I'm wrong and once again, no mean to promote something)

Can you send us the .cs in a PM? And the stream memory fix does nothing with LOD's. If you're using too much memory the game will run out and start using LOD's instead of the actual model when you're close. You'll still have holes in the map at far distances.


In45do
  • In45do

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2012
  • Indonesia

#874

Posted 21 September 2013 - 04:31 PM

Owh, I thought my idea was correct.
Btw, ask Boertjie about that CLEO script. Actually he already released that long time ago in GTAGarage in CLEO section (on third page I think) and it's my favorite CLEO mods ever!


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#875

Posted 21 September 2013 - 04:41 PM

Owh, I thought my idea was correct.
Btw, ask Boertjie about that CLEO script. Actually he already released that long time ago in GTAGarage in CLEO section (on third page I think) and it's my favorite CLEO mods ever!

That mod still doesn't fix the holes in the map. Either way. What you're asking for is pretty much impossible. The game will crash with a high draw distance all all the LOD's loaded in.


In45do
  • In45do

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2012
  • Indonesia

#876

Posted 21 September 2013 - 04:52 PM

It's work for me. Don't know why, but it doesn't crash in highest attitude. 
When I'm using freeze time mod and go break the sky limits and keep going until full San Andreas map is seen, it's not crash but only flicks are seen. Should I post SS?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#877

Posted 21 September 2013 - 05:11 PM

It's work for me. Don't know why, but it doesn't crash in highest attitude. 
When I'm using freeze time mod and go break the sky limits and keep going until full San Andreas map is seen, it's not crash but only flicks are seen. Should I post SS?

Yup.


plk4
  • plk4

    the pole

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2011

#878

Posted 22 September 2013 - 12:37 AM

rulf.jpg

Hmm, from looking at this screenshot, would it possible to implement basic tessellation to reduce the amount of hard edges on the terrain? Then if POM was to be implemented you could increase the detail significantly. From what I remember the terrain models followed the same naming convention right?


In45do
  • In45do

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2012
  • Indonesia

#879

Posted 22 September 2013 - 06:28 AM

 

It's work for me. Don't know why, but it doesn't crash in highest attitude. 
When I'm using freeze time mod and go break the sky limits and keep going until full San Andreas map is seen, it's not crash but only flicks are seen. Should I post SS?

Yup.

 

539740_562599607120636_905034908_n.jpgAs I said, it doesn't crash but only flicks are seen. (Some LODs are missing)


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#880

Posted 22 September 2013 - 06:49 AM

 

 

It's work for me. Don't know why, but it doesn't crash in highest attitude. 
When I'm using freeze time mod and go break the sky limits and keep going until full San Andreas map is seen, it's not crash but only flicks are seen. Should I post SS?

Yup.

 

539740_562599607120636_905034908_n.jpgAs I said, it doesn't crash but only flicks are seen. (Some LODs are missing)

 

That's what I'm talking about.. the mod doesn't fix holes in the map. The LOD's are still missing.


In45do
  • In45do

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2012
  • Indonesia

#881

Posted 22 September 2013 - 06:53 AM

Well, does it mean it's impossible to make LODs always available at anytime?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#882

Posted 22 September 2013 - 06:54 AM

Well, does it mean it's impossible to make LODs always available at anytime?

No its possible. I've done it in my Max Object + Corona post and you can do it with ThirteenAG's IDE tweaker. Except the game crashes with further draw distances which is what you want, and sadly it can't happen without having major holes in the map.


In45do
  • In45do

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2012
  • Indonesia

#883

Posted 22 September 2013 - 07:01 AM Edited by in45do, 22 September 2013 - 07:01 AM.

I see what you mean. Further draw distance always had major holes in the map, right?


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#884

Posted 22 September 2013 - 07:08 AM

I see what you mean. Further draw distance always had major holes in the map, right?

Yes.. anyway. Let's stop the some-what off topic.


Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    Madness is like gravity. All it takes it a little push!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#885

Posted 22 September 2013 - 10:27 AM

TheJAMESGM, on 21 Sept 2013 - 6:41 PM, said:

 

in45do, on 21 Sept 2013 - 6:31 PM, said:

Owh, I thought my idea was correct.
Btw, ask Boertjie about that CLEO script. Actually he already released that long time ago in GTAGarage in CLEO section (on third page I think) and it's my favorite CLEO mods ever!

That mod still doesn't fix the holes in the map. Either way. What you're asking for is pretty much impossible. The game will crash with a high draw distance all all the LOD's loaded in.

 

A second lod step would do the job, super lods which show up at insane draw distances which cover great areas of the map, half SF for example.


aStiffSausage
  • aStiffSausage

    Formerly Oksu

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2010
  • Finland

#886

Posted 22 September 2013 - 12:20 PM

A second lod step would do the job, super lods which show up at insane draw distances which cover great areas of the map, half SF for example.

Implementing such feature would be really great, actually having about 2-3 LOD's per object, and high detail models, would help with the LOD problems and performance. Though memory would be a problem then, but correctly made, the outcome would quarantee both good performance, and nice details when close to objects.


TJGM
  • TJGM

    Politically incorrect.

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2011
  • Ireland
  • Helpfulness Award
    Contribution Award [Mods]

#887

Posted 22 September 2013 - 12:33 PM

 

A second lod step would do the job, super lods which show up at insane draw distances which cover great areas of the map, half SF for example.

Implementing such feature would be really great, actually having about 2-3 LOD's per object, and high detail models, would help with the LOD problems and performance. Though memory would be a problem then, but correctly made, the outcome would quarantee both good performance, and nice details when close to objects.

 

Would it even be possible? I'm pretty sure you'd reach IPL limits when adding so many LOD's.


Marty McFly
  • Marty McFly

    Madness is like gravity. All it takes it a little push!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2010
  • Germany
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#888

Posted 22 September 2013 - 01:23 PM

With ultra LoDs, the whole map could be covered with maybe 20x20 single LoD objects. Makes 400 new Objects added to the game, which won't be such a big deal.


In45do
  • In45do

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2012
  • Indonesia

#889

Posted 23 September 2013 - 11:14 AM

With ultra LoDs, the whole map could be covered with maybe 20x20 single LoD objects. Makes 400 new Objects added to the game, which won't be such a big deal.

Does it mean, it's possible to seen LODs from very far distance? If so, this idea should be realised in SA::Render! :D


Phillipino0418
  • Phillipino0418

    Simple Modders

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2013

#890

Posted 23 September 2013 - 01:10 PM

This Render are finish now ?

 

Sorry for bad english


Danikov
  • Danikov

    The Fake Russian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2009
  • Israel

#891

Posted 23 September 2013 - 10:04 PM

This Render are finish now ?
 
Sorry for bad english


I believe far from finished.

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#892

Posted 26 September 2013 - 06:50 AM

Any updates on the compile errors?

  • S Y E D likes this

S Y E D
  • S Y E D

    Dim Mak!

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2009
  • None

#893

Posted 26 September 2013 - 10:16 AM

Any updates on the compile errors?


Maybe he's too busy with school and homework :p

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#894

Posted 26 September 2013 - 01:11 PM

Any updates on the compile errors?


I compiled r99 just fine.

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#895

Posted 26 September 2013 - 01:44 PM

 

Any updates on the compile errors?


I compiled r99 just fine.

 

Yeah, but does it load up on your game?


ThirteenAG
  • ThirteenAG

    Gangsta

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008
  • None
  • Contribution Award [Mods]

#896

Posted 26 September 2013 - 02:08 PM

Yeah, but does it load up on your game?

It does on my game, but only functionality i see is the pop-up logo :)

Silent
  • Silent

    Altering R* Vision™ since 2008

  • GTA Mods Staff
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland
  • Contribution Award [Mods]
    Best Script/Plugin 2014 [SilentPatch]
    Most Respected 2014
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2014
    Most Helpful [GTA] 2013
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2013
    Most Talented [Modding] 2013
    Best Map 2013 [ViceCityStories PC Edition]
    Best Vehicle 2013 [III Aircraft]
    Most Helpful [Mods] 2012
    Modder of the Year 2012

#897

Posted 26 September 2013 - 02:46 PM

Works fully for me. Just make sure you have textures/shaders/INI stuff in 'resources' folder and not pasted to the game dir.

  • lpgunit likes this

lpgunit
  • lpgunit

    It's L, as in Lpgunit, not I.

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 24 May 2008
  • Philippines

#898

Posted 27 September 2013 - 12:37 AM Edited by lpgunit, 27 September 2013 - 01:07 AM.

Works fully for me. Just make sure you have textures/shaders/INI stuff in 'resources' folder and not pasted to the game dir.

 

That's what I did, still no dice. The game boots as usual but the ASI doesn't load.


MRZ
  • MRZ

    It's M.R.Z , Not mrz.

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2012

#899

Posted 27 September 2013 - 01:31 PM Edited by MRZ, 27 September 2013 - 01:33 PM.

A question , As for my graphics card , Some features of ENB would render Improperly , Specially The depth-scene required ones , But when i set the  BugFixMode in enbseries.ini to 5 , those features rendered as it should be.

Now , Can BugFixMode be implemented in SA::Render?


PetkaGtA
  • PetkaGtA

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Oct 2012

#900

Posted 28 September 2013 - 11:33 AM

Now , Can BugFixMode be implemented in SA::Render?

If you didn't read readme.txt you never know what BugFixMode means.... It's just texture format.. so for example atm we use RGBA 32 Floating Point Buffer format for world position buffer and it's maximum format that avaliable for Direct3D9 API... well... now i trying to find a way to use less Buffers to increase performance(for example recover world position from viewprojection space depth)





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users